Records of Thomas Dunham's Nephew & Company (Coll. 196)


Printable version

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Overview of the Records

History of Thomas Dunham's Nephew & Co.

Restrictions

Index Terms

Administrative Information

Indexes

Detailed Description of the Records

Overview of the Records

Repository: G. W. Blunt White Library, Mystic Seaport
Creator: Thomas Dunham's Nephew & Co.
Title: Records of Thomas Dunham's Nephew & Company
Dates: 1834-1929
Extent: ca 2600 items
Abstract: This collection of the firm's papers contains both business and personal correspondence as well as as accounts, bills of sale and papers having to do with the firm's vessels in the coastal and overseas trade.
Identification: Coll. 196

History of Thomas Dunham's Nephew & Co.

The firm of Dunham & Dimon, which became the firm of Thomas Dunham's Nephew & Co. upon the retirement of Frederick Dimon and Thomas Dunham, was a prosperous New York shipping agency in the middle nineteenth century with net earnings from its vessels of approximately $112,000.

The Dunham and Daggett families were prominent in the early life of Marthas Vineyard. As early settlers, they had intermarried with nearly every important family on the island, and were involved in its many sea ventues. Additionally, Albinia, one of Mary Daggett Dunham's sisters (Mary was Thomas Dunham's wife) had married into the numerous Fish Family of Falmouth, Massachusetts. It was Albinia's son, Thomas D. Fish, who became the head of the firm upon Thomas Dunham' death in 1868 - he was the "Nephew" on the letterhead. However, it was Thomas Dunham's son-in-law, Stephen W. Carey, who was Executor of Thomas Dunham's estate, and who seemed most active in the business in the later part of the nineteenth century.

Family involvement in the business is evident in the personal correspondence, and Mrs. Thomas Dunham took a lively interest in the firm's dealings until her death in 1881. One becomes aware of the closely intertwined family relationships; sisters, brothers, cousins, nieces, and nephews all had shares in the company. All become necessarily involved and very vocal when the company began to liquidate its assets in the 1890's.

Stephen West Carey (1831-1920) was the son of David Thomas Carey 91798-1838). David Carey was born in Dublin, Ireland and was sent to America in 1812 to escape conscription into the army. An unscrupulous sea captain abandoned him on Martha's Vineyard. Carey settled on the island and married Mary Chase West (1800-1843), daughter of Peter West and Sarah Daggett. Upon the death of his mother in 1843, Stephen W. Carey and his sister Sarah B. Carey (1832-1897) were made wards of Thomas Dunham, Jr. of Tisbury, Martha's Vineyard, Massachusetts who was married to Mary Daggett (one would assume that there was some relationship between Mary Daggett Dunham and Mary West, daughter of Sarah Daggett West). At this time the shipping firm DUNHAM AND DIMON was active on South Street in New York City. The Dunhams lived in Brooklyn, New York and the Carey children were raised there. Sarah Carey attended Packer Collegiate Institute for young ladies in Brooklyn and Stephen W. Carey eventually went into the shipping business with his guardian. In 1852 he formed his own agency CAREY, YALE AND LAMBERT. He married Sarah Smith Boardman Yale (1846-1909) and made his home in Montclair, New Jersey. Sarah Carey married Charles Dimon (1826-1899), the younger brother of Frederick Dimon of DUNHAM AND DIMON.

Thomas Dunham Fish (1840-1928) was born in Quissett, Massachusetts and was the son of Joseph Crowell Fish and Albinia Daggett Fish. Albinia was the sister of Mary Daggett Dunham and one assumes that her son Thomas was named for his uncle. In a diary of 1860 and 1861, Thomas D. Fish recorded his daily life working as a clerk for his uncle at 61 and 67 South Street, New York. He also worked at various times for Stephen W. Carey. In spite of having two separate agencies, there was still a close relationship between Carey and Dunham, in business as well as on the personal level. Thomas Dunham Fish married Sarah Yale Carey's younger sister Albina in 1870. She died in 1874 one month after giving birth to their only child, a daughter, Maria Yale Fish. Upon the death of Thomas Dunham in 1868, Thomas D. Fish formed his own agency THOMAS DUNHAM'S NEPHEW & COMPANY. In later years the offices of this company were at 68 South Street, New York. The agency appears to have been active through the 1890's. Fish lived in Rutherford, New Jersey.

Presumably because of the relationship through marriage of Carey and Fish, Stephen and Sarah Carey began spending summers boarding in Quissett at the old Fish farmhouse. In the 1870's Carey began purchasing extensive pieces of land in the area and in the 1880's bought the Quissett Harbor House hotel on the opposite side of the harbor from the Fish house. The hotel was managed for Carey by George W. Fish, a cousin of Thomas D. Fish until the early twentieth century. In the 1890's Stephen W. Carey built a large shingle style summer home called Petrel's Rest on the harbor. The Yales built a smaller summer home behind the Carey's overlooking Buzzard's Bay. The Careys continued to be a major presence in Quissett through the 1970's when Stephen W. Carey's granddaughter Cornelia, who had managed the Quissett Harbor House for many years, passed away and the hotel closed.

Return to the Table of Contents


Restrictions

Restrictions on Access

Available for use in the Manuscripts Division.

Restrictions on Use

Various copying restriction apply. Guidelines are available from the Manuscripts Division. See also: Mystic Seaport's copyright notice.

Return to the Table of Contents


Index Terms

This collection is indexed under the following headings in the catalog of the G. W. Blunt White Library. Researchers desiring materials about related topics, persons or places should search the catalog using these headings.

Persons:

Carey family
Carey, Sarah Smith Boardman Yale, 1846-1909
Carey, Stephen West, 1831-1920
Dimon, Charles, 1826-1899
Dimon, Frederick
Dimon, Sarah B. Carey, 1832-1897
Dunham & Dimon & Co
Dunham family
Dunham, Mary Daggett, d. 1881
Dunham, Thomas, d. 1868
Fish family
Fish, Thomas Dunham, 1840-1928
Yale family

Places:

Falmouth (Mass.)--Genealogy
Martha's Vineyard (Mass.)--Genealogy

Subjects:

Decedents' estates--New York (State)--New York
International trade
Shipping--New York (State)--New York
Ships
Shipwrecks

Occupations:

Executors and administrators--New York (State)--New York
Merchants--New York (State)--New York

Return to the Table of Contents


Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Coll. 196, Manuscripts Collection, G. W. Blunt White Library, Mystic Seaport Museum, Inc.

Return to the Table of Contents


Indexes

Index to Personal Names

NOTE: The fraction(s) indicate the Box and Folder numbers where that particular reference can be found. For example, the researcher will find information about Julia A. Abrahams in Box 3, Folder 9 of the collection.
Abrahams, Julia A. 3/9
Alexander, J.F.A. v.1
Alfred, E. v.7
Alsleben, Oscar 4/10
Anderson, ? (Capt.) v.4/167
Anderson, A.L. v.7
Anderson, John 1/13
Anderson, John (Capt.) 5/13
Andrews, William D. 4/4
Anthony, Peter C. 3/8
Arbuckle, John 1/9, 4/10, 5/9, v.7
Arnett, William 3/8
Asa, ? (Capt.) v.1/324
Attagen, ? (Capt.) v.4/21
Baker, N. (Capt.) v.3
Baker, N.P. (Capt.) v.5
Ballard, William 4/5
Barnet, Samuel 3/11
Barrison, ? (Capt.) 3/9
Barrows, J.J. 1/3
Barrows, John Jay 5/3
Bates, William W. 5/5
Battenburg, William 3/10
Beacher, Ester P. 1/3
Belden, S.J. (Mrs.) v.3
Bell, George 3/11
Bennett, Maria 3/11
Benson, Arthur W. 1/10
Bessie, B.F. v.2
Bevin, Leander A. v.2
Blackman, Lemuel G. 4/13
Blatchford, Samuel (Judge) 3/10
Bowen, W.H. (Capt.) v.1/669
Bowne, Dennis 4/7
Boyd, James R. 1/13, 1/14, 5/5
Brace, James P. 1/5
Bradford, Adolphus 3/2
Bradley, ? 1/2
Bradley, Hannah 1/4
Bradley, R.P. (Capt.) 3/11, v.1/638
Bradley, Thomas 1/3, 1/4
Branscomb, O.P. 1/3
Briggs, George N. 1/3
Brinkhoff, Wittman Marie 1/4
Broadhead, James E. v.8
Brown, B.F v.2
Brown, George 1/6
Brown, George W. (Capt.) 4/11
Brown, Harvey 4/13
Brown, Hervey 3/5, 3/6
Brown, Stephen 4/6
Brush, Gilbert v.2
Buell, A.B. 4/5
Burgess, Edward G. 1/13, 1/14, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 5/8
Burnam, L.G. 4/10
Burroughs, Clara 1/13
Burroughs, Clara S. 1/12, 4/5
Burroughs, Sophia M. 1/13
Burroughs, William (Estate of) 4/3
Burroughs, William H. 1/13, 1/14, 2/1, 2/2, 5/2, 5/5, 5/6
Burroughs, William L. 1/4, 3/1, 3/7
Burrows, John 4/6
Burrows, O.N. 4/6
Burrows, Selas E. v.1/64
Burrows, Silas E. 4/6
Buttler, Samuel 1/2
Calcott, Oliver S. 4/1
Calhoun, Mary Dunham 3/2
Carey, Edward L. 3/10
Carey, S.W. 1/11, 1/12, 2/3, 2/4, v.2/167
Carey, Sarah 1/3, 4/14
Carey, Stephen 4/7
Carey, Stephen W. 1/13, 1/14, 2/1, 2/2, 3/1, 3/2, 3/9, 3/11, 5/1, 5/2, 5/4, 5/5, 5/6, 5/7, 5/8, 5/9, 5/10, 5/11, v.5, v.6, v.7, v.8
Carey, Stephen W. (Jr.) 3/2
Carey, Stephen W. (Mrs.) v.5
Carey, Steven W. v.3
Carrew, J.W. 4/13
Carter, Agnes Eileen v.5
Carter, D.M. (Mrs.) v.3
Cary, W.N. 1/12
Carye, W.H. 1/11
Caswell, Nathan 3/7, 4/4
Chadwick, Alex v.2/180
Chadwick, Alex T. v.2
Chadwick, Alexander T. v.2
Chadwick, Samuel v.2, v.3
Chadwick, Samuel H. v.3
Chandler, E.H. 4/10
Chapin, Barton 2/3
Chapman, John 3/2
Chapman, Mary C. 1/14, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 3/2, 4/10, 5/1, 5/2, 5/6, 5/7, 5/9, 5/10, 5/11
Chase, Clara D'a v.6, v.7
Chase, Clara Dea 1/14, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 4/10, 5/1, 5/2, 5/6, 5/7, 5/11
Chase, Isaac v.6, v.7
Chase, Joseph (Dr.) 4/10
Choate, William D. (Judge) 3/10
Christerman, Joseph 3/10
Churchill, Henry (Capt.) 1/4
Clark, William 3/10
Clarke, Y.A. 3/12
Cleaveland, M.C. 4/10
Cleveland, Jas F. (Capt.) v.4/38
Cleveland, S. (Capt.) v.3
Cleveland, S. (Mrs.) v.3
Cleveland, Sylvanus (Capt.) v.2, v.2/140
Coddington, T.B. 3/3
Conant, Joseph F. v.2
Cone, James (Capt.) 1/8
Congdon, Samuel 1/6, 4/4
Conley, Philip 4/13
Converse, H.A. 4/5
Cook, Ansel v.5
Cook, Ansel G. (Dr.) v.7
Cook, C.W. v.3
Cook, Clara 1/3
Cook, E. (Capt.) 1/3
Cook, Enoch 4/1, 5/3
Cook, William 1/13, 1/14, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3
Cook, William (Capt.) 4/1, v.2, v.3, v.5
Cooke, Clara 1/3
Cooper, John B. 5/10
Cooper, John W. 5/10
Crittenden, A.C. 1/3
Crocker, George O. 3/9
Crocker, Oliver 3/9
Crowe, Frank H. 5/5
Crowell, Georgiana 2/3, 3/1
Crowell, Georgiana M. 1/14, 2/1, 2/2, 5/1, 5/6, 5/7, 5/9, 5/10, 5/11
Crowell, Thomas D. 5/1, 5/2, 5/6, 5/7, 5/9, 5/10, 5/11, v.7
Currier, Joseph W. 3/5
Curry, William C. 4/7
Cyr, Joseph (Mme.) v.3
Daggert, G.L. (Mrs.) 4/11
Daggert, Josiah D. (Capt.) 4/11
Daggett, Henry (Capt.) v.2
Daggett, J.T. (Capt.) v.2/154, v.6, v.8
Daggett, J.T. (Mrs.) v.5
Daggett, Jane 3/2, 3/3
Daggett, Josiah (Capt.) v.3
Daggett, Josiah (Mrs.) v.2
Daggett, Josiah J. (Capt.) v.2/162
Daggett, Josiah T. 1/13, 1/14, 2/1, 2/2, 5/5
Daggett, Josiah T. (Capt.) 5/1, 5/13
Daggett, Mary Ann (J.T.) v.3
Daggett, P. 1/5, 1/9, v.1/3, v.2/125
Daggett, P. (Mrs.) v.3, v.4/10, v.5
Daggett, Peter 4/1
Daggett, Philander 1/11, 3/3, 3/7, 4/14
Daggett, S.J. (Mrs.) v.6
Daggett, Sophia Jane 1/11, 3/2
Daggett, T. 1/10
Daggett, Tim 4/7
Daggett, Timothy 1/12, 1/13, 1/14, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 2/4, 3/13, 5/1, 5/5, 5/6, 5/8
Dalbail, A. (Capt.) v.1/431
Dalgard, A. (Capt.) v.1/638
Dallon, Francis L. 3/8
Dalman, Mary 3/11
Dalzaril, A. (Capt.) v.1/199
Daruton, P.W. (Rev.) 4/7
Dater, Henry M. 5/5
Davenport, I.A. 4/2
Davis, Frank P. v.3
Davis, J.Thomas 4/5
Davis, Jabez v.2/112
Davis, James H. v.2, v.3
Davis, Lemuel v.3
Davis, Samuel F. (Capt.) v.3
Davis, William N. v.2/, v.3
Dawson, R.B. 3/1
Dearborn, D.B. 4/10
DeGraff, Harmon 4/12
DeLamar, J.R. v.2
Denton, Janet 1/10
Denton, Nehemia 1/10
Dexter, Denis 1/1
Dillingham, Zenas 1/1
Diman, Sarah B. (Estate of) 4/10
Dimar, John 4/9
Dimon, Charles v.2
Dimon, Charles (Mrs.) v.3, v.5
Dimon, Frederick 1/6, 1/9, 3/5, 3/8
Dimon, Sarah B. 1/14, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 5/1, 5/2, 5/6, 5/7, 5/11
Dimon, T. v.1/83
Dixon, C.E. (Capt.) v.1/586
Doane, ? (Capt.) 1/4
Dodd, N.H. v.2
Donald, Elizabeth J. 1/13, 1/14, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 5/10
Donald, J.H. 4/10
Donald, William J. 5/10, v.7
Doran, John Joseph v.5
Doty, L.F. (Capt.) v.2/117
Duelly, Clara E. v.3
Duelly, David v.3
Duncan, William v.1
Dunham, ? 1/4
Dunham, Cordeilia 4/10
Dunham, Cordelia 1/13, 1/14, 3/1
Dunham, Mary 1/10, 3/1, v.2
Dunham, Paulina 1/2, 1/3
Dunham, Robert 1/9
Dunham, Thomas 1/3, 1/6, 3/5, 3/8, 3/9, 4/1, 5/12
Dunham, Thomas (Mrs.) 4/9, v.3
Dunham, William E. (Capt.) v.2/137
Earle, James H. v.5
Edwards, J.Pierrepont 5/10
Edwards, Madison v.2
Eldred, Lorenzo v.2
Ellis, John W. (Capt.) v.6
Ellis, Julia L. 5/10
Elton, J.P. 4/13
Evans, Joseph (Capt.) 3/3
Everett, Silas K. 4/12
Eyre, Joseph 4/1
Fairbanks, George H. 4/11
Farnham, ? (Capt.) 4/1
Farren, Nami R. v.4/152
Farren, R.P. (Mrs.) v.4/34
Farwell, C.A. 3/11
Fash, George W. 1/3
Ferguson, A. (Mrs.) 2/3
Ferguson, Abby S. 5/5
Ferguson, Jirah L. 1/14
Ferguson, Jireh 5 v. L.
Ferguson, Jireh L. 1/13, 2/1, 2/3, 5/5
Ferguson, John 1/8, 4/5
Ferguson, John L. 1/13
Ferguson, S.J. 3/7
Ferguson, William E. v.2
Fish, Aaron C. v.5
Fish, Albina 4/9
Fish, Albinia 1/13, 1/14, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 3/2, 5/2, 5/6, 5/7, 5/10, 5/11
Fish, George 4/9
Fish, George W. v.3, v.5
Fish, Henry L. v.2/115, v.3, v.5
Fish, J.C. v.2/100
Fish, J.C. (Mrs.) v.4/6
Fish, Joseph C v.3
Fish, Joseph C 2 v. Jr.
Fish, Joseph C. 3/2, Jr.
Fish, Joseph D. 3 v. Jr.
Fish, Leroy G. 4/14
Fish, Levi L v.2
Fish, Levi L. (Mrs.) v.3
Fish, Maria Yale 3/2
Fish, Mary Yale 4/14
Fish, Robert L. 4/9
Fish, Robert Lewin 3/2
Fish, Thomas v.2/114
Fish, Thomas D. 1/13, 1/14, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 3/1, 4/11, 5/1, 5/2, 5/5, 5/6, 5/8, 5/10, 5/13, v.7
Fish, Thomas Dunham 3/2
Fish, Thomas P. 5/4
Fisher, Calim G. 5/5
Flaherty, Will H. v.6
Flowers, S.G. (Capt.) 1/4, 4/1
Ford, John William 3/11
Fosdick, George A. v.1/130
Foster, J.P.Giraud 3/2
Fowler, A.H. 4/5
Fox, Albert C. 4/11
French, Wales 3/8
Frothingham, James H. 3/9
Fuller, Edward W. (Mrs.) v.5
Gardner, T. v.5
Gemmell, William 3/11
Gibbs, George 3/10
Gifford, Braddock v.2
Goss, B. (Capt.) v.8
Goss, Beny (Capt.) v.4/167
Goss, Hannah v.5
Grandfield, W.J. 4/10
Granfield, W.J. v.7
Grant, Samuel 1/6
Grant, Susan v.3
Green, George R. v.2
Greene, D.C. 4/3
Greene, E.F. (Capt.) 4/11, 5/13
Greene, Edwin F. (Capt.) v.6
Greene, Emma E. v.6
Gruman, Charles 4/5
Gumm, C. 3/3
Gunison, John (Capt.) 3/3
Gurin, Charles v.1/8
Hagen, ? (Capt.) 4/11
Hagen, Albert (Capt.) v.2, v.3
Hagen, Allen v.4/21
Hamlin, Eugenia Frances v.5
Hammett, James 4/4
Hammond, ? (Capt.) v.3
Hammond, Hannah v.3
Hammond, William C. (Capt.) v.3
Hand, George E. 4/12
Haran, John 1/8
Harcourt, ? (Miss) v.2
Harding, ? (Capt.) 1/8
Harding, William (Capt.) 4/6
Harris, Emma v.3
Harrison, William N. 1/8
Hartshorn, Elijah G. 3/8
Hatch, D.B. (Capt.) 1/4
Hathaway, Francis J. 3/9
Hazard, William H. 3/8, 5/12
Herndan, Lewis (Mrs.) v.3
Heyer, Isaac 1/10
Hicken, Edward 2/2
Hincken, Carl R. 5/5
Hincken, Cort.R. 2/1
Hincken, Edward 1/13, 1/14, 2/1, 5/5
Hinken, Cort R. 2/2
Hirsch, C.S. 4/10
Hobbs, George L. v.7
Hobbs, George L. (Capt.) 4/10
Hodges, Charles 4/4
Hodges, William 4/4
Holmes, Charles v.2
Holmes, Henry 3/10
Holmes, J.Whelden 1/11
Holmes, John 1/4
Holmes, Oliver Wendell v.5
Holton, S.A. v.5
Hook, William B. v.2
Hooper, E.B. (Capt.) 4/1
Hopkins, E. (Capt.) v.4/77, v.8
Hopkins, Jane R. v.6
Horn, F. (Capt.) v.1/638
Hough, George T. (Dr.) v.3
Houghton, L.W. 1/11
Houghton, S.A. 1/11
Hover, F. (Capt.) v.1/243
Hovey, E.F. 1/12
Howard, James L. (Mrs.) v.3
Howland, William 3/9
Hunt, Charles 4/4
Hunt, Charles H. 1/8, 1/9
Hursell, R.L. v.3
Hyde, ? (Capt.) v.1/102
Hyde, Ann 3/11
Innes, Edward S. 1/4
Irving, William v.5
Isham, J.G. 3/3
Jagar, Richard 4/3
Jencker, D.C. v.1/387
Jenkins, Foster H. v.2
Jernegan, ? (Capt.) 3/1
Jernegan, Charlotte 2/1
Jernegan, Charlotte C. 1/14, 2/2, 2/3, 3/1, 5/1, 5/2, 5/6, 5/7, 5/11, v.7
Johnson, M.C. v.5
Jones, Mary B. v.6
Jones, Roland R. (Capt.) 4/1
Jones, Silas 4/1
Judson, C.N. 3/1
Judson, Charles 4/7
Judson, Charles N. 1/11, v.3
Kinkele, John G. 1/13, 1/14, 2/2, 2/4, 5/5
Kirby, ? (Capt.) v.8
Kirby, G.W. 4/12 v. Jr.
Kirby, George v.2/401
Kirby, George (Jr.) v.3
Kirby, Henry (Capt.) 5/13, v.6
Kirby, Martha v.6
Knight, ? (Capt.) v.6
Knight, Charles H. (Capt.) 5/5, 5/13, v.8
Knight, H.C. 2/2, 4/10, 5/10, v.7
Knowlton, Eli (Capt.) v.6
Kuhnast, Alice C. v.6
Kuhnast, George E. (Capt.) 4/11, v.6, v.8
Lambert, B. (Capt.) v.3
Lamp, ? (Capt.) 4/14
Lane, William S. 4/2
Lanvie, Andrew B. 4/6
Lawrence, George D. v.2
Lawrence, George S. (Capt.) v.3
Lawrence, George S. (Mrs.) v.3
Lawrence, Hiram v.5
Lawrence, Thomas v.2
Lawrie, A.B. 4/13
Lawson, F.W. 4/7
Lawton, ? 1/4
Leach, Alathea 3/1
Leach, Alethea 2/2, 2/3, 5/1, 5/6, v.6
Leach, Alethea S. 1/13, 1/14, 2/1, 5/2, 5/7, 5/11
Leach, Althea S. 4/10
Lefferts, Hendrick 1/10
Lefferts, Isaac 1/10
Letson, Peter R. 2/3, 5/1, 5/6, 5/8, 5/10
Letson, Robert S. 1/13, 1/14, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 3/9, 5/1, 5/6, 5/8, 5/10
Lettison, Peter R. 4/10
Lewin, Aunt v.3
Lewin, H. (Mrs.) v.2/146, v.4/7, v.5, v.6
Lewin, Hamonia 3/2
Lewin, Harmonia 1/10, 1/13, 1/14, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 3/1, 4/9, 5/1, 5/2, 5/6, 5/7, 5/9, 5/11
Lewin, R. 3/7
Lewin, Robert 3/2, 4/1
Lewin, Robert (Mrs.) v.3
Lewis, D.Mac v.3
Lewis, F.B. (Capt.) v.5
Liddell, W.S.F. 4/3
Lillis, P. v.2
Little, Ezekiel C. 3/8
Loone, Joseph H. 1/6
Lord, F.J. v.6
Lovitt, James L. 3/11
Low, Philip B. 1/13, 1/14, 4/10
Luce, ? (Capt.) v.1/106, v.2/124
Luce, Barnard (Capt.) v.1/288, v.2, v.4
Luce, Bernard (Capt.) v.1/591, v.3
Luce, E.A. (Capt.) 3/9
Luce, Elenora v.4/51
Luce, Elenoria D. 3/2
Luce, Eleonora D. v.5
Luce, Henry H. (Dr.) 3/2
Luce, Jireh 1/2, 1/3
Luce, Joseph P. (Capt.) v.4/4
Luce, Josiah P. (Capt.) v.2, v.2/144, v.3, v.5
Luce, Josiah P. (Mrs.) v.5
Luce, Lydia 2/3
Luce, Lydia C. 1/13, 1/14, 2/1, 2/2, 4/10, 5/1, 5/2, 5/6, 5/7, 5/10, 5/11, v.6, v.7
Luce, Marie J. v.2
Luce, Richard (Capt.) v.1.381, v.1/510
Luce, Sarah H. 3/1
Luce, Stephen C. v.3
Luce, Thomas D. 4/10, v.6, v.7
Luce, Timothy 1/1
Luce, Tristan 1/3
Luce, Warren (Capt.) v.2/151
Luce, William H. 3/2
Luckenback, Lewis 4/10
Luther, John H. (Capt.) v.1/496
Lyman, Samuel H. 3/10
MacLean, William 1/11
Macy, A.B. 4/5
Madison, George 4/10, v.5
Mahoney, F.W. (Capt.) v.6
Mallory, C.C. (Jr.) 1/11
Mallory, C.H. 3/8
Marble, Edwin 4/7
Martin, George (Capt.) v.2, v.2/109, v.3
Masson, T.L (Capt.) v.8
Mayhew, Sarah C. 1/5
Mayhew, Theodore G. (Judge) 1/2
Mayhew, William L. 1/4, 1/5
McFee, John (Capt.) 3/11
McIntyre, John 3/10
McLean, G.L. 1/10
McLean, R.E. v.1/456
McLean, R.E. (Capt.) v.2/137
McNeilly, Anthony 1/8
McVey, George v.6
Merriman, ? (Mrs.) v.3
Merritt, ? (Miss) v.3
Midgate, ? (Capt.) v.4/107
Midgley, Benjamin S. 3/8
Miller, Albert W.W. v.2
Mitchel, D.A. (Mrs.) v.4
Mitchell, ? 4/14
Mitchell, Drucilla 3/2
Mitchell, George (Capt.) 5/13, v.6, v.8
Mitchell, Mary Dunham 3/2
Mitchell, Ormsby McKnight 3/2
Moore, James 3/5
Moore, Robert v.8
Morgan, E.E. (Capt.) 1/3
Morse, Jacob P. 1/11
Morse, Maria 4/11
Morton, Charles (Capt.) v.2/135
Moses, ? (Capt.) v.1/284
Mudgett, C.W. (Capt.) v.3
Mudgett, George W. (Mrs.) v.2
Murphy, Thomas 4/4
Nairn, ? (Capt.) 4/11, v.4/107
Nash, S.P. 3/1
Neill, William N. 1/5
Nelson, Peter (Capt.) 1/4
Newberry, Robert W. 3/10
Newberry, William 3/10
Noble, Timothy F. 3/5
Norrie, John S. 3/5
Norris, Howes 4/9, v.3
Norton, Charles (Capt.) v.2
Norton, Ichabod 1/3
Norton, L.T. v.3
Norton, Polley 1/1
Norton, S.W. 1/13
Norton, Samuel W. (Capt.) 5/13
Norvell, D.R. 3/12
Nugent, ? (Capt.) v.4/167
Nugent, Henry R. 1/13, 1/14, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3
Nye, Mary S. v.5
O'Rourke, John 4/6
Ollerenshaw, J.C. 1/5
Orr, Alexander E. 4/10
Osberg, A.L. (Capt.) v.6
Otis, George v.5
Paine, H.W. 4/13
Parlow, George F. v.5
Parsons, Charles H. 1/10
Parsons, Charles S. 4/9
Paulson, J.P. 4/5
Peakes, Charles (Capt.) v.3
Peakes, Charles H. v.5
Pedrick, Samuel P. 4/6
Pentz, John H. 3/10
Phillips, James 1/9
Phillips, James W. 1/4
Piffan, Nina v.3
Piffard, Nina H. v.5
Pike, ? (Capt.) v.4/107
Pike, L.S. (Capt.) v.2/390
Pinkham, J.W. (Dr.) v.3
Plasler, Henry (Capt.) v.1/506
Plaste, Henry (Capt.) v.1/106
Platt, George W. 1/9
Poillon, James O. 5/1
Poillon, Richard 1/13, 1/14, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 5/1
Pond, C.F. v.1/4
Pond, C.J. v.1
Pope, Frederick S. v.3
Potts, R.E. 4/13
Pritchard, E.E. 3/4, 4/13
Redfield, William 3/12
Reed, Sir William 3/12
Reynolds, E.W. (Capt.) v.6
Richards, George E. v.2
Richardson, E.L. (Mrs.) v.5
Ridgeway, Alexander 1/5
Robertson, N. (Capt.) v.1/641
Robinson, J.C. v.5
Robinson, J.F. v.3
Robinson, John v.2
Robinson, S.D. v.5
Rogers, David (Capt.) v.1/681
Rogers, E.F. v.3
Rollins, Daniel G. 3/2
Russ, Mary 4/6
Russell, R.W. 4/7
Samson, George N. (Capt.) 1/9, 1/10
Scrimgeor, William Wilson (Esq.) 1/5
Setson, Robert S. 5/5
Seymour, Henry J. 4/4
Seymour, Walter J. 4/4
Shearman, T.G. 3/3
Sherbourne, W.T. (Capt.) 3/10
Sherwood, W.B. (Capt.) v.3
Simons , John J. v.6
Skiddy, Francis 3/9
Skiff, Stephen 1/2
Sloan, Samuel 1/14, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3
Slocum, Samuel 1/13, 1/14
Slocum, Thomas 4/5
Smith, Alpheus F. 1/8
Smith, Benjamin F. 1/2
Smith, Charles H. 1/10, 3/8, 4/6
Smith, Hannah 1/10
Smith, Henry C. 1/14
Smith, J.F. 3/6
Smith, James L. v.2
Smith, Lawrence 4/11
Smith, Mary B. 5/5
Smith, Robert Dicksen 4/13
Smith, Samuel 1/7
Smith, William (Mrs.) v.2/380
Snydam, Hendrick 1/10
Sprague, W.W. (Capt.) v.6
Stahlschmidt, Arthur E. v.7
Stahlschmidt, F. (Mrs.) v.3
Stahlschmidt, F.S. v.2
Stahlschmidt, S.E. v.4/48
Stamler, Jacob A. 1/6
Stannard, C.F. (Capt.) v.6
Stevens, Gerrard M. 1/10
Stocking, Dwight C. (Mrs.) v.3
Storm, Charles (Capt.) v.6, v.8
Strahan, Charles v.5
Sturges, Thomas 1&
Swift, ? (Capt.) 1/4
Swift, O.B. 4/6
Swift, Oliver (Mrs.) v.5
Tarlton, H.A. 4/11
Telfair, J.R. v.6
Teller, ? (Capt.) v.3
Thatcher, Ann 4/14
Thomas, John 4/4
Thompson, David 3/2
Thompson, J. 3/1
Thompson, James 3/2, Jr., v.3
Thompson, Lucy 3/4
Tingley, J.B. (Capt.) v.6
Titze, Herman 1/3
Tobey, E.H. 1/13, 1/14, 2/1, 2/2
Tobey, Edward H. 5/5
Tobey, J.Edward 5/5
Toblier, B. 4/7
Torrey, S.W. 4/5
Trask, ? (Capt.) v.1
Trowbridge, ? (Capt.) 1/4
Truslow, Samuel W. 1/6
Tucker, Alfred E. 4/11
Tuckerman, James 3/7
Tumbridge, William v.7
U.S. Consul, Glasgow 1/11
Underhill, Richard v.3
Van Buren, John 4/6
VanBuren, J. 1/8
VanBuren, John 1/9
Vernor, Benjamin 3/8
Waefelaer, ? (Capt. & Mrs.) 4/11
Waefelaer, G. (Capt.) v.2, v.2/108, v.2/125, v.2/256, v.3, v.4/27
Waefelaer, Gerard (Capt.) 3/12
Waefeler, G. (Capt.) v.5
Waite, M. 4/12
Wallace, John (Capt.) 1/6
Wallbridge, Wells D. 4/7
Ward, Asline 4/9
Waterbury, James M. 1/13, 1/14, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 5/10
Weaver, C.F. (Capt.) v.1/365
Webb, Eckford 4/3
Weeks, Thomas C. 4/6
Weinberg, Isaac Julius 3/5
Wells, H.H. 4/12
West, Jane L. 3/2, v.3
West, Mary 3/2
West, Ms Jane L. v.4/51
West, Philander D. 3/2, v.3, v.4/25
Whitbeck, C.A. v.2
White, A.L. 5/5
White, Mary A. 1/13, 1/14, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3
White, William (Capt.) v.1/15
Whitebeck, C.A. v.3
Wilkins, Nehemia Denton 1/10
Williams, Henry L v.1
Williams, Lewis v.5
Williams, Louis v.3
Williamson, James 4/4
Wood, Charles L. 3/9
Woodward, Arthur T. 1/11
Worth, ? (Capt.) 4/11
Worth, D.F. (Mrs.) v.5
Worth, Daniel (Mrs.) v.3
Worth, Daniel F. (Capt.) v.5, v.6
Worth, Daniel F. (Mrs.) v.3
Wright, H.P. v.1/29
Yale, Amerton 3/2, v.2/168
Yale, Ameston v.2
Yale, Leroy M. 5/1, 5/2, 5/6, 5/7, 5/8, 5/10, 5/11
Yale, Leroy Milton 3/2
Yale, Leroy N. 1/3
Yale, Levy M. 1/13, 1/14, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3
Yale, Mary Valentine 3/2
York, A. (Capt.) v.1/424
York, Asa 1/7
Young, ? (Capt.) 4/14
Young, Jas R. (Capt.) v.1/58
Young, John S. v.4/46

Return to the Table of Contents


Index to Corporate Names

NOTE: The fraction(s) indicate the Box and Folder numbers where that particular reference can be found. For example, the researcher will find information about Ansonia Clock Company in Box 4, Folder 10 of the collection.
Albion Lead Works v.2, v.2/371
Alexander T.F.&A. v.1/15
Anderos & Cole v.1/81
Ansonia Clock Company 4/10
B.C. Howard & Company 4/13
B.Y. Pippey & Co. 3/5, 3/6
Bagley & Sewell 4/4, 4/7
Barrick & Co. 4/5, 4/7
Beebe, Donahue & Cook 3/10
Beebe, Wilcox & Hobbs 3/10
Benedict, Burr & Benedict 1/5, 3/5, 4/13
Bernheimer Bros. 3/5, 3/6
Black & Guild 3/5, 3/6
Black, Moore & Co. 1/14, 2/1, 4/11, v.6
Bogerts & Webray 4/4
Boston Stone Company 4/5
Boyd & Hincken 1/9, 1/10
Brigham, Baldwin & Co. 3/3
Bright, Costello & Co. v.6, v.8
Brooklyn Female Academy 1/3
Brown, Janson & Co. 3/11
Bud, N.J.&T.S. 4/13
Burdett, Jones & Co. 1/7
Burr, Waterman & Co. 1/4
C.&R. Poillon 3/8
C.B.&C.H. Smith 4/5
C.C. Bradley & Son 4/4, 4/5
C.W.&L.T. Morrow 4/13
Central & Hudson River Railroad Co. 1/14
Charles Gumm & Co. 3/10, 3/11
Cheny Cole & Carpenter 4/7
Clapp & Kent 3/5, 3/6
Comish & Hitchcock 1/13
Connecticut & Long Island Steamboat Co. 1/11
Connor & Louderback 1/6
Cortize Skirt Company 4/4
Creaton & Company (Mssrs.) 4/1
D.M. Wilson & Co. 1/3
Darrah & Elwell v.6
DeGraff & Kendrick 4/12
Deitz, Sprole & Henry 1/8
Delaware Insurance Company 4/6
Donald Bros. & Co. v.8
Dunham & Dimon 1/3, 1/4, 1/5, 1/6, 3/3, 3/4, 3/5, 3/6, 3/7
E.H. Mason & Co. v.6, v.8
E.W. Howard & Co. v.7
Eagle, Hazard & Austen 4/7
Eedes Carturiglit & Co. v.1/1
Ennis & Co. v.8
F. Guth & Co v.2
F.B. Sands & Co. 1/9
Fisher, Donnelly & Co. 3/6
Foster & Thompson 3/2
Francis MacDonald & Co. 1/8
French Edye & Co. v.6
Garfield & Proctor Coal Co. v.6
Garretsee & Morris 4/5
George Bliss & Co. 3/5, 3/6
George Harris & Co. v.8
George Kirby, Jr. & Co. v.5
George W. Rush & Sons Co. v.8
Gihon & Co. 3/5
Gilchrist White & Co. v.3
Gilchrist, White & Co. 1/13
Great Western Insurance Co. 1/8
Grinnell, Minturn & Co. 4/7
H. Lawson & Company 4/13
H.&C. Bradley 1/2, 1/3
Harper & Brothers v.5
Hartford & New Haven Railroad Co. v.1/177
Howland & Frothingham 1/11, 3/9
Humphery Kirby & Co. v.2/348
Hunt & Ogden 4/4
Hunt, Ashley & Ogden 1/9, 4/5, 4/6
Isaac Tyson, Jr. & Sons v.1/5
J. Atkins & Co. 3/11
J.D. Fish & Co. 3/8
J.H. Scammell & Co. v.7
J.M. Reynolds & Company 4/10
J.O. Baker & Co. 1/6, 1/7
James Brown, Jr. & Co. 3/3
James Callender & Co. 3/3
James F. Jamieson & Co. 1/4
John Athya & Co. 1/8
John B. Hamel, Jr. & Co. v.7
John B. Hamel, Jr. & Company 4/10
John Black & Co. 1/13, v.6
John Fyfe & Co. 1/4
John G. Hall & Co. v.7
John Patten & Son 1/7
John Pickersgill & Son 1/3
Joseph A. Roberts & Co. v.8
Keeker & Hedden v.2
Kitchen, Montross & Wilcox 3/5, 3/6
L. Green & Co. 3/11
L. Martin & Co. v.1
L.M. Luther & Co. v.2
Lane & Guild 4/13
Laytin & Sneeden 1/4
Layton & Hurlburt 1/9
Liddell, Kepler & Company 4/2, 4/4, 4/5
Litchfield, Hanson & Co. 1/6, 4/5, 4/6, 4/13
Lloyds of London 4/10
Lorillard Fire Insurance Co. 3/5
Lorillard Insurance Co. 3/6
Lovitt & Co. 3/11
Luce & Co. 1/3
M. Frost & Co. 1/5
M.L. Fillmont & Company 4/13
M.S. Driggs & Co. 3/6
Marine Navigation Co. 1/9
Marshall Lefferts & Co. 3/3
McCullock Copper & Gold Mining Co. 1/4
McManus R & R v.1/235
McMurray & Tait 3/4, 3/5, 3/6, 4/13
Miller & Houghton v.6
Moore & Weinberg 3/5
Morrell & Richardson 1/3
N. Anderson & Company 4/7
N.P. Richardson & Co. v.1
Neill Bros. & Co. 1/5, 3/3
New York Produce Exchange 3/13
Newell, Barrick & Rey Company 4/6
Noble, Brown & Co. 3/3, 3/4, 3/5, 3/6, 4/13
Noble, Hammett & Co. 3/5
Norton & Dalton Contracting Company 4/11
O'Gorman & Wilson, Attorneys 4/13
P. Daggett & Company 4/4
Page, Richardson & Company 4/5
Parker & Co. 3/11
Parrah & Elwell v.8
Petee & Mann 1/3
Peter Rice & Co. 1/9
Petlee & Mann 4/4, 4/6
Pettee & Mann 1/8, 1/9
Petty & Maruss 4/6
Phenix Fire Insurance Co. 3/6
Pickersgill & Co. 1/4
Quesnel Freres & Co. 1/10
Raritan & Delaware Railroad 4/5
Rathbone & Co. 3/11
Robert Minton & Co. 3/11
Robert Slimmon & Co. 3/5, 3/6
Roche Bros. & Coffey 3/11
Ross, Howe & Merron v.8
Rufus Park & Co. v.3
S.B. Marts & Company 4/10
S.M.&D.E. Meeker 4/7
Sailors's Snug Harbor 4/10, 4/11
Samson & Goodwin 1/12, 1/14, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3
Sanford & Kelley v.5
Scammell Bros. v.6
Seymour & Watson 4/4, 4/5
Sherman & Cole 3/11
Silas E. Burrows & Son 4/6
Silas Weeks & Co. v.6, v.8
Smith & Lockwood 3/5, 3/6
Smith, Gayne & Smith 1/5
Starr H. Ambler & Co. v.3
Street & Smith Corporation 4/11
Taylor Bros. & Co. v.2
Ten Eyck, C.A. 1/7
Thayer & Lincoln 4/5, 4/6
Thomas Dunham's Nephew & Co. 4/9
Townsend & Brown, Attorneys 4/4, 4/5
Trustees of the Sailors Snug Harbor v.6, v.7
Union Consolidated Mining Co. 1/6
Vernon H. Brown & Co. v.7
W.&W. Smiths & Co. 3/3
W.F. Hagar & Co. v.6
W.G. Burbage & Co. v.8
W.H. Crossman & Bros. v.6
W.L. Bowman, Frank B. Hall & Company 4/10
Waldron Egleston & Company 4/13
Watson, Trumbull & Co. 3/3
Webb & Bell 4/3
William & Charles Hodges 3/4
William & Jas. Drummond v.1
William Aufermman & Co. 1/5
Williams, Blanchard & Co. 3/9
Wilmerdings & Mount 3/4, 3/6
Wilmerdings, Hagnet & Co. 3/5
Wilson & Midgley 4/5
Wilson, Midgley & Jennings 4/5
Winslow Hood & Company 4/13
Wood & Law 4/4
Wyman & Arklay 3/5, 3/6

Return to the Table of Contents


Index to Vessel Names

NOTE: The fraction(s) indicate the Box and Folder numbers where that particular reference can be found. For example, the researcher will find information about the bark ALBINA in Box 3, Folder 2 of the collection.
ADLER (Ship) v.1/241
AFRICA v.1/70
ALASTIA (Steamer) v.3
ALBINA v.4/10
ALBINA (Bark) 1/8, 4/7, 4/11, v.1/14, v.1/102, v.3, v.6
ALBINIA (Bark) 3/2
ALBINIA (Ship) 3/1
AMAZON 3/4, 3/5, 3/6
AMERICA v.1/325
AMERICAN 2/3
ANGOLA 4/11
ANTARCTIC v.1/57
ARABIA v.1/125
ARMENIA 4/11
ASIA v.1/8
ATHLON (Bark) v.6
AUDACIOUS 4/11
AUSTRALASIAN v.1/646
BAHAMA (Steamer) v.3
BALTASARA (Bark) v.1/641
BALTOSARA (Bark) v.1/269
BATTASARA (Bark) 3/11, v.1/388
BELLE (Schooner) v.1/466
BELVIDERE (Schooner) v.1/202
BIJOU v.4/71
BRILLIANT (Ship) 1/8
BRITANNIA v.1/328
BURLINGTON (Ship) 4/1, 4/2
BYZANTIUM 1/7, 1/8, v.1/508
BYZANTIUM (Ship) 3/3, 3/11
C. MCLEAN (Ship) v.1/5
CALIFORNIA (Steamer) v.3
CAMMILLA (Brigantine) v.1
CANADA 4/11, v.1/380
CANVAS BACK 1/7
CANVAS BACK (Ship) 3/11
CARAVAN v.4/29
CARAVAN (Ship) 1/11, 1/13, 1/14, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 2/4, 3/2, 3/12, 4/8, 4/10, 4/11, 5/1, 5/13, v.2/248, v.3, v.5, v.6, v.8
CARBON (Barge) 4/10
CAROLINE v.1/201
CASALDA (Ship) 3/11
CASILDA 4/8, 4/10, 4/14, v.3
CASILDA (Bark) 3/2, v.5
CASILDA (Ship) v.2/137, v.2/390, v.6
CATHERINE WHITING (Steamer) v.
CENTURION (Ship) 3/3
CHARLES & JANE (Ship) 3/3
CHINA (Steamer) v.1/144
CHOICE (Bark) v.6
CHRISTIANA 3/5, 3/6
CHRISTINE 3/4
CINDERELLA (Steamer) 1/4
CITY OF BALTIMORE v.1/60
CITY OF LONDON v.1/26
CITY OF MANCHESTER 3/4, 3/5, 3/6, v.1/569
CITY OF MONTREAL v.1/496, v.2/459, v.4/77, v.4/167, v.4/222
CITY OF MONTREAL (Ship) 1/7, 1/8, 1/13, 1/14, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 3/1, 3/2, 3/11, 4/5, 4/10, 4/11, 4/14, 5/2, 5/13, v.1/8, v.3, v.5, v.6, v.8
CITY OF NEW YORK v.1/630
CITY OF PARA v.3, v.5
CITY OF PHILADELPHIA (Ship) v.6
CITY OF SAVANNAH (Steamer) v.3
CITY OF WASHINGTON 3/4, 3/5, 3/6, 4/13, v.1/548
CLARENDON 4/1, 4/2
CLARENDON (Ship) 1/4, 5/3
COLUMBIA v.1/281
COMMERCE (Bark) v.1/300
CONSTANTIA 3/10
CONSTANTINE v.1/69
COPY 4/1, 4/11
COPY (Sloop) v.1/177
CORDELIA 4/5
CORDELIA (Schooner) 3/3
CORIA LINN (Ship) 1/7, 4/5
CORRA LINN (Ship) 1/7, 1/8, 3/3
COURANT (Bark) v.1/166
CRENSHAW (Schooner) 1/8
CRUSOE (Bark) 3/11
CRYSTAL PALACE (Ship) 3/3, 3/11
CUMBERLAND v.1/443
CUMBERLAND (Bark) v.1/586
CZAR (Ship) 3/11
DAVID CROCKETT v.4/167
DAVID CROCKETT (Ship) 1/13, 5/4, v.5
DENMARK v.4/48
DEVONSHIRE (Ship) 1/3
DIRIGO 4/5, 4/6
E.W. STETSON v.6
E.W. STETSON (Bark) 1/13, 1/14, 2/1, 5/5, 5/13, v.8
E.W. STETSON (Ship) 1/12, v.3
EASTERN BELLE (Schooner) v.1/80
ECHO v.4/31
ECKFORD WEBB (Schooner) 4/3, 4/5, v.1/289
EDINBURGH 3/5, 3/6, v.1/402
EDUARDO (Schooner) v.1/466
EDWARD STETSON (Ship) 4/14
ELIZABETH HAMILTON (Ship) v.1/15
ELYSIA (Steamer) v.3
EMERALD (Ship) 3/9
ENERGY v.1/86
ESMERALDA (Ship) 1/7, 1/9, 3/3, 3/11, v.1/235, v.1/424
ETNA v.1/236
EUROPH (Ship) v.1/163
EVENING STAR v.1/420
FAION (Ship) 4/5
FANNY (Ship) 3/10
FAWN v.1/81, v.2/125
FAWN (Ship) 1/7, 1/8, 1/13, 1/14, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 2/4, 3/1, 3/2, 3/11, 4/8, 4/10, 4/14, 5/6, 5/13, v.3, v.4/30, v.5, v.6, v.8
FOREST KING (Ship) v.6
FRANCE (Steamer) v.4/237, v.5
FRED E. SCAMMELL (Bark) v.6
FREEDOM v.4/28
FREEDOM (Bark) 3/2
FREEDOM (Ship) 3/1, v.2/161, v.3
G.B. LAMAR 1/7, 1/8
G.B. LAMAR (Ship) 3/11, v.2
GALATEA (Bark) v.5
GEN. McCELLAN v.1/45
GENESSEE (Ship) v.1
GENNESCO 4/1
GEO. WASHINGTON v.1/330
GEORGE HURLBURT (Schooner) v.4/17
GEORGE HURLBUT (Ship) 3/1, 3/2
GERMAUCE v.6
GOLDEN GATE 4/1
GREECE (Steamer) v.3, v.5
GUSTEMUNDE (Bark) 3/11
H. HAVELOCK v.1/556
H.L ROUTH (Bark) 5/13, v.2/109
H.L. ROUTH (Bark) 1/13, 1/14, 2/1, 2/2, 3/1, 3/2, 5/7, v.4/34, v.4/46, v.6, v.8
H.R. ROUTH (Bark) 4/10
HAMILTON FISH (Ship) 1/13, 1/14, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 2/4, 4/10, 5/8, 5/13, v.5, v.6, v.8
HANNAH FISH (Ship) v.5
HANNAH SECOR (Ship) 3/11
HANNAH SPRAGUE (Bark) 4/1
HANSA v.1/656
HARMONIA (Ship) 1/4
HARSTENE (Schooner) 1/7
HARTSTENE (Schooner) 1/12, 3/1, 3/3, 3/11, 4/8, v.1/423, v.1/638
HASTRENE (Bark) v.1/211
HERMAN LIVINGSTON (Steamer) v.2/403
HERMINA (Ship) 3/11
HIGHLANDS 4/11
HOBOMOK (Ship) 4/1
HOLLAND (Steamer) v.2/374
HUDSON (Ship) 1/4, 3/7
ITALY (Steamer) v.2/460
J. GRIERSON (Schooner) 1/8, 4/6
J.B. MOREAU (Schooner) 1/4
J.T. SMITH (Bark) v.6
JACOB A. SHAMLER v.1/195
JACOB A. STAMLE (Ship) 1/9
JACOB A. STAMLER (Bark) 1/13, 1/14, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 2/4, 3/2, 4/10, 5/9, 5/13, v.6, v.8
JACOB A. STAMLER (Ship) 1/6, 1/7, 1/8, 1/10, 3/3, 3/11
JACOB BELL (Steamer) 1/4
JAMES DAGGETT (Bark) v.2
JAMES FOSTER v.1
JAMES FOSTER, JR. (Ship) 3/2
JAMES PERKIN (Ship) 4/1
JANE DAGGETT 1/7
JANE DAGGETT (Bark) 3/3, 3/7, 4/5
JANE PARKER (Ship) 3/3
JAVA v.1/302
JAVA (Ship) 1/7, 1/8, 1/9, 3/3, 3/11, 4/5, v.6
JOHN B NORRIS (Schooner) v.2/373
JOHN B. NORRIS (Schooner) v.2
JOHN FYFE v.1/4
JOHN FYFE (Bark) v.1/365, v.2
JOHN FYFE (Ship) 1/7, 1/8, 3/3, 4/5
JOHN L. BRAINARD (Tug) 2/3
JOSHUA LORING v.4/20
JOSHUA LORING (Bark) 4/11, v.3, v.5, v.6
JOSHUA NICHOLSON (Ship) v.6
JULIA v.1/414
K. BINGHAM 4/7
KATE v.6
KATE (Bark) v.1/160
KATE BINGHAM (Schooner) v.1/284
KATE BRIGHAM (Schooner) 1/7, 1/12, 3/1, 3/3, 3/11, v.1/129, v.1/506
KATE BRIGHAM (Ship) v.1/180
LEO (Steamship) v.2/130
LEVANTER (Bark) 3/10
LEXINGTON (Sloop) v.1/306
LORINGS v.4/231
LORNY v.2/459
LOTUS (Brig) v.1/466
LUCY THOMPSON (Ship) 3/5, 3/6
LYDIA SKOLFIELD (Ship) 1/12, 1/13, 1/14, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 2/4, v.8
MARIA SOMES v.1/472
MARIANNA NOTTEBOHM (Ship) 3/2
MARIANNE NOTTEBOHM v.5
MARIANNE NOTTEBOHM (Ship) 1/12, 1/13, 1/14, 2/1, 2/3, 2/4, 4/10, 4/11, 5/10, 5/13, v.3, v.6
MARIANNE NOTTEBOLM (Ship) 2/2
MARTHA'S VINEYARD (Steamer) 1/7, 1/8, 1/12
MARTHAS VINEYARD 4/5, v.1/288
MARTHAS VINEYARD (Bark) v.1/591
MARY A. TROOP (Bark) v.6
MARY MORRIS (Bark) 3/7, v.6
MAYFLOWER (Yacht) v.5
MERCURY v.4/232
MEREDIAN (Ship) v.1/11
MERIDIAN 1/7
MERIDIAN (Ship) 3/11
MOCTEZUMA v.1/320
MONTESAL 4/8
MONTREAL v.3
MONTREAL (Ship) v.5, v.8
MOSLEM 4/1
NEPTUNE v.1/128
NEW JERSEY (Sloop) 1/4
NORTHERN EMPIRE (Bark) v.6
NOTTEBOHM v.4/28
NOTTIEBOHM v.4/167
OLYMPUS (Schooner) v.1/204
ONLY SON (Schooner) v.1/214
ONWARD (Steamer) 3/11
PALESTINE 3/4, 3/5, 3/6, 4/13
PATRICK HENRY 3/4, 3/5, 3/6
PERSIA v.1/35
PETREL (Yacht) v.5
PHILADELPHIA (Ship) v.8
PLOUGHBOY 4/1
POCAHANTUS 4/1, 4/11
POLENA v.3
PORCTIER v.1/428
PRESIDENT FILLMORE 1/8, 3/3, 4/4
PRESIDENT FILLMORE (Ship) 1/7, 3/7, 3/11
PRESIDENT FILMORE (Ship) v.1/159, v.1/638
QUICK STEP (Ship) 1/7, 1/8, 3/3, 3/7, 3/11, 4/7
QUINCY v.1/381
R.P. KING (Schooner) v.1/176
RELIANCE 1/4
RESCUE (Brig) 3/11
RIO GRANDE (Steamer) v.6
RISING SUN (Bark) 4/1
ROANOKE 1/5
ROBENA 1/8
ROBENA (Ship) 3/2, 3/3, 3/11, v.2/167, v.3, v.5, v.6
ROBENCA (Ship) 4/5
ROBINA v.1/9162, v.4/62
ROBINA & ROUTH 4/8, 4/11, 4/14
ROBINA CRANSTON 4/7
ROUTH v.3
RUTH FLOWER 4/7
SAGINAW (Ship) 3/11
SALAMANCA (Steamer) v.6
SARATOGA (Steamer) v.3
SCOTIA v.1/229
SCREAMER v.4/14
SEA BIRD 3/10
SEA BREEZE v.1/85
SEA BREEZE (Schooner) v.1/681
SHEPHERDESS 4/1
SILAS BURROUGHS (Ship) v.3
SOUTHAMPTON 3/4, 3/5, 3/6
ST. RONANS (Schooner) v.4/37
STAMILEE v.2/437
STAR OF THE EAST v.1/67
STAR OF THE SEA 1/7
STAR OF THE SEA (Ship) 3/11
STARBUCK v.4/178
STATIRA MORSE 1/4
SUNRISE (Ship) v.1/381, v.1/510
THERESA v.1/146
THERESE (Ship) 1/6, 1/8, 1/9, 1/13, 1/14, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 3/1, 3/2, 4/7, 4/10, 4/11, 5/11, 5/13, v.3, v.6
THOMAS DUNHAM (Ship) 1/7, 1/8, 3/1, 3/11, 4/7, 4/11, v.1/58, v.2/137
TRANSIT 4/9, v.4/10, v.4/21
TRANSIT (Ship) 3/2, v.3
unnamed (Propeller) v.2/103
VIGILANCIA v.6
W.L. BURROUGHS (Schooner) 1/12, 3/11, v.1/129, v.1/431, v.1/638
WASHINGTON (Sailing ship) v.4/87
WASHINGTON (Ship) v.3, v.5
WESTERN EMPIRE v.4/10
WESTERN EMPIRE (Ship) v.3
WHITE SEA (Bark) 3/3
WILLIAM J. CONQUEST (Schooner) 1/6
WILLIAM L. BURROUGHS (Schooner) 3/1, 3/2, v.6
WILLIAM NELSON (Ship) 5/12
WIZARD KING (Ship) 1/8
WM. GRAY v.1/669
WM. GRAY (Schooner) v.1/667
WM. H. STARBUCK (Ship) v.6
WM. J. WHENTER (Bark) 4/1
WM. L BURROUGHS (Schooner) v.2/135
WM. L. BURROUGHS (Schooner) v.3, v.5
WOODCOCK (Ship) v.2
YAZOO v.1/365
YOUNG AMERICA v.4/167

Return to the Table of Contents


Detailed Description of the Records

The following section contains a detailed listing of the materials in the collection.

General family and business papers; 1834-1920
Box Folder
1 1 Papers; 1834-1840
2 Papers; 1841
3 Papers; 1842-1849
4 Papers; 1850-1855
5 Papers; 1856-1859
6 Papers; 1860-1861
7 Papers; 1862
8 Papers; 1863
9 Papers; 1864-1865
10 Papers; 1866-1869
11 Papers; 1870-1879
12 Papers; 1880-1889
13 Papers; 1890
14 Papers; 1891
Box Folder
2 1 Papers; 1896
2 Papers; 1897
3 Papers; 1898-1910
4 Papers; 1911-1920
Business and Estate Papers; 1847-1900
Box Folder
3 1 Thomas Dunham, Estate Papers; 1868-1874
2 Mary Dunham, Estate Papers; 1881-1885
3 Philander Daggett, Accounts re. Dunham & Dimon Co.; 1861
4 Noble Brown & Co., Account; 1860
5 Noble Brown & Co., Account; 1861
6 Noble Brown & Co., Account; 1862, 1864
7 Insurance scrip, account and investments; 1847-1869
8 Bankruptcy and Settlement Accounts; 1867-1868
9 Ship EMERALD Papers; 1868-1878
10 Bark LEVANTER Papers; 1870-1879
11 Charles Gumm & Co., Liquidation; 1861-1883
12 Description of a storm in the North Pacific; ca. 1900
13 N. Y. Produce Exchange, Gratuity Fund Receipts; ca. 1880-1900
Correspondence; 1848-1929
Box Folder
4 1 Correspondence; 1848-1852
2 Correspondence; 1853-1857
3 Correspondence; 1858-1859
4 Correspondence; 1860-1861
5 Correspondence; 1862
6 Correspondence; 1863-1865
7 Correspondence; 1866-1870
8 Correspondence; 1871-1880
9 Correspondence; 1881-1889
10 Correspondence; 1890-1899
11 Correspondence; 1900-1929
12 Correspondence re "Kendrick & DeGraff matter," Detroit; 1853-1863
13 Correspondence: Noble & Brown Co.; 1860-1867
14 Correspondence, unidentified; undated
Bills of Sale, Registers and Enrollments for various vessels; 1853-1898
Box Folder
5 1 Bills of Sale, Ship CARAVAN; 1887-1897
2 Bills of Sale, Ship CITY OF MONTREAL; 1887-1897
3 Bills of Sale, Ship CLARENDON; 1853
4 Bills of Sale, Ship DAVID CROCKETT; 1884
5 Bills of Sale, Bark E. W. STETSON; 1896
6 Bills of Sale, Ship FAWN; 1887-1897
7 Bills of Sale, Bark H. L. ROUTH; 1887-1897
8 Bills of Sale, Ship HAMILTON FISH; c. 1882-1898
9 Bills of Sale, Bark JACOB A. STAMLER; 1889-1897
10 Bills of Sale, Ship + later Schooner Barge MARIANNE NOTTEBOHM; 1897-1898
11 Bills of Sale, Ship THERESE; 1889-1896
12 Bills of Sale, Ship WILLIAM NELSON; 1861
13 Registers and Enrollments, various vessels; ca. 1880
Marine Reports ie. Lists of vessels arriving and departing N.Y., with columns for dates, foreign ports, number of days to complete the voyage, and remarks; 1852-1884
Box Folder
6 1 Marine Reports; 1852-1862
2 Marine Reports; 1862-1884
Miscellaneous, undated material
Box Folder
7 1 Check stubs, checks, and bank books, J. L. & Abbie Ferguson, Mechanics National Bank; ca. 1885-1899
2 Miscellaneous bills, accounts, and papers
3 Clipping re. vessels and people employed by Thomas Dunham's Nephew & Co.; ca. 1880-1900
4 Envelopes, addressed; ca. 1870-1920
Volumes; 1834-1912
Volume
1 Letterpress copybook, Thomas Dunham; 1863 Aug 28-1864 Apr 9
2 Letterpress copybook, Thomas D. Fish; 1871 Dec 20-1878 Dec 31
3 Letterpress copybook, Thomas D. Fish; 1879 Jan 1-1882 Jan 1
4 Letterpress copybook, Thomas D. Fish; 1882 Jan 1-1885 Nov 11
5 Letterpress copybook, Thomas D. Fish; 1885 Nov 19-1890 May 12
6 Letterpress copybook, Thomas Dunham's Nephew & Co.; 1892 Dec 19-1897 Jul 15
7 Letterpress copybook, Thomas Dunham's Nephew & Co.; 1897 Jul 29-1813 Dec 4
8 Letterpress copybook, Thomas Dunham's Nephew & Co.; 1891 Mar 25-1898 Jan 3
9 Ledger, Thomas Dunham's Nephew & Co.; 1868-1891
10 Cashbook, Thomas Dunham's Nephew & Co.; 1871-1875
11 Cashbook, Thomas Dunham's Nephew & Co.; 1882-1885
12 Cashbook, Thomas Dunham's Nephew & Co.; 1886-1889
13 Daybook, Thomas Dunham's Nephew & Co.; 1879-1888
14 Daybook, Thomas Dunham's Nephew & Co.; 1889-1912
15 Accounts Current, Thomas Dunham's Nephew & Co.; 1877-1880
16 Accounts Current, Thomas Dunham's Nephew & Co.; 1880-1884
17 Accounts Current, Thomas Dunham's Nephew & Co.; 1885-1890
18 Accounts Current, Thomas Dunham's Nephew & Co.; 1891-1898
19 Account book, Ship MARIANNE NOTTEBOHM, (re. sale of vessel in Hamburg); 1876 Aug
20 Account book, Ship DAVID CROCKETT, (1st-9th voyages, plus sale); 1883-1890
21 Account book, Bark E. W. STETSON, (18th-21st voyages, plus sale); 1892-1897
22 Memo book of vessels managed by Thomas Dunham's Nephew & Co.; 1883-1902
23 Vessels book, accounts of vessels managed by Thomas Dunham's Nephew & Co.; 1876-1878
24 Vessels book, accounts of vessels managed by Thomas Dunham's Nephew & Co.; 1889-1895
25 Receipt book, Thomas Dunham's Nephew & Co.; 1894-1904
26 Account book, Thomas Dunham Estate (1st accounting); 1868-1869
27 Account book, Thomas Dunham Estate (2nd accounting); 1874 Jun
28 Beneficiaries account book, Thomas Dunham Estate; 1868-1874
29 Beneficiaries account book, Thomas Dunham Estate; 1874-1881
30 Account book, Thomas Dunham's Nephew & Co.; 1879-1886
31 Account book, Thomas Dunham's Nephew & Co.; 1886-1895
32 Check stubs, Thomas Dunham's Nephew & Co. Phenix National Bank; 1895-1903
33 Daybook, H. L. Fish; 1834 Jul-1845 Oct
34 Investment Record book, Abbie S. Ferguson; 1881-1896
35 "Ledger", Thos. D. Fish; 1865-1886
36 Vessels Book, accounts of vessels managed by T. D. N. & Co.; 1878-1882
37 Account book, Ship MARIANNE NOTTEBOHM (voyages 1-17); 1876-1889
38 Account book, Ship FAWN (voyages 28-41); 1879-1891
39 Account book, Ship FAWN (voyages 41-44); 1891-1897
40 Account book, Ship HAMILTON FISH (voyages 18-19); 1894-1898

Return to the Table of Contents