Records of Jeremiah Smith & Sons (Coll. 185)


Printable version

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Overview of the Records

History of Jeremiah Smith & Sons

Scope and Content

Restrictions

Index Terms

Administrative Information

Indexes

Detailed Description of the Records

Overview of the Records

Repository: G. W. Blunt White Library, Mystic Seaport
Creator: Jeremiah Smith & Sons
Title: Records of Jeremiah Smith & Sons
Dates: 1883-1911, (bulk 1903-1911)
Extent: ca. 3015 pieces
Abstract: The collection contains incoming correspondence, telegrams, bills, accounts, and copybooks, which together offer insight into the Connecticut oyster industry from 1883-1911.
Identification: Coll. 185

History of Jeremiah Smith & Sons

Jeremiah Smith started his the oyster business in 1850 as a grower, purchasing seed oysters from southern waters and planting them along the coastal shallow water around New Haven. His sons, Elwood H. and William H. Smith, joined him (Elwood in 1872, William in 1883), and upon his retirement in 1900, took over the running of the firm, seeding, harvesting and sending shelled and shucked oysters throughout North America from West Virginia and the South to Vancouver and Spokane in the West. The firm sold primarily to wholesale oyster houses such as A. Booth & Company in the United States and P. Burns & Company, Ltd. in Canada. Elwood's son, Elmer, became the Secretary-Treasurer of the firm, which also carried on a coal business locally.

The firm owned five steamers; DAISY E. SMITH, JEREMIAH SMITH, OLD COLONY, OWL, and MIKADO (rebuilt in 1907 and renamed CITY POINT), besides chartering several other vessels. As the fourth largest owner of oyster grounds in Connecticut in 1909, they also owned beds in Mt. Hope Bay, Massachusetts; Bristol Ferry, Rhode Island; and Sag Harbor, Greenport and Shelter Island, New York.

Problems of packing, icing, refrigeration and loss of oysters were ever present. Thanksgiving and Christmas were the popular seasons for oysters. The selling season began in early September (if it was not too warm) and lasted until about the middle of April. The late Spring and Summer was spent preparing beds, seeding, moving oysters sets and repairing their steamers.

By 1911 orders for oysters were declining; the weather stayed so warm in the late Fall and Winter that the retail customer was not buying; A. Booth & Company was bankrupt and in the hands of the receivers. Henry C. Rowe, owner of the largest oystering house in Connecticut, heard a rumor that Jeremiah Smith & Sons was thinking of selling the business and offered to buy them out. The papers in the collection give no hint of what happened, but the 1912 report of Connecticut Shellfish Commission indicates that Jeremiah Smith & Sons no longer owned oyster acreage in Connecticut.

Return to the Table of Contents


Scope and Content

Most of the correspondence in the collection has to do with the ordering and shipping of oysters to the wholesale houses and to a few retailers.

The outgoing correspondence found in the letterpress copybooks (vol. 1-13) detail the business activity of Jeremiah Smith & Sons from 1900 through 1911. The advertising, selling, and delivery of oysters were major concerns, as was the companies desire for good customer relations. There are several letters relative to the maintenance and repair of the companies oystering vessels, particularly their steamers.

Return to the Table of Contents


Restrictions

Restrictions on Access

Available for use in the Manuscripts Division.

Restrictions on Use

Various copying restriction apply. Guidelines are available from the Manuscripts Division. See also: Mystic Seaport's copyright notice.

Return to the Table of Contents


Index Terms

This collection is indexed under the following headings in the catalog of the G. W. Blunt White Library. Researchers desiring materials about related topics, persons or places should search the catalog using these headings.

Corporate Bodies (Including Vessels):

Jeremiah Smith (Steamboat)
Mikado (Steamboat)
Old Colony (Steamboat)

Subjects:

Oyster industry--Connecticut--New Haven

Document Types:

Letterpress copybooks
Telegrams

Return to the Table of Contents


Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Coll. 185, Manuscripts Collection, G. W. Blunt White Library, Mystic Seaport Museum, Inc.

Return to the Table of Contents


Indexes

Index to Personal Names

NOTE: The fraction(s) indicate the Box and Folder numbers where that particular reference can be found. For example, the researcher will find information about A.M. Abedlh in Box 4, Folder 5 of the collection.
Abedlh, A.M. 4/5
Abeel, Frank O. 1/2
Adams, M.S. (Capt.) 3/9
Adams, R.S. 2/1, 3/1, 3/2, 3/6, 3/7, 3/11, 3/12, 4/2
Aiken, L.W. 3/4, 4/2, 4/4
Alderman, E.L. 1/3
Aldrich, Harry 1/2
Alexander, H.K. 1/3
Allen, H.H. 1/3
Allyn, R.A. 3/3, 3/6, 3/9, 4/1
Almy, Frank D. 2/1, 2/2, 3/1, 3/9, 3/10, 4/1, 4/2
Alpern, M. 1/3, 1/4, 2/1, 2/3, 2/4, 3/8
Ambler, M.S. 3/10
Amidon, William O. 1/2
Anderson, A.C. 4/1
Andrae, Paul H. 1/2, 1/3, 1/4, 2/4
Andrews, James E. 2/5
Annin, J.K. 3/12
Arend, Adam 3/2, 3/3, 3/4, 4/1
Armin, J.R. 1/4
Atwell, Frank W. 2/5
Austin, C.D. 2/1
Baker, George A. 2/3
Baker, H.D. 1/2
Baldwin, C.W. 2/4
Balfour, R. 2/4
Barnd, Jules V. 3/8
Barnes, William S. (Dr.) 2/1
Basch, C. 4/8
Basch, David 2/5, 4/4
Bassett, Charles F. 3/5
Batranek, J. 1/4
Baxter, H.A. 2/1
Becker, George E. 4/4
Bennett, D.K. 4/8
Bennett, D.R. (Capt.) 3/5
Bennett, J.J. 3/11
Bennett, William H. 2/1, 2/4, 2/5, 3/1, 4/1
Benson, O.P. 1/2, 1/4, 2/5, 3/2, 3/3
Berry, Fox 1/2, 1/3
Berry, George A. 1/3, 2/1
Bertch, Charles L. 2/4
Beverly, J.M. 2/3, 4/2
Bigelow, C.N. 1/2
Bishop, J.E. 1/2, 1/4, 2/5, 3/3, 4/1, 4/4, 4/5
Black, E.C. 4/3
Black, George C. 1/3, 3/4, 3/5, 3/8
Blake, H.C. 4/4
Blakeman, C.E. 4/2
Bodenwein, Theodore 3/1
Bollman, Charles F. 2/5
Bond, Arthur A. 3/10
Bordo, M. Zeph 2/5
Boughton, G.E. 1/3
Bould, C.C. 1/2, 2/1, 2/5, 3/4
Boyd, H.T. 2/1
Brennan, W.J. 2/5
Briggs, Sanford 1/2
Brigham, H.H. 1/2
Brill, Charles Jr. 1/4, 2/5
Broeffle, C.E. 1/4, 2/5, 3/1, 4/5
Broome, W.T. 2/1
Brown, D.H. 3/10, 4/1, 4/4
Brown, Howard E. 1/4
Brown, Sam 1/4, 2/1
Brown, Simeon 2/5
Brown, William 1/2
Buck, Charles A. 1/4
Buell, C.D. 1/3, 1/4, 2/4, 3/12, 4/1, 4/3, 4/4
Bugbee, E. 1/2
Bugbee, O.C. 1/3
Bunnell, L.P. 2/5
Burgess, S.P. 3/10, 3/12, 4/2, 4/8
Burke, J.C. 3/3
Burnell, E.P. 3/2
Burns, Edward J. 2/5
Burns, J.D. 2/3
Burwell, J.W. 4/3
Busseno, Thomas 2/3
Cabot, Sebastian 2/2
Calhoun, J.L. 1/2
Calkins, C.A. 3/9
Cannon, F.C. 2/2, 3/5
Carl, T.H. 2/5
Carlis, V.S. 4/4
Carlton, D.W. 4/1, 4/4
Carson, A.M. 3/11
Carson, T.M. 2/4
Cassels, D. 4/1, 4/3, 4/4, 4/5
Cassidy, John E. 1/3
Caswell, C.P. 2/5
Caulton, D.W. 3/3, 3/10
Champion, William J. 4/2
Chapin, Lester L. 1/1, 4/4
Christee, R.H. 4/5
Clark, Leonard 1/2, 2/1
Clark, M.E. 4/8
Clark, W.S. 2/1
Clauson, Frank 3/10, 4/2
Clemens, A. 1/2, 1/3
Coe, George E. 4/4
Coleman, D.A. 1/2, 1/3
Coleman, K.L. 3/5
Colligan, M.D. 2/5, 3/2
Conklin, Charles S. 4/7
Conrad, George R. 1/3
Coulter, James 2/1
Covan, Charles (Capt.) 3/10
Croft, James L. 1/4
Curtis, V.S. 1/2, 1/3, 1/4, 2/1, 2/2, 3/3
Cutbill, Charles D. 3/4
Dart, W.F. 1/2
Daughty, Elie 3/10
Davidson, M.T. 2/2
Davies, John D. 3/4
Davis, James 3/11, 3/12, 4/1
Davis, John D. 2/2
Day, Osborne A. 3/6
de Noyelles, E.E. 1/3
Decker, T.H. 2/4, 2/5, 3/1, 3/2, 3/3, 3/11, 3/12, 4/1, 4/4, 4/5
DeForest, C.P. 2/2, 3/4
Dennis, Frederick L. 3/8
Dewey, E.F. 3/10
Dind, J.H. 2/3
Donavan, A.J. 4/3, 4/4, 4/5, 4/8
Donohue, P.S. 3/3, 3/4, 4/4
Donohue, T.C. 2/5
Dowd, John H. 4/1
Downs, Charles B. 2/3
Drewry, George 3/10, 3/12, 4/1, 4/3, 4/4, 4/5, 4/6
Dudley, F.A. 2/1, 2/2, 3/5, 4/2
Dugan, M.K. 3/6
Dunn, Henry E. 1/3
Dunning, Henry E. 1/3
Eckert, Tony 4/1, 4/2, 4/5
Edwards, E.B. (Mrs.) 4/1
Edwards, J.C. 4/8
Elliott, A.H. 3/1, 3/3
Eltonhead, C.W. 3/2
Emmons, George M. 2/2, 3/9, 4/3
Engwall, George 4/1
Estes, C.S. 4/4, 4/5
Farnam, Charles E. 2/5, 4/4
Farrell, H. 3/2, 3/3
Ferguson, Theodore 1/2, 3/8
Ferrey, I.D. 4/8
Finn, Edward 4/1, 4/2
Foulds, William 2/5
Fox, F.G. 3/2, 3/11, 3/12, 4/1, 4/2, 4/4, 4/5, 4/6
Fox, W.H. 4/3
French, Frank H. 2/5, 3/10, 3/12, 4/1
French, George E. 2/2
French, H. 4/1
Frost, Frederick K. 4/3
Fuller, Frank H. 1/2
Gallagher, J.H. 4/3
Gallagher, S.P. 2/5, 3/3, 3/5, 3/12, 4/1, 4/2, 4/3, 4/4
Gaskill, John 2/5
Gate, J.M. 2/5
Ghom, Alex 4/3
Gilkinson, R.N. 4/1
Goddard, W.D. 4/4
Goettling, George J. 4/1
Goulden, George M. 2/3
Gowdy, Theo 3/1, 4/3, 4/4
Gray, Charles S. 3/11
Griswold, F.D. 2/2
Grounds, W.J. 3/9
Haas, J.L. 2/1
Haldeman, G.W. 2/5
Hallanier, L.G. 2/2
Hallbaum, L.G. (Mrs.) 2/1
Hallett, A.E. 1/4
Hamblen, J.G. 1/2, 1/3, 1/4, 2/1, 2/2, 2/5, 3/2, 3/10
Hamre, Frederick R. 4/3
Hanser, C.W. 4/4
Hanssen, Hattie A. 4/1
Hargey, J.M. 1/3
Harris, Ira 3/11
Harrison, A.E. 2/1
Harrison, C.E. (Capt.) 3/8, 3/9, 3/10, 3/11, 3/12, 4/1, 4/3
Harrison, S.J. 3/4, 4/1
Hart, Francis D. 2/4
Hartt, J.E. 2/3, 3/9, 3/10, 4/8
Harvey, A.J. 1/1
Hastings, J.G. 4/1
Hayes, C.A. 2/1, 2/3
Hayes, T.M. 4/1
Heffernan, John M. 1/2
Heintz, Edward 3/3, 3/4, 3/5, 3/11, 3/12, 4/1
Helme, R. 4/1, 4/2
Henckel, Louis 1/4, 3/1
Hermans, W.S. 1/1, 3/10, 4/3, 4/4
Heyser, William 2/3, 2/4, 2/5, 3/2, 3/8, 3/9, 3/10, 4/3
Hickey, F.G. 1/2, 3/1, 3/4
Higby, F.P. 2/5
Higgins, Alfred L. 4/3
Higgins, C.A. 1/4, 2/4, 3/1
Higgins, Philip 1/4
Higgins, S. 3/7
Higley, F.P. 2/5
Hill, J.W. 2/3, 2/4, 2/5, 3/1, 3/3, 3/12
Hill, William 2/1, 3/4
Hine, W.W. 4/2
Hoard, Charles 2/4
Hodde, W.L. 1/3
Hoeger, M. (Mrs.) 4/8
Holmes, F.C. 2/2, 2/3, 4/1, 4/2
Homan, G.S. (Mrs.) 2/2
Horn, C.H. 1/2
Horton, Charles 3/8
Howard, L.W. 3/10
Howell, Frank D. 2/1, 3/11, 4/3
Howlett, M.P. 3/2, 3/3
Hubbard, E.K. (Jr.) 3/9
Hubbard, G.A. 2/4
Huff, Edwin S. 3/3
Hufnagle, F.G. 1/2
Hughes, George H. 2/2
Hughes, James (Jr.) 4/1, 4/8
Hugins, Mary E. 1/2
Hulse, C.W. 2/1
Hunn, John W. 3/9
Hunt, N.G. 1/4
Hurf, W.K. 1/1
Hurn, John W. 2/1
Hyde, Charles E. 4/1
Ingersoll, Charles A. 3/7
Inkster, B. 4/1
Ives, C.W. 3/2
Jacobson, M. 1/4, 2/4, 2/5, 3/1, 3/2, 3/3, 3/10, 3/11, 3/12, 4/1, 4/3, 4/4, 4/5
Jangru, Mily H. 1/1
Jelliffe, Jessie H. L. 3/8
Jennings, G.E. 2/2, 4/2
Jennings, J.E. 3/1, 3/11
Johnson, Grace H. 1/3, 2/2, 3/1
Johnson, R.C. 1/2
Jolliffe, Mark B. (Capt.) 4/3
Jones, R.C. 1/4
Joyce, ? 3/8
Kach, Henry 4/1
Kahler, B.O. 3/9
Keiper, Louis 4/8
Keith, John E. 1/4, 2/1
Kelley, George W. 2/4, 3/4
Kelley, John 1/2
Kelley, Roswell S. 3/1, 3/10
Kelley, William W. 2/1
Kendrick, G.S. 2/4
Kennedy, John J. 1/3
Kentfield, L.H. 3/4, 3/5
Kerr, Andrew 1/2, 1/3
Kerr, W.B. 2/5
Kiefer, L.C. 2/4
Kifmire, J. 1/3
Kimmerer, George (Mrs.) 1/4, 1/5, 2/1, 3/2, 3/5, 4/2, 4/4
King, E.J. 4/1
King, John R. 3/9, 3/12, 4/1
King, W.H. 2/3, 2/5, 3/2, 3/10, 4/1
Kingsbury, Hunter C. 2/1
Kirk, H.N. 2/4
Knaub, W.Z. 2/2
Knowlton, J. 1/3, 2/3
Konnerup, C. 1/4
Lacy, J.S. 4/3
Lane, J.B. 3/11
LaPointe, Emery 4/7
Law, Richard W. 2/1
Layman, R. M. 3/1
Leeds, Edward F. 2/1, 2/2
Leland, George 1/2
Lester, D.W. 3/1
Lester, N. 1/2, 1/3
Lewis, E.M. (Mrs.) 2/5
Lewis, Sarah M. 1/4, 2/1, 2/3, 2/5, 3/3, 4/1
Lewis, W.A. 3/10
Lewis, W.G. 1/2
Lighthiser, C.H. 2/4k
Lilibridge, Clark 2/2
Lincoln, Alice E. 4/1
Lincoln, Arthur E. 4/7
Lindenbaum, M. 1/3, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 2/4, 2/5, 3/1, 3/2, 3/3, 3/4, 3/5, 3/8, 3/9, 3/10, 3/11, 3/12, 4/1, 4/2, 4/3, 4/4, 4/8
Link, M.C. 1/2
Linkie, C.E. 3/2
Lloyd, James 2/4, 2/5
Lobo, ? (Mrs.) 4/8
Lovatt, William 3/10
Lovell, R.W. 2/4
Luzader, B.A. 3/11, 3/12, 4/4
Lybeck, N.A. 4/3
Lyman, E.L. 4/3, 4/4, 4/5
MacKenzie, D.S. 4/5
Maddock, George 4/1
Mahanna, T.E. 4/3
Manson, Magnus 2/5
Manwaring, W.S. 2/2
Marble, Frank M. 2/4, 2/5, 3/2, 3/3, 3/4, 3/10, 3/11, 3/12, 4/1
Marley, S.E. (Mrs.) 1/4
Marsh, C.H. 4/3
Martin, H.W. 2/5
Martin, Richard P. 3/4, 3/5
Martin, V.T. 3/1
Mason, F.H. 3/11
Massie, Walter W. 2/1, 4/3
Masten, Sidney S. 1/3
Master, J.T. 1/2
Mateer, R.W. 1/3
Mather, J.T. 3/4, 3/12
Mathewson, Albert W. (Judge) 4/7
Maynard, George A. 2/3
Maynard, H.M. 1/2, 2/4
McCluskey, James L. 2/4
McCluskey, William O. 4/1, 4/3, 4/4
McGilp, Henry 4/2
McGraw, T.J. 3/8
McKeefe, J. 2/5
McKem, A. 4/4
McKiernan, Frances C.G. 4/8
McKim, Charles 3/11
McMurray, B.A. 1/2
McNeil, C.P. 4/3
McNeil, John P. 2/2, 3/6
McWilliams, H. 3/10
Meagher, J.M. (Mrs.) 2/5
Medland, William 4/3, 4/4, 4/5
Mellen, Charles S. 3/6
Menard, K.P. 1/4
Mencier, K.P. 1/2
Meschendorf, George H. 1/2
Meunier, Fred 2/4
Meyer, M. 1/4
Miller, D. 3/9
Miller, J.W. 2/3, 2/4, 2/5, 3/3, 3/8
Miller, R.B. 2/3
Mills, Henry 1/2
Modler, Charles 4/2, 4/3
Moore, C.A. 2/1, 2/4
Moore, E.P. 3/12, 4/1
Moreland, C. 4/3, 4/5
Morgan, W.E. 1/3
Morris, S.E. 4/4
Morris, W.R. 1/3
Morrison, A.K. 3/9
Morrison, C.H. 3/2, 3/9, 3/11, 4/2
Mott, Henry F. 1/4
Mountjoy, A. 3/12, 4/1, 4/8
Moylse, Wallace S. 3/5
Mullen, John 1/3, 2/1, 2/4
Mullen, O.A. 4/2
Murdough, S.C. 1/2
Murphy, D. 4/4
Murphy, R. 4/2, 4/4
Napier, M.C. 3/9
Nash, P.L. 4/1
Neal, Joseph D. 1/3, 2/1, 2/5, 3/10
Nejhew, Israel 4/1
Nelson, F. 4/1
Nichols, Charles H. 2/3
Nichols, F.D. 1/4
Nichols, George 4/7
Nichols, May Smith 4/7
Northrop, M.E. 1/4, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 2/4, 2/5, 3/1, 3/2, 3/3, 3/9, 3/10, 3/11, 3/12, 4/1
Nugent, T.E. 4/1
Nutter, L. Dow 3/3, 3/4, 3/6, 3/9, 3/10
O'Connell, A. 2/1, 2/5
O'Connor, Joseph T. 1/4, 3/1, 3/2, 4/5
O'Neil, ? (Mrs.) 4/3
O'Neill, James O. 2/2
Ockers, Frederick 4/8
Olcott, P.A. 1/4, 2/5, 3/10, 3/12
Olmstead, J.W. 3/11
Orison, Edward 3/8
Orr, J.H. 4/1
Osgood, John 2/1
Packard, A. Appleton 4/2
Packard, N.M. 1/2, 1/4, 2/4, 3/1
Paige, E.C. 3/11
Palmatier, James 1/2, 1/3, 1/4, 2/3
Pannill, Charles J. 3/6
Parmalee, C.D. 1/3
Patterson, L.H. 4/2
Payne, C.G. (Capt.) 4/1
Payne, George C. 4/1
Payne, J.S. 3/5
Payne, O.Y. (Capt.) 2/1, 2/5, 4/1, 4/2
Peabody, M.C. 1/2, 1/3
Pearson, T.J. 3/8, 3/10
Pegnem, P. 4/5, 4/6
Pelletier, E.E. 1/2
Perasso, R. 4/4
Perlstein, A. 2/3
Peters, William 3/2
Phelps, George F. 1/2, 1/3, 1/4, 2/1, 2/2, 3/1
Phelps, Virginia 3/9, 3/10, 3/11, 3/12, 4/1, 4/2, 4/3, 4/4, 4/5
Pierson, F.H. 3/10, 4/1
Platts, Charles 1/3, 1/4, 2/1, 2/4, 2/5, 3/1, 3/2, 3/3, 3/4, 3/12, 4/1
Platz, M.N. 2/4
Plauck, S.E. 1/3
Pond, A.A. 1/4
Porth, William C. 3/2
Potter, C.S. 2/3
Prendergast, R.H. 2/5
Preston, E.N. 4/1
Preston, L. 4/3
Prince, C.E. 2/2, 2/5
Purse, H.J. 4/1
Rackett, Albert E. (Jr.) 4/3
Radel, Andrew 3/8
Radford, Jesse W. 1/2
Randall, James M. 1/2
Randall, P.F. 1/3
Randall, Walter L. 1/4
Rawles, William T. 4/2
Rawson, T.F. 1/2
Reed, Charles F. 1/3
Reed, J. 2/5
Reeve, C.M. (Capt.) 2/2, 3/12
Reichert, F. 2/5
Reid, William R. 2/5
Rice, A.R. 1/2
Rice, John S. 3/10, 4/4
Rich, F.D. 1/1
Richards, R.C. 1/4
Richardson, D.A. 4/2
Richardson, M.T. 2/3
Richardson, O.P. 1/3
Richardson, W.E. 1/2
Rider, G.W. 3/9
Rieter, Alex 4/4
Rivet, L.A. 3/9
Robinson, Oakley D. 1/4
Robinson, W.S. 3/11
Rodel, Andrew 1/2
Rogers, John A. (Capt.) 3/9, 3/10
Rohan, S.P. 2/1, 2/3, 2/4, 2/5, 3/3, 3/4, 3/11, 3/12, 4/1, 4/2, 4/4
Ross, George C. 4/3
Ross, John 3/12
Ross, Robert G. 1/3
Rowe, Henry C. 4/7
Rowland, G.L. 3/1
Rudolph, William 2/3
Ryan, M.J. 2/1, 2/5, 3/1, 3/2, 3/3, 3/12
Rylander, C.A. 4/1
Sanderson, L. 4/1
Sapp, H.W. 1/2
Schneider, Henry C. (Mrs.) 2/2
Schoch, George Y. 3/2, 3/3, 4/1
Schultz, C.E. 2/5
Schwab, Charles 4/3
Scofield, Fred B. 3/2
Sewards, W.W. 3/10
Shafter, A.P. 2/3
Shillingsberg, P.H. 3/3
Shillingston, J.H. 3/7
Siskind, J. 4/4
Slosson, Frank S. 2/1
Smith, Charles A. 3/8, 3/9, 3/10, 4/2
Smith, Elmer E. 3/1, 4/2, 4/7
Smith, Elwood (Mrs.) 4/7
Smith, Frank 2/1
Smith, Gerima 1/4
Smith, J. (Mrs.) 1/1
Smith, M.L. 4/3
Smith, Martha F. 2/2
Smith, O.K. 3/7
Smith, William H. 1/3, 3/6
Smithies, B.F. 2/3
Spargo, Edwin C. 3/4, 3/5
Spark, C.H. 3/7
Stickles, F.A. 3/10
Stubbs, J.A. 1/2
Talbot, Thomas (Jr.) 3/4
Tate, J.M. 2/5
Taylor, Amos 3/10
Taylor, Harry (Major) 2/4, 4/1
Terry, J. Frank 2/5, 3/1, 3/2, 3/11
Thayer, S.E. 2/5
Thompson, A.K. 4/3
Thompson, Cyrus 3/12
Thompson, George 4/1
Thompson, H.K. 3/9
Thompson, John J. 4/1
Thrasher, Winfield S. (Judge) 3/10, 4/3, 4/4
Tidmarsh, W.F. 3/7
Timmons, E.P. 1/1, 1/3
Tingley, Arthur A. 4/3
Trout, H.G. 2/1, 2/2, 2/3
Van Loan, A. 3/9, 3/10
Van Scriver, A.N. 4/2
Volin, Frederick 3/12, 4/1
Wachter, Charles L. 2/2, 2/5
Walker, C.D. 4/3
Walker, W.M. 4/1
Wall, N. 3/9
Wallace, C.C. 1/3
Wallace, E.C. 1/2, 1/3, 1/4, 2/4, 2/5, 3/1, 3/2, 3/3, 3/4, 3/7, 3/9, 3/10, 3/11
Walls, D. (Capt.) 4/2
Ward, W.W. 2/1, 2/5
Warren, W.H. 2/2
Wayman, E.B. 2/4
Weaver, E.H. 4/1
Webb, Robert D. 4/2
Wells, Daniel 3/8, 4/2
Wernsman, George J. 2/4
Whiter, J.T. 3/2
Whitmore, A.L. 2/2
Wilson, ? (Mrs.) 4/2
Wilson, A.D. 3/12, 4/3
Wilson, B.F. 4/3
Wilson, Fred A. 4/4
Winans, J. 3/4
Winchell, W. Rice 3/12
Winkler, J.J. 3/2, 3/3
Winlock, George F. 3/5
Winn, J.W. 4/2, 4/3
Wood, W.W. 3/1, 3/2
Wood, Walter L. 4/3
Wooding, F.H. (Capt.) 4/2
Worthington, Henry B. 3/11
Wright, H. 4/3, 4/8
Wright, John C. 2/4, 4/1, 4/2, 4/3, 4/4
Wright, Victor E. 3/8
Wright, William A. 1/2, 1/3, 3/1, 3/2, 3/12, 4/1, 4/2, 4/4

Return to the Table of Contents


Index to Corporate Names

NOTE: The fraction(s) indicate the Box and Folder numbers where that particular reference can be found. For example, the researcher will find information about A. Booth & Co. in Box 1, Folder 2 of the collection.
A. Booth & Co. 1/2, 1/3, 1/4, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 2/4, 2/5, 3/1, 3/2, 3/3, 3/4, 3/5, 3/6, 3/7, 3/8, 4/1, 4/2, 4/3, 4/4, 4/8
A. Kinne & Son 2/5
A.&K. Market 3/3, 3/4, 3/11, 3/12, 4/1, 4/3
A.J. Purdy & Co. 3/12
Aberdeen Fruit Commission Co. 1/4, 2/5, 3/1
Adams & Scott 2/1
Adams Express Co. 1/2, 1/4, 2/2, 3/3, 3/9, 3/11, 3/12, 4/3, 4/4, 4/5, 4/8, 12/1
Adler & Adler 1/3
Agricultural National Bank 4/8
Alex Miller & Brothers 3/9, 3/10
Alexander Frazer Co. 4/1
Almy Water Tube & Boiler Co. 2/1, 2/2, 3/1, 3/5, 3/9, 3/10, 4/1, 4/2, 4/3, 4/4
Alvord & Prime 1/3
American Express Co. 1/3, 2/1, 2/4, 4/1, 4/2, 4/3, 4/4, 4/5
American Lead Pencil Co. 2/5
American Monthly 3/5
American Tag Co. 2/4, 4/4
Anderson Fish & Poultry Co. 3/10
Andrew Radel Oyster Co. 4/7
Ansonia Brass & Copper Co. 2/2, 3/9, 3/10
Apollo Cooperage Co. 3/1
Archibald C. Foss Real Estate 3/8
Arkansas National Bank 1/2, 1/4
Armory Hill Market 2/2
Army Corps of Engineers 2/1
Arnold & Winsor 1/2
Atlantic Division of Bureau of Marine Intelligence 3/1
Atlantic Fish Market 1/3, 2/1, 2/4, 2/5, 3/2, 3/9
Automatic Machine Co. 2/1, 2/5, 4/2, 4/3
Avenue Fish Market 2/1
B.H. Andrews & Co. 3/2
Balduf & Hamlin 2/1
Ballston Refrigerating Storage Co. 2/3, 2/5, 3/3, 3/10, 4/4
Baltimore Fish & Oyster Market 1/4, 2/1, 2/3, 2/4, 2/5, 3/1, 3/2, 3/3, 3/8, 3/9, 3/10, 3/11, 3/12, 4/1, 4/3, 4/4, 4/5
Baltimore Lithographic Co. 2/2, 3/9
Baltimore Oysters Co. 1/2, 1/4
Bank of Ohio Valley 1/4
Banner Market 1/2, 1/4
Barr & Co. 1/3, 2/2, 4/4
Barr & Huffman 2/2, 2/4, 3/8, 3/10, 4/4, 4/8
Barre Bank of Barre, Massachusetts 1/1
Barstow Stove Co. 4/2
Bay City Bank 1/4
Bay City Fish & Oyster House 1/2, 1/4
Bay County Fish & Oyster Co. 1/3, 1/4, 2/1, 2/5, 4/8
Bayer & Williams 1/4
Becker Fish & Oyster Co. 4/3
Bender Oyster Carrier System 4/3
Benedict-Mason Marine Co. 2/5, 3/7
Bennett, Walsh & Co. 3/9, 4/1
Bigelow Co. 3/2
Biollo Bros. & Co. 4/3
Board of Assessors, Southhold 3/7
Board of Harbor Commissioners 3/7
Booth & Law Varnish Co. 2/1
Boston Oyster Co. 2/1, 2/2
Bradstreet Co. 1/3
Bridgeport Boiler Works Co. 3/4, 3/5
Brooks Bank Note Co. 4/4
Burcky & Milan's 1/3, 1/4
Bureau of Marine Intelligence 3/6, 4/1, 4/3
Burlee Dry Dock Co. 3/3, 3/4
Burns Brothers 3/1
C. Hitchcock & Co. 3/4
C. Straesser & Co. 4/3, 4/4
C.A. Booth & Co. 1/2
C.B. Muench & Co. 1/4, 2/1, 2/2
C.F. Howell & Co. 1/4
C.H. Bremer & Co. 1/4, 3/1
C.L. Applegarth & Co. 2/4, 2/5
C.W. Hall Carriage Co. 2/1, 2/4
C.W. Trainer & Co. 1/3
Calgary Cattle Co., Ltd. 1/2, 3/1, 3/2, 3/3, 3/11, 3/12
Calgary Meat Market 3/1, 3/4
Calgary Oyster Co. 3/8
Canadian Express Co. 4/2, 4/4
Cancilla & Biolio 1/2, 3/1, 3/3, 3/11
Carrier Brothers 2/1, 3/11, 4/1
Carter Bros. 1/4
Cassels Star Bakery 3/11, 3/12
Cassidy Bros. & Co. 2/4, 3/3, 3/4, 3/5
Centennial National Bank 1/3
Charles H. Keith & Sons, Co. 1/4, 3/1
Chas. W. Triggs Co. 3/1
Chesapeake Oyster Co. 2/1, 3/1, 3/9
Cheshire Lunch Co. 1/4
Chicago & Northwestern Railroad 1/4
Chilton Paint Co. 2/2, 3/5, 4/1
City Market Co. 1/3, 2/1, 2/2, 2/5, 3/3, 3/8, 3/10, 3/11, 3/12, 4/1
Cladgo & Co. 2/5
Classen & Petrie 2/5
Colony Co. 1/4
Connecticut Hospital for the Insane 3/3
Cornforth Fish & Oyster Co. 1/3, 1/4, 2/4, 3/8, 3/9, 3/10, 3/11, 3/12, 4/3
Coulter & McKenzie Machine Co. 2/2, 3/4, 3/11, 4/3
Curtis & Wellington 2/5
Cutler Grocery 2/5
D. Atwood & Co. 1/3, 3/1, 3/2
D. Cummins Co. 3/11
D. Hatton & Co. 1/3, 4/2, 4/5, 4/7
D.A. Linus & Co. 2/4
D.B. Kelton & Co. 2/3
D.N. Wisherd & Sons 4/3
Daggett & Co. 2/1
David Cole Co. 3/1, 3/2, 3/4, 3/10, 3/11, 3/12
Deane Steam Pump Co. 3/11
DeGrauw, Aymar & Co. 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 2/5, 3/1, 3/3, 3/6, 3/8, 3/11, 3/12, 4/1, 4/3
Dennison Mfg. Co. 4/3
Department of Commerce & Labor 3/8, 3/10, 3/11, 4/3
Dominion Express Co. 1/2, 3/2, 4/1, 4/2, 4/5
Dominion Meat Co. 3/9, 4/5, 4/6
E. Benard & Son 1/3, 2/5, 3/2, 3/3
E. Brooks & Co. 1/3, 2/2, 2/5
E. Robinson & Co. 1/3
E.A. Colbert & Co. 2/4
E.A. Smith & Co. 2/2, 2/3, 2/4, 2/5, 4/3
E.C. Smith & Co. 3/8
E.J. Brooks & Co. 3/11
E.T. Tull & Bros. 3/2
East Side Fruit Market 2/1, 2/5
Empire Corset Co. 1/3
F. Dierssen & Bro. 2/3, 2/4, 2/5, 3/1, 3/2, 3/3, 3/10, 3/11, 3/12, 4/1, 4/2, 4/3, 4/4, 4/5
F.A.& D.R. Alling 3/9
F.C. Bushnell Co. 4/3
F.R. Merrell & Co. 2/1
F.T. James & Co. 2/4
Feiner Fish Co. 4/3, 4/4
First National Bank of Merchanicsville, New York 1/1
Fishing Gazette 2/2, 3/1, 3/11, 4/2
Frank Ayer & Co. 4/1, 4/2, 4/3
Freeman & Cobb Co. 1/2
George F. Blake Mfg. Co. 3/9, 3/10, 4/2
George M. Still, Inc. 3/11
George W. Taylor Sons & Co. 3/3
German Bank of Wheeling, West Virginia 1/4
Gopher Fish Co. 1/2, 2/2, 2/3
Grand Forks Fish Co. 2/5, 3/4
Great Northern Express 4/3, 4/5
Greenport Basin & Construction Co. 2/5, 3/6, 3/11
H. McWilliams & Co. 1/3, 2/3, 2/4, 3/1, 3/2, 3/3, 3/9, 3/10, 3/11, 4/1, 4/2, 4/3, 4/4
H.C. Haselhun & Co. 1/4
H.C. Rowe & Co. 3/5, 4/2
H.G. Razall Mfg. Co. 4/4
H.S. Thompson & Co. 2/4
Hagemann & Pole 2/5, 3/1, 3/2, 3/3, 4/7
Haley & Lang Co. 1/3, 1/4, 2/2, 2/3, 3/1, 3/8, 3/9, 3/10
Hall & Co. 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 2/4, 2/5
Hampden Market 1/3
Hampden Paint & Chemical Co. 2/2, 4/3
Hand & Berry 1/2
Hayden & Derby Mfg. Co. 3/3, 4/1
Hayes & Co. 3/1
Hayes Fish Market 4/4
Heipershausen Bros. 3/5, 3/7
Herendon & Carter Co. 1/3
Hitchcock Gas Engine Co. 4/6, 4/8
Hoffman-Corr Mfg. Co. 4/3
Hog Island Stock and Poultry Farms 4/3
Hovey & Theobald 2/4
Howard & Solon 1/2, 1/3, 1/4
Howe & Quimby 4/1, 4/2
Hygienic Ice Co. 2/2
Hynes & Co. 2/4
Imperial Fruit & Produce Co. 1/2
Independent Fish Co. 2/3
International Brokerage & Commission Co. 1/4
Iowa Food Co. 4/3
Iowa Trust and Savings Bank 1/4
J. Cosentino Co. 1/3, 2/3
J. Gainer & Co. 2/5, 3/1, 3/3, 3/9, 3/10, 3/11, 3/12, 4/1, 4/2, 4/3, 4/4, 4/5
J. Heinsen & Co. 1/3, 1/4, 2/1, 2/4, 3/2, 4/1
J. Sturges & Son 3/3
J.& J.W. Elsworth Co. 3/10, 3/11, 4/3
J.A. Hilliker & Co 1/3, 1/4, 2/3, 2/4, 2/5, 3/2, 3/3, 3/4, 3/5, 3/10, 3/11, 3/12, 4/1, 4/2, 4/3, 4/4
J.A. Seel & Co. 3/1, 4/1
J.B. Blood Co. 2/1
J.B. Jessop Co. 2/1, 2/3, 2/4, 2/5
J.B. King & Co. 3/3
J.C. Burke & Son 2/3
J.D. Groves & Co. 2/3, 2/4
J.G. Reuter & Co. 1/3, 1/4, 3/1, 4/3
J.H. Baxter & Co. 2/2
J.H. Paine & Son 3/11, 3/12, 4/1
J.H. Shillingsburg & Co. 3/2
J.I. Houseman Oyster Co. 4/1
J.I. Merrill & Co. 2/5
J.R. Miller & Co. 1/3
J.T. Bell & Co. 4/4, 4/5
J.W. Miller & Co. 4/3, 4/4
James Crawley & Co. 2/1
James McKeefe & Co. 1/4, 3/3, 3/10, 4/1
Jeremiah Smith & Sons 2/4
John Damers & Co. 4/3
John S. Ross & Co. 3/8, 3/9, 4/1, 4/2, 4/3, 4/4, 4/5
John W. Wallce Co. 4/3
Johnson & Ferris 1/2
Joseph Sturges & Son 2/5, 3/3
Kalamazoo Savings Bank 1/4
Kelley's Hotel 1/2
Kenny Commission Co., Ltd. 2/4
Kerr Chemical Co. 1/3
Kimmerer's Restaurant 2/1
King & Keene 1/3, 1/4
King Bros. 3/1, 4/1
L.F. Terry & Sons 3/1, 3/11, 4/1, 4/2
Laflame Brothers 1/4, 2/1, 3/10, 4/1, 4/2
Lagomarcino-Grupe Co. 4/1, 4/4, 4/5
Lake George Lodge 3/12
Lakeside Fish & Oyster Co. 1/4, 2/1, 2/3, 2/4
Lane & Bushman 3/1, 4/1
Lewis & Maynard 2/3
Lidgerwood Manufacturing Co. 2/2, 2/5
Link-Belt Co. 3/4, 3/5, 4/2
Lockwood & Co. 4/3
Lomas & Nettleton 2/2, 3/5, 3/10, 4/3
Long & Hanitsch 3/2, 3/3, 3/9
Long & Hannitch Atlantic Fish Market
Lovelace & Pelletier 1/2
Lynnhaven Oyster House 1/2, 1/4
M. Doyle Fish Co., Ltd. 1/2, 3/1, 3/2, 4/7
M. Leion & Son 4/1, 4/3
M. Seward & Sons Co. 2/2, 2/5, 3/6, 3/12, 4/2, 4/4
M.& L. McCarry 1/3
M.M. McQuellan & Sons 1/2, 1/4, 2/1, 2/4, 2/5, 3/1, 3/2, 3/4, 3/9, 3/10, 3/11, 3/12, 4/1, 4/3
MacGuire & Bradley 2/5
MacKenzie & Winslow 2/5
MacPherson Fruit Co. Ltd. 3/8, 3/9, 4/3, 4/5, 4/6, 4/7
Manhattan Market 4/3
Manitoba Fish Co. 3/1
Marchisi & Mcarry 2/1
Marine Manufacturing & Supply Co. 2/3, 2/4
Marine Transmission Co. 2/1
Maryland Packing Co. 1/2, 1/3, 1/4, 2/3, 2/4, 2/5, 3/1, 3/2, 3/3, 3/4, 3/7, 3/9, 3/10, 3/11, 4/1, 4/2, 4/3
Masonic Temple Fair 3/11
Maycomber & Co. 1/4
McDougal & Lemon 3/8
McNeil's Fruit Store 4/3
McQuaid Co. 4/1
Meletio Fish & Oyster Co. 4/3
Mercantile Agency 3/9
Merchant's Line 4/2
Merchants Dispatch Transportation Co. 1/2, 1/4
Metropole Market 1/4, 2/1, 3/11
Metropolitan Fish Co. 1/4
Mianus Motor Works 2/1
Miller & Olson 4/4
Miller, Cooper & Co. 1/2, 1/4, 2/4, 3/1, 4/3
Mohican Co. 2/3
Morgan, Edward Co. 4/2
Morris Oyster Bay & Buffet 4/4
Morrissey & Price 3/2, 3/3, 4/1
Motor Vehicle Publishing Co. 2/3
Moyer & Wrightson 3/2
Narragansett Bay Oyster Co. 1/4
National Bank of Sandy Hill, New York 4/8
National Express Co. 1/3, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 3/3, 4/3, 4/4
National Oyster Carrier Co. 3/10
National Steel Foundry Co. 2/2
New England Navigation Co. 3/1, 3/2, 3/7, 4/2
New England Transportation Co. 4/3
New Haven Navigation Co. 4/3
New London Marine Iron Works 3/10, 4/1, 4/2
New York Central 4/3
New York Oyster Co. 2/3, 2/4, 4/1, 4/2
New York, New Haven & Hartford Railroad 1/3, 2/1, 2/2, 3/2, 3/4, 3/5, 3/6, 3/7, 3/8, 4/4
Newton & Burnet 2/1
Newton & Burrell 2/1
Norfolk Oyster Co., Inc. 2/1, 2/3
Northrop & Cadwell 4/4
Olympia Co. 2/4
Olympia Oyster Co. 1/4
P. Burns & Co. 1/2, 2/1, 2/2, 2/4, 2/5, 3/1, 3/2, 3/3, 3/4, 3/5, 3/6, 3/7, 3/8, 3/9, 4/1, 4/2, 4/3, 4/4, 4/5, 4/6, 4/7
P. Jensen & Son 4/3
Palace Meat Market 2/2, 3/1, 4/1, 4/4, 4/5
Palace Restaurant 1/2
Palmer & Co. 1/3
Parkersburg Fish & Oyster Co. 1/4, 2/3, 2/4, 2/5, 3/3, 3/4, 3/6, 3/9, 3/10, 3/11, 3/12, 4/3, 4/4
Pencil Exchange 2/5
Pentecost Bros. 3/9, 4/3
People's Market 1/4
Pequonnock National Bank 3/6
Percival & Long 1/3, 2/1, 2/4
Pickering Governor Co. 4/3
Pitman's Stores 2/1
Pittsburgh Shovel Co. 2/2
Platt Co. 1/3, 2/3, 2/4, 2/5, 3/1, 3/8, 3/9, 3/10, 3/11, 3/12, 4/1, 4/3, 4/4
Pletsch & Sutton's Fulton Market 1/4, 3/1
Postal-Telegraph Cable Co. 3/4, 3/5
Preston's Fish Market 4/1
Public Market 2/2, 2/4
Putnam Woolen Co. 1/4
R.B. Turnbull & Co. 4/2
R.C. Dun & Co. 2/1, 4/3
R.E. Roberts & Co. 1/3, 2/4
R.F. Kelton & Co. 1/4, 2/1
R.R. Higgins & Co. 1/2, 1/3, 1/4, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 2/4, 3/2, 3/4, 3/5, 3/9, 4/1, 4/2, 4/3
Realty Trust 4/7
Reeder & Beatty 1/4, 2/1, 2/3
Reid & Haddock 4/3
Rhode Island Oyster Growers Association 3/5
Rich & Ryan 2/5
Richardson Engineering Co. 3/11, 3/12, 4/2
Richmond Cedar Works 4/4
Roberts Bros. 3/2
Robinson, Baxter, Dissosway Towing & Transportation Co. 2/1, 3/7, 3/11
Roth & Co. 1/4
Royal Exchange Assurance 2/2, 4/2, 4/3
Royce Brothers 1/2
Russell Mfg. Co. 3/9, 3/10, 4/2
S.G. Plaisted & Co. 2/1
Saginaw Beef Co. 2/4, 3/11
Salem Nail Co. 3/10
Sanderson Fertilizer & Chemical Co. 4/4
Sanitary Carrier & Commission Co. 3/11
Sanitary Oyster Carrier 4/1, 4/2, 4/3, 4/4, 4/5
Schall Packing Co. 2/4, 3/2
Schneider Bros. 2/3, 3/9, 4/1, 4/2, 4/3
Shaw Transportation Co. 2/5
Shawmut Market Co. 3/10, 3/12, 4/3
Sinclair Market 4/3
Southern New England Telephone Co. 2/2
Stamford Market 4/3, 4/4
Standard Cordage Co. 4/3
Standard Oyster Co. 3/8
State Bank of St. Paul 2/1
Stirling Shipyard & Machine Works 3/1, 3/9
Stissing National Bank 1/4
Storey-Bunnell Packing Co. 2/5
T.E. Travers Co. 3/9
Taylor, Burnett & Co. 3/3, 3/4
Third National Bank of Pittsfield 1/3
Thomas O'Hearn & Co. 2/1
Thompson & Belden 2/1
Torrington Cash Market 2/5
Tracy Brothers 4/1
Traders Bank of Kansas City 1/4
Travers Brothers 3/10
Tuthill & Thorn 3/1, 3/9, 3/10, 3/11, 3/12, 4/1
Two Rivers Woodenware Co. 2/1
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 4/1
U.S. Customs Port of New Haven 3/12
U.S. Express Co. 2/2, 2/5
Union Bank of Canada 2/1
Union Cash Market 1/2
Union Iron Works 3/2
V.G. Pfluke Co. 1/4
Vacuum Oil Co. 3/8, 3/9, 3/10, 4/2
Van Winkle & Ambler 3/10
Venice Restaurant 3/1, 3/3
W.&B. Douglas Co. 2/2
W.A. Stubbs & SOn 2/5
W.D. Cook & Son 1/3
W.E. Caldwell Co. 2/3, 3/10
W.E. Horton & Son 3/9
W.H. Ferguson & Son 1/1
W.H. McGee & Co. 2/3
W.J. Guest Fish Co., Ltd. 4/3, 4/4
Walter Clark & Co. 4/2
Wayne Fish & Oyster Co. 4/3
Wayne Fish Market 4/4
Webb Press Co., Ltd. 4/2
West Kootenay Butcher Co. 3/1, 3/2, 4/4
Whitehead & Hogg Co. 4/4
Wiley Brothers 3/10
William A. Bell & Co. 2/4
William F. Huff & Co. 3/2
William Swart & Son 4/4
William Wells & Co. 3/3, 3/5, 3/6
Winnipeg Fish Co. 3/5, 3/9, 3/11, 4/1, 4/6, 4/7

Return to the Table of Contents


Index to Vessel Names

NOTE: The fraction(S) indicate the Box and Folder numbers where that particular reference can be found. For example, the researcher will find information about the schooner B.F. JAYNE in Box 4, Folder 1 of the collection.
B.F. JAYNE (Schooner) 4/1, 4/2
CAMBRIA 4/3
CAPTAIN (Sloop) 3/10, 3/11
CEAN CITY (Steamer) 3/11
CITY POINT 3/9, 3/10, 3/12, 4/1, 4/2, 4/3, 4/8
COLUMBIA (Steamer) 2/5, 4/1
CRANE (Coal boat) 3/3
DAISY E. SMITH (Steamer) 1/3, 2/2, 3/4, 3/9, 3/10, 4/1, 4/2, 4/3
DITTMAN 4/3
EDWARD F. LEEDS (Steamer) 2/1, 2/2
ELLEN S. 3/10
ENTERPRISE 3/9
ERASTUS CORNING (Steamer) 3/1
FRED SNOW (Schooner) 2/5
FREELANCE (Sloop) 3/12
GENERAL TORBERT (Schooner) 3/10
HATTIE J. (Sloop) 3/9, 3/10, 3/11, 3/12, 4/1, 4/2
J. LLOYD HAWKRIDGE (Schooner) 4/1
J. ROBINSON (Barge) 3/7
JAYNE 2/5
JEANNIE SMITH (Oyster boat) 3/1
JENNIE L. 3/1, 3/10
JEREMIAH SMITH (Steamer) 1/3, 2/1, 2/3, 2/4, 3/8, 3/10, 3/11, 3/12, 4/1, 4/2, 4/3, 4/4
JEREMIAH SMITH (Tug) 4/2
LIZZIE H. 4/2
LIZZIE N. WALL (Schooner) 2/2, 3/12
MARGARET A. ACTON 4/3
MARY LEWIS (Schooner) 2/5
MIKADO (Steamer) 2/1, 2/3, 3/3, 3/4, 3/5, 3/7, 3/8, 3/9, 3/10, 3/11, 3/12, 4/1
MYRTLE (Schooner) 3/10
OLD COLONY (Steamer) 2/1, 3/6, 4/1, 4/2
R. J. KESWICK (Schooner) 4/2
RICHARD PECK (Steamer) 3/1
STRANGER (Steamer) 2/5
THE JAYNE 2/1
VICTORIA (Schooner) 1/3
W. P. CRANE 3/5
WILLIAM (Tug) 3/1
WILLIAM M. MERWIN 4/1

Return to the Table of Contents


Detailed Description of the Records

The following section contains a detailed listing of the materials in the collection.

Business correspondence (primarily incoming); 1903-1911
Box Folder
1 1 Correspondence; 1903
2 Correspondence; 1904
3 Correspondence; 1905 Jan-Sep
4 Correspondence; 1905 Oct-Dec
Box Folder
2 1 Correspondence; 1906 Jan-May
2 Correspondence; 1906 Jun-Aug
3 Correspondence; 1906 Sep
4 Correspondence; 1906 Oct
5 Correspondence; 1906 Nov-Dec
Box Folder
3 1 Correspondence; 1907 Jan
2 Correspondence; 1907 Feb
3 Correspondence; 1907 Mar
4 Correspondence; 1907 Apr
5 Correspondence; 1907 May
6 Correspondence; 1907 Jun
7 Correspondence; 1907 Jul
8 Correspondence; 1907 Aug
9 Correspondence; 1907 Sep
10 Correspondence; 1907 Oct
11 Correspondence; 1907 Nov
12 Correspondence; 1907 Dec
Box Folder
4 1 Correspondence; 1908 Jan-Mar
2 Correspondence; 1908 Apr-Jul
3 Correspondence; 1908 Aug-Oct
4 Correspondence; 1908 Nov-Dec
5 Correspondence; 1909
6 Correspondence; 1910
7 Correspondence; 1911
8 Correspondence; undated
Business telegrams and cables received; 1903-1911
Box Folder
5 1 Telegrams and cables; 1903-1905
2 Telegrams and cables; 1906
3 Telegrams and cables; 1907 Jan
4 Telegrams and cables; 1907 Feb
5 Telegrams and cables; 1907 Mar
6 Telegrams and cables; 1907 Apr-Aug
7 Telegrams and cables; 1907 Sep
8 Telegrams and cables; 1907 Oct
9 Telegrams and cables; 1907 Nov
10 Telegrams and cables; 1907 Dec
11 Telegrams and cables; 1908
12 Telegrams and cables; 1909
13 Telegrams and cables; 1910-1911
14 Telegrams and cables; undated
Bills, Accounts, Credit reports, and miscellaneous items; 1903-1911 and undated
Box Folder
6 1 Stmr. DAISY/Motorboat EDNA, bills; 1907
2 Slp. HATTIE J., accounts and bills; 1907
3 Stmr. JEREMIAH SMITH, accounts and bills; 1907
4 Stmr. MIKADO, accounts, bills, inspection cerificate; 1907
5 Stmr. OLD COLONY, accounts, bills; 1907
6 Sch. R. J. BESWICK, port charges & statements; 1906-1907
7 General business bills, accounts, receipts, etc.; 1903-1904
8 General business bills, accounts, receipts, etc.; 1905
9 General business bills, accounts, receipts, etc.; 1906
10 General business bills, accounts, receipts, etc.; 1907 Jan-Apr
11 General business bills, accounts, receipts, etc.; 1907 May-Aug
12 General business bills, accounts, receipts, etc.; 1907 Sep-Dec
13 General business bills, accounts, receipts, etc.; 1908
14 General business bills, accounts, receipts, etc.; 1909-1911
15 General business bills, accounts, receipts, etc.; undated
16 Credit reports; 1903-1904
17 Credit reports; 1905
18 Credit reports; 1906
Volumes; 1883-1911
Volume
1 Letterpress Copybook; 1904 Aug 10-19
2 Letterpress Copybook; 1900 Feb 7-Mar 24, 1905 Aug 25-Dec 30
3 Letterpress Copybook; 1906 Jan 1-Sep 17
4 Letterpress Copybook; 1906 Sep 17-1907 Jan 3
5 Letterpress Copybook; 1907 Jan 4-Sep 7
6 Letterpress Copybook; 1907 Sep 9-1908 Feb 21
7 Letterpress Copybook; 1908 Feb 21-Oct 26
8 Letterpress Copybook; 1908 Oct 26-1909 Mar 17
9 Letterpress Copybook; 1909 Mar 17-Sep 28
10 Letterpress Copybook; 1909 Sep 28-Nov 10
11 Letterpress Copybook; 1909 Nov 10-1910 Feb 26
12 Letterpress Copybook; 1910 Feb 26-Sep 29
13 Letterpress Copybook; 1910 Sep 29-1911 Jan 11
14 Accounts and records of Jeremiah Smith & Sons Oyster operation; ca. 1883-1890
15 Records of oysters planted and shipped; ca. 1888-1900

Return to the Table of Contents