Records of Samuel Staples & Son (Coll. 94)


Printable version

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Overview of the Records

History of Samuel Staples & Son

Restrictions

Index Terms

Administrative Information

Indexes

Detailed Description of the Records

Overview of the Records

Repository: G. W. Blunt White Library, Mystic Seaport
Creator: Samuel Staples & Son
Title: Records of Samuel Staples & Son
Dates: 1857-1909
Extent: ca. 1300 pieces
Abstract: The collection includes letters, bills, receipts, accounts, agreements, charter parties, bills of lading, marine insurance receipts, telegrams, and tax lists, relative primarily to 73 schooners involved in coastwise trade. A few of the represented vessels include include GENERAL PEAVY, COTTAGE, WILLOW, CATHERINE WILCOX, OREGON, and J.R. HAMMOND.
Identification: Coll. 94

History of Samuel Staples & Son

Samuel Staples & Son were merchants and shipowners of Lubec and Trescott, Maine.

Return to the Table of Contents


Restrictions

Restrictions on Access

Available for use in the Manuscripts Division.

Restrictions on Use

Various copying restriction apply. Guidelines are available from the Manuscripts Division. See also: Mystic Seaport's copyright notice.

Return to the Table of Contents


Index Terms

This collection is indexed under the following headings in the catalog of the G. W. Blunt White Library. Researchers desiring materials about related topics, persons or places should search the catalog using these headings.

Corporate Bodies (Including Vessels):

J.R. Hammond (Schooner)
Catherine Wilcox (Schooner)
Cottage (Schooner)
General Peavy (Schooner)
Oregon (Schooner)
Willow (Schooner)

Places:

Maine--Commerce--West Indies
West Indies--Commerce--Maine

Subjects:

Coastwise shipping--Atlantic Coast (U.S.)
International trade
Merchants--Maine--Lubec
Shipowners--Maine--Lubec
Shipping--Maine--Lubec
Shipping--Maine--Trescott (Township)

Document Types:

Affidavits
Agreements
Bills of lading
Charter-parties

Return to the Table of Contents


Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Coll. 94, Manuscripts Collection, G. W. Blunt White Library, Mystic Seaport Museum, Inc.

Return to the Table of Contents


Indexes

Index to Personal Names

NOTE: The fraction(s) indicate the Box and Folder numbers where that particular reference can be found. For example, the researcher will find information about John Abrahams in Box 2, Folder 9 of the collection.
Abrahams, John 2/9
Ackley, M.W. 2/7
Allen, Howard W. 1/15, 1/16, 1/17, 1/18, 1/22, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 2/4, 2/5, 2/6, 2/7, 2/8, 2/10, 2/11, 2/12, 2/15, 2/16, 2/19, 2/20, 2/23, 2/24, 2/25
Allen, Lorenzo 2/12
Allen, William H. 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 2/4, 2/5, 2/6, 2/7, 2/8, 2/12, 2/15
Alley, Asia B. 1/19
Andrews, Geroge P. 1/21
Armstrong, Alfred 2/2, 2/3, 2/4, 2/6, 2/7, 2/25
Balch, Hiram A. 1/3
Bancroft, A.B. 1/22
Bangs, James M. 1/19, 1/21
Banker, Lydia C. 1/3
Barnard, E.A. 2/4
Barns, Robert 1/5
Blanchard, George H. 2/11, 2/12
Blunt, Charles E. 2/9, 2/11, 2/12
Bond, Thomas (Mrs.) 2/1
Bowen, Hugh 2/22
Boyd, Joseph B. 1/14
Bradish, M. 2/11
Brandos, Thomas 2/24
Brightham, O.B. 2/20
Brown, Leroy S. 2/4
Bugler, S.N. 2/12
Bunker, Joseph 1/3
Chapman, R.A. 2/7
Chase, Sophia 1/15, 2/8
Clark, E.E. 2/19
Clark, George E. 2/19
Coggins, J.H. 2/19
Coggins, K. 2/1, 2/2
Cook, E.B. 1/17
Coolidge, Newell 1/15
Crandall, H.V. 1/22
Crandall, Maggie L. 1/22
Craycroft, B.B. 2/6
Davis, John A. 1/17, 2/9
Diggins, John 2/2, 2/3, 2/9, 2/10
Dinsmore, Orin 1/14, 1/17
Divine, Brutis (Jr.) 1/22, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 2/5
Drisko, J.F. 2/6
Eldridge, F.H. 2/11
Fanning, Thomas 1/118
Faulds, William 1/15
Fisher, A.W. 2/10
Fisher, W.J. 2/12
Flint, D.R. 2/1
Foster, M.M. 2/10
French, John H. 2/4
Frye, Jed 1/3, 1/4, 1/5, 1/7, 1/9, 1/10, 1/11, 1/12, 1/14, 1/15, 1/16, 1/17, 1/18, 1/19, 1/21, 1/22, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 2/4, 2/5, 2/6, 2/7, 2/8, 2/10, 2/11, 2/12, 2/14, 2/19, 2/25
Garrison, A. 1/18
Garrison, Lorenzo 1/18, 1/19
Gaskill, E. 1/18, 1/19
George W. Hunter 1/8, 1/13, 2/1, 2/2
Giese, J. Henry 1/16
Gillise, P. 1/18
Gilmore, Alex 1/5
Godfrey, Peter 1/15, 1/17, 1/18
Gray, Andrew 2/4
Hallet, B. C. 1/15
Hamilton, Ira W. 2/6
Hawxhurst, Oscar 2/10
Hitchcock, W.V. 1/5
Hodgdon, G. Alexander 1/13
Hooper, Daniel 2/3
Horton, Benjamin F. 1/7
Houghton, Nathaniel 1/19, 1/22, 2/2, 2/4, 2/5, 2/7, 2/8, 2/11
Huckins, Joseph 1/19
Hunt, Herbert 2/11, 2/12
Hunter, George W. 2/3
Hyde, J.S. 1/15
Jones, Stewart M. 2/8
Kelley, G.S. 2/23
Kendall, H.L. 1/17
Kennedy, Jeremiah 1/8, 1/18
Laithwate, F.J. 2/11
Lamb, O.D. 2/7
Lawrence, Charles 1/21, 2/4, 2/5
Lincoln, Benjamin 2/4, 2/9
Lindsey, James 1/15, 2/5
Looney, Timothy 1/5, 1/6
Mahlma, Hugh C. 1/18, 1/19, 1/21, 1/22, 2/25
Marston, J.W. 2/21
May, James 2/6
McAllen, William 2/1
McAllis, Davis 1/15, 1/16, 1/17, 1/18, 1/19, 1/20, 1/22, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 2/4, 2/5, 2/6
McBride, John 1/15, 1/17, 1/20
McFadden, George W. 1/12, 1/15, 1/17, 1/18, 1/19, 1/22, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 2/4, 2/5, 2/6, 2/7, 2/9, 2/11, 2/15
McLean, Colin 2/25
McQuig, Michael 2/10
Merritt, A.J. 1/4
Milliken, B.F. 2/2
Mitchell, Thomas 2/5, 2/9, 2/10, 2/11, 2/12, 2/18
Mowe, Robert 2/3
Muler, William 1/22
Neagle, B. 2/12
Nickerson, Isaac H. 2/9
Nugent, Patrick 2/3, 2/5, 2/8
Parker, Isaac 1/7, 1/15, 1/16, 1/17, 1/18, 1/19, 1/21, 1/22, 2/2, 2/3, 2/4, 2/5, 2/6, 2/7, 2/8, 2/9, 2/10, 2/12, 2/14, 2/15, 2/25
Parker, James 2/8
Pike, David 1/2, 1/3, 1/5, 1/7, 1/17
Pike, J.C. 1/21, 1/22, 2/8
Pike, Samuel F. 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 2/4, 2/5, 2/6, 2/25
Power, James 2/4
Quaig, W.W. 2/3
Rand, William D. 1/16
Reagan, Charles O. 2/5
Roberts, Henry M. 1/4
Rogers, William 1/5
Ross, George W. 1/18
Rotch, William J. 2/9
Sargent, Ingnatuis 1/19
Sears, Charles E. 2/25
Seely, D.J. 2/5, 2/6, 2/11
Small, Elisha 2/3
Small, John 1/15, 1/16, 1/18, 1/19, 1/22, 2/1, 2/3, 2/6, 2/9, 2/25
Small, W.F. 2/11
Smith, J.A. 2/4, 2/5
Smyth, Thomas 2/11
Snow, Aaron 2/5, 2/6
Spoffard, C.A. 1/22
Staples, J.R. 1/3
Stevens, W.B. 1/15
Stevins, N.B. 1/11, 1/18
Swaier, David 2/4
Swasey, S.B. 2/4, 2/7
Sweet, George B. 1/19
Talbot, John C. 1/4
Tate, S.W. 2/3
Thompkins, Joseph T. 1/18
Thurston, Daniel P. 2/2
Todd, Charles F. 2/5
Trott, William F. 1/22, 2/1, 2/10, 2/12, 2/25
Tupper, Edward A. 1/18, 1/19
Turner, Nathaniel 1/15, 1/16, 1/22, 2/2, 2/4, 2/5, 2/6, 2/7, 2/9, 2/11
Wadeworth, L.L. 1/10, 1/11
Walker, Charles J. 2/21
Whiting, Clarence C. 2/3
Wilder, F.H. 2/9
Wilder, Isaac 1/18, 2/5
Wood, William 1/17, 1/18
Woodward, S.T. 1/21

Return to the Table of Contents


Index to Corporate Names

NOTE: The fraction(s) indicate the Box and Folder numbers where that particular reference can be found. For example, the researcher will find information about A. Gibson & Co. in Box 1, Folder 22 of the collection.
A. Gibson & Co. 1/22
Albert Manufacturing Co. 1/22, 2/8
Albion Lead Works 2/1
Allen & Woodworth 2/4
American Shipmasters' Association 2/15
Amos P. Tapley & Co. 1/16
Atlantic Dock Co. 1/7
B.F. Brown & Co. 1/2, 1/4
Baldwin, Robbins, & Co. 2/23
Bell & Bell 1/22
Bennett, White & Co. 1/1, 1/2
Bigilow & Co. 1/5
Blaney, Brown, & Co. 2/4, 2/11
Boardman Bros. 1/12
Borden Mining Co. 2/12
Boston & Calais Steamboat Co. 2/2
Boston Tow Boat Co. 2/11, 2/12
Bowker Fertilizer Co. 2/12
Burgess, Fobes, & Co. 1/11
Burtt, Alexander, & Co. 2/12
C.B. & E.S. Paine 1/3, 1/7
C.H. Mallory & Co. 2/19
C.N. Millen & Co. 2/11
Charles Richardson & Co. 1/5, 1/12, 1/22
Chase, Talbot, & Co. 2/1
Chesebrough & Burrow 2/15, 2/19
Chipman & Balton 1/3
Coffin & Woodworth 1/16
Coleman, Field, & Horton 2/10
Cushing, Thompson, & Co. 2/11
D.J. & E.M. Sawyer 2/15
D.W. True & Co. 1/11
Dana & Co. 1/1
Dark Harbor Lumbering Co. 1/8
Deering, Milliken & Co. 1/11, 1/13
Delong & Seaman 1/11
Demott & Champlin 1/17
Dorchester Union Freestone Co. 2/3
Driscoll Bros. 1/22
E. & F. King & Co. 1/13
E. Merritt & Son 2/6
E.C. Nason & Co 2/6
E.P. Townsend & Co. 1/3
Eaton Bros. 2/2
Edmund A. Sauder & Co. 1/11
Edward A. Barnard & Son 2/4
Edward T. Russell & Co. 2/8
Emery & Waterhouse Co 1/11, 1/13, 1/18
F.H. Todd & Sons 1/22
Farr & Monson 1/11
Fearing & Hinckley 1/2, 1/3, 1/14, 14/
Fletcher & Co. 1/11, 1/13, 1/15
Frontier Steamboat Co. 1/4
G.A. Philps & Co. 1/21
G.L. Storer & Co. 1/8
G.W. Jones, Heard, & Ingram 2/2
George A. Hunt & Co. 1/16
George F. Filden & Son 1/19
George W. True & Co. 2/10
Gwinn & Co. 1/15
H. Blanchard & Son 2/9
H. Warren Lancey & Co. 1/13, 2/3, 2/4, 2/5, 2/7, 2/9
H.L. Gregg & Co. 1/18, 1/19
Haines & Smith 1/11
Hathaway & Langdon 1/6
Henry Atkins & Co. 1/3
Higgins, Snow, & Co. 2/2
Holbrook & Arnold 1/6
Holister & Haden 2/10
Holmes & Brother 1/7
Homer Ramsdell Transportation Co. 2/19
Howard M. Baker & Co. 1/19
Howard W. Spurr Co. 2/15
J.E. & G. Bowly 1/14
J.M. Pike, Jr. & Co. 2/8
J.S. Winslow & Co. 1/14, 1/15, 1/17, 1/19, 2/6
J.T. Lewis & Co. 2/2
James A. Small & Sons 1/18
James Murchie & Sons 1/16, 2/4, 2/19
John S. Emery & Co. 2/19
Jonathan French & Co. 1/5
Joseph Nickerson & Co. 2/6
Joseph S. Hyde & Co. 2/3
Julius & Anderson 1/15, 1/19
Kendall Manufacturing Co. 1/22, 2/1, 2/2
Kimball & Bates 1/19
Knowllin & Co. 1/16
Loiring, Short, & Hammel 2/7
Lord, Haskell, & Co. 1/19, 1/22, 2/5
Loud, Claridge & Co. 2/13, 2/25
M.F. Whiton & Co 2/3
Masten & Wells 2/25
Merrill & Co. 1/11
N. Lindsey & Co. 1/17, 1/19
Palladium Mills 1/16
Parr & Wonson 2/15, 2/19
Peabody & Cummings 2/2
Peter Thacher & Bros. 1/3
Pike & Kelley 2/19
Pike & Peacock 2/24
Red Beach Plaster Co. 2/4
Rider & Cotton 1/21
Robinson & Glenn 2/2
Ross & Howell 2/4
S. & W. Merriams & Co. 1/15
Scammel Bros. 1/15, 1/16, 1/18, 1/19, 1/22, 2/1, 2/3, 2/4, 2/6, 2/9, 2/12, 2/15
Shaw, Hammond, & Carney 1/11
Simmons, Anderson, & Co. 1/11
Sleeper & Rogers 1/2
Souder & Adams 1/21, 2/3, 2/7
Stephenson & Gibson 2/2, 2/3
Stockbridge & Co. 2/12
Tenny, Ballister, & Co. 1/2
Thomas Dana & Co. 2/11
Thomas H. Weston & Co. 1/11
Thomas Laughlin & Son 2/12
Treat & Safford 2/15
Twichell Bros. & Champlin & Co. 1/11
Twichell, Champlin & Co. 1/19, 1/21
Tyler & Co. 1/21
U.S. Marine Hospital Service 1/22
Vroom & Arnold 2/3, 2/25
W. & C.R. Milliken 1/11, 1/13
W. & J. Tiebout 1/19
W.F. Hager & Co. 2/11, 2/15
W.F. Phillips & CO. 2/1
W.K. Lewis & Bros. 1/11, 1/13
Ward, Brooks, & Co. 1/5
Whiton Bros. & Co. 1/11, 1/13, 1/16, 1/18, 1/19, 1/21
William Law & Co. 1/22
William Senter & Co. 2/1, 2/3, 2/4
Winslow Harris & Co. 1/4, 1/5

Return to the Table of Contents


Index to Vessel Names

NOTE: The fraction(S) indicate the Box and Folder numbers where that particular reference can be found. For example, the researcher will find information about the schooner ABIGAIL in Box 1, Folder 3 of the collection.
ABIGAIL (Schooner) 1/3
ATLAS (Steam tug) 2/6
BENJAMIN (Schooner) 1/2, 1/3
CALEDONIA (Steamer) 2/8
CAMILLA (Steam tug) 1/7, 2/11
CARL D. LATHROP (Schooner) 1/17, 1/19, 1/23, 2/1, 2/5
CATHERINE WILCOX (Schooner) 1/4, 1/5, 1/6, 1/7, 1/10
CHARLES A. ROPES (Schooner) 2/11
CHARLES ALLEN (Steam tug) 2/10
CHARLES E. SEARS (Schooner) 1/18, 2/6, 2/10, 2/11, 2/12, 2/15, 2/19
CLARA JANE (Schooner) 1/18, 1/19, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 2/10, 2/12, 2/20
COMMANDER (Schooner) 1/7, 1/8
COMMODORE DURYEA (Steam tug) 2/12
COMPLIANCE (Schooner) 1/7, 1/8
COTTAGE (Schooner) 1/2, 1/3, 1/6
D.S. STETSON (Steam tug) 1/8
DEAN RICHMOND (Tug) 1/8
DEL NORTE (Schooner) 1/4, 1/5, 1/6, 1/7, 2/25
DOLLY BARDEN (Schooner) 2/19
DOLPHIN (Steam tug) 1/7
ESTER ELIZA (Schooner) 1/2
EVIE REED (Bark) 2/15
EXCHANGE (Steam tug) 2/10
FANNIE FLINT (Schooner) 2/19
FANNY F. COIT (Schooner) 2/12
FLORENCE (Steam tug) 2/12, 2/20
FRANK BARKER (Schooner) 1/19
FRANKLIN (Schooner) 1/2, 1/7, 1/8
GALLOPER (Schooner) 2/4
GENERAL MEADE (Schooner) 1/5, 1/7, 1/8, 1/10, 1/14
GENERAL PEAVY (Schooner) 1/2, 1/3, 1/5
GUN ROCK (Schooner) 1/2, 1/5
HAMIT NEAL (Schooner) 1/5, 1/7
IDA M. DALBY (Steam tug) 2/12
IDEWILDE (Schooner) 2/6, 2/8
IMBRIM (Schooner) 1/3
JACOB SINEX (Steam tug) 2/11, 2/12, 2/15
JASON (Steam tug) 2/10
JOE (Steam tug) 1/4
KATE (Steam tug) 2/5
KING PHILIP (Schooner) 2/10, 2/11
LAHANIA (Schooner) 1/22, 2/8, 2/10, 2/11
LARK (Schooner) 1/2, 1/3, 1/4, 1/5
LEOPARD (Schooner) 1/2, 1/3, 1/4, 1/5, 1/6, 1/8
LIZZIE DEWEY (Schooner) 2/10
LOUIS (Steamboat) 1/7
MARY (Schooner) 1/4, 1/6, 1/7
MARY A. HARMON (Schooner) 1/18, 1/19
MARY E. STAPLES (Schooner) 1/19
MARY F. PIKE (Schooner) 2/4
MECCA (Schooner) 2/12
NELLIE J. DINSMORE (Schooner) 1/22, 2/2, 2/6, 2/8, 2/11, 2/12, 2/15, 2/17
NEW BRUNSWICK (Steamer) 1/16
NEW ENGLAND (Steamer) 1/15
OREGON (Schooner) 1/5, 1/6
PENTA (Schooner) 1/12
PENTAGOET (Steamer) 2/25
S.J. Gilmore (Schooner) 2/15
SAMUEL FORD (Schooner) 1/18, 1/19, 1/22, 2/3, 2/4, 2/5, 2/6, 2/8, 2/9, 2/10, 2/11, 2/25
T.H. VETTERLEIN (Steam tug) 1/7
T.R. HAMMOND (Schooner) 1/8
UNION (Floating elevator) 1/8
VICTORY (Schooner) 2/10
VIM (Steam tug) 2/12
VIRGINIA (Schooner) 1/19, 2/3, 2/5
W.H. SCOTT (Steam tug) 1/19
W.S. ANDERSON (Steam tug) 2/6
WARRIOR (Steamer) 1/12
WENONAH (Schooner) 1/7
WILLIAM STROUD (Steamer) 2/5
WILLOW (Schooner) 1/3, 1/4, 1/5, 1/6, 1/7, 1/8, 2/12
WINTHROP (Steam ship) 2/19
YOUNG AMERICA (Steam tug) 2/9

Return to the Table of Contents


Detailed Description of the Records

The following section contains a detailed listing of the materials in the collection.

Business papers; 1857-1909
Box Folder
1 1 Papers including receipts and checks with banking firms in Boston, Massachusetts and Portland, Maine; 1857
2 Papers including receipts and checks, in addition to bills of lading for the schooners GUN ROCK, LEOPARD, GENERAL PEAVY, ESTER ELIZA, BENJAMIN, LARK, COTTAGE, and FRANKLIN; 1858
3 Papers, including letters, account, and checks, in addition to bills of lading for the schooners LEOPARD, LARK, COTTAGE, ABIGAIL, GENERAL PEAVY, BENJAMIN, WILLOW, and IMBRIM; 1859
4 Papers including letters, accounts, bills, checks, and receipts in addition to bills of lading for the schooners CATHERINE WILCOX, LEOPARD, DEL NORTE, WILLOW, and MARY; 1860
5 Papers including letters, accounts, bills, receipts, and checks, in addition to bills of lading for the schooners CATHERINE WILCOX, TINK, OREGON, HAMIT NEAL, GENERAL PEAVY, GUN ROCK, DEL NORTE, and LEOPARD; 1861
6 Paper including letters, accounts, and receipts, in addition to bills of lading for the schooners, LEOPARD, OREGON, MARY, FRANKLIN, CATHERINE WILCOX, HAMIT NEAL, and WILLOW; 1862
7 Papers including letters, accounts, receipts, and bills, in addition to bills of lading for the schooners COMMANDER, MARY, FRANKLIN, CATHERINE WILCOX, HAMIT NEAL, and WILLOW; 1863
8 Papers including letters, accounts, and receipts, in addition to bills of lading for the schooners FRANKLIN, COMMANDER, GENERAL MEADE, WILLOW, and J.R. HAMMOND; 1864
9 Papers including letters from Jed Frye and an affidavit addressed to G. W. Hunter; 1866
10 Papers including letters and accounts, in addition to bills of lading for the schooners CATHERINE WILCOX and GENERAL MEADE; 18367
11 Papers including letters, accounts, bills, receipts, and checks; 1868
12 Papers including letters, receipts, and a telegram pertaining to vessel chartering; 1869
13 Papers including letters, accounts, receipts, bills and checks; 1870
14 Papers including letters and accounts; 1871
15 Paper including letters, accounts and checks; 1872 Jan-Jun
16 Papers including letters, accounts, receipts, and checks; 1872 Jul-Dec
17 Papers including letters, accounts, receipts, checks, and an Article of Agreement for the construction of a schooner; 1873
18 Papers including letters, receipts, and checks, in addition to one bill of lading for the schooner CHARLES E. SEARS; 1874 Jan-Jun
19 Papers including letters, accounts, receipts, and checks; 1874 Jul-Dec
20 Papers including a receipt and a letter; 1875
21 Papers including letters, accounts, receipts, and checks; 1876 Jan-Aug
22 Papers including letters, receipts, and bills; 1876 Sep-Dec
23 Papers including account for the schooner CARL D. LOTHROP; 1877
Box Folder
2 1 Papers including letters and accounts; 1878 Jan-Jun
2 Papers including letters, accounts, and receipts; 1878 Jul-Dec
3 Papers including letters and receipts, in addition to a tax list of delinquent non-resident property owners; 1879 Jan-Jun
4 Papers including letters and accounts; 1879 Jul-Dec
5 Papers including letters and accounts; 1880 Jan-Jun
6 Papers including letters, receipts, and a St. Thomas, West Indies charter list, in addition to insurance receipts for the schooners CHARLES E. SEARS, NELLIE J. DINSMORE, and IDLEWILD; 1880 Jul-Dec
7 Papers including letters and accounts; 1881
8 Papers including letters, receipts, accounts, and a charter party for the schooner NELLIE J. DINSMORE; 1882 Jan-Jun
9 Papers including letters and receipts; 1882 Jul-Dec
10 Papers including letters, receipts, accounts, and a charter party for the schooner for the schooner LIZZIE DEWEY, in addition to insurance receipts for the schooners KING PHILIP, SAMMY FORD, CLARA JANE, CHARLES E. SEARS, and LAHAINA; 1883 Jan-Jun
11 Papers including letters, receipts, and a bill of lading for the schooner CHARLES E. SEARS, in addition to insurance receipts for the schooners NELLIE J. DINSMORE, KING PHILIP, SAMMY FORD, LAHAINA, CHARLES E. SEARS, and CHARLES A. ROPES; 1883 Jul-Dec
12 Papers including letters, receipts, and checks, in addition to a bill of lading for the schooner MECCA; 1884
13 Letters, pertaining to a settlement of insurance claims for the schooner CHARLES E. SEARS; 1885 Apr 8
14 Letter pertaining to a cargo of coal and a leaking vessel, from Isaac Parker, master; 1886 Nov 5
15 Papers including letters, accounts, receipts, and checks; 1887
16 Letter pertaining to freights, from Howard W. Allen, master; 1888 Feb 7
17 Receipt for the schooner NELLIE J. DINSMORE; 1889 Feb 2
18 Letter pertaining to damage of a vessel lying off Provincetown, from Thomas Mitchell; 1891 Feb 12
19 Papers incluing letters, accounts, and receipts; 1892
20 Papers incluing letters and receipts; 1893
21 Papers incluing letters and receipts; 1894
22 Letter from Hugh Bowin of the West Qoddy Head Lighthouse Station; 1895
23 Letters pertaining to various freight and cargos; 1897-1898
24 Papers including letters and receipts; 1899
25 Papers including letters, accounts, and receipts, in addition to a bill of lading for the schooner DEL NORTE; 1905, 1909 and undated

Return to the Table of Contents