William Earle Papers (Coll. 28)


Printable version

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Overview of the Collection

Biography of William Earle

Restrictions

Index Terms

Administrative Information

Indexes

Detailed Description of the Collection

Overview of the Collection

Repository: G. W. Blunt White Library, Mystic Seaport
Creator: Earle, William, 1808-1878
Title: William Earle Papers
Dates: 1834-1876
Extent: 3000 pieces
Abstract: Correspondence, bills, receipts, accounts, and other papers relating to the operation of the bark AURA, the brigs ARIA, IDA MCLEOD, ISADOR, NEW ERA, and PERSEVERANCE, and the schooners AMOS FALKENBURG, D.W. VAUGHAN, HANNAH BLACKMAN, INO, ROBERT J. MERCER, and WM. O. IRISH, which carried coal, cotton, sugar, and foodstuffs and traded in U.S., and West Indian ports. Correspondents include Charles H. Arnold, Hiram Baker, David P. Davis, Samuel A. Emerson, Samuel M. Gifford, George K. Rackett, Samuel H. Rackett, Edmund A. Souder & Co., Sanford A. Terrell, and William Walker.
Identification: Coll. 28

Biography of William Earle

William Earle was born in 1808 and was a ship chandler in Providence, Rhode Island. In November of 1838, he took over the business of William R. Bowers & Co. and from that point on he acquired a number of vessels for coastal and trans-Atlantic trade. Earle died in 1878.

Return to the Table of Contents


Restrictions

Restrictions on Access

Available for use in the Manuscripts Division

Restrictions on Use

Various copying restriction apply. Guidelines are available from the Manuscripts Division. See also: Mystic Seaport's copyright notice.

Return to the Table of Contents


Index Terms

This collection is indexed under the following headings in the catalog of the G. W. Blunt White Library. Researchers desiring materials about related topics, persons or places should search the catalog using these headings.

Persons:

Arnold, Charles H.--Correspondence
Baker, Hiram--Correspondence
Davis, David P.--Correspondence
Emerson, Samuel A.--Correspondence
Gifford, Samuel M.--Correspondence
Rackett, George K.--Correspondence
Rackett, Samuel H.--Correspondence
Terrell, Sanford A.--Correspondence
Walker, William, shipmaster--Correspondence

Corporate Bodies (Including Vessels):

Amos Falkenburg (Schooner)
Aria (Brig)
Aura (Bark)
D.W. Vaughan (Schooner)
Edmund A. Souder & Co.
Hannah Blackman (Schooner)
Ida McLeod (Brig)
Ino (Schooner)
Isadora (Brig)
New Era (Brig)
Perseverance (Brig)
Robert J. Mercer (Schooner)
Wm. O. Irish (Schooner)

Places:

United States--Commerce--West Indies
West Indies--Commerce--United States

Subjects:

Coal trade
Cotton trade
International trade
Shipping--Rhode Island--Providence
Sugar trade

Occupations:

Merchants--Rhode Island--Providence
Shipmasters--Rhode Island--Providence
Shipowners--Rhode Island--Providence

Return to the Table of Contents


Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Coll. 28, Manuscripts Collection, G. W. Blunt White Library, Mystic Seaport Museum, Inc.

Return to the Table of Contents


Indexes

Index to Personal Names

Aldrich, Robert 5/16
Alger, Jonathan 5/3
Allen, L. 5/17
Andrews, S.F. 5/6, 5/7
Angell, George O. 5/13, 5/14, 5/15, 5/16
Baker, William L. 5/9
Barnard, Joseph 5/3
Beckwith, Nathan 5/14
Beebe, C.G. 5/7
Binney, John 5/13
Blake, G.G. 5/13
Boardman, William C. 5/3
Bond, George T. 5/12
Borden, Leaner 5/12
Bowen, George 5/12
Bowers, ? (Capt.) 5/16
Bowers, George 5/1, 5/4
Bowers, L. 5/2
Bowers, William R. 5/1
Bragaw, A. 5/17
Bridges, Joseph 5/2
Briggs, Z. 5/6
Brook, J.A. 5/8
Brown, Sally 5/17
Bucklin, Thomas P. 5/2
Buffum, B. 5/12
Burden, Henry 5/2
Burlingame, W.D. 5/14, 5/15
Burrough, J.P. 5/14
Burrough, Joseph 5/12
Carrington, Edward 5/1, 5/2
Cartwright, John W. 5/17
Chichester, M.P. 5/18
Clyde, N.A. 5/9
Comstock, William 5/12
Conkling, George W. 5/16
Cook, Philip 5/9
Cooper, Samuel 5/11
Corwin, S. 5/17
Cranston, W.H. 5/16
Cross, James M. 5/11
Crowell, ? (Capt.) 5/13
Crowell, Nehemiah 5/12
Cummings, ? (Capt.) 5/3
Daboll, William V. 5/2
Darling, F.F. 5/13
Davis, ? (Capt.) 5/4
Davis, A.H. 5/15
Davis, David P. 5/16
Davis, E.P. (Capt.) 5/12
Davol, J.B. 5/2
Dean, Theodore 5/9, 5/10, 5/12, 5/13, 5/14, 5/15, 5/16
Dean, William B. 5/6
Dodge, S.H. 5/5
Dunne, E.B. 5/3
Durfee, Seth R. 5/11
Dutch, John C. 5/12
Earle, Benjamin D. 5/1, 5/2
Earle, George 5/9
Earle, Helen F. 5/17
Earle, Oliver 5/16, 5/17
Eddy, C.B. 5/6
Edwards, Francis 5/18
Emerson, L.A. (Capt.) 5/13
Farrington, D.W.C. 5/14, 5/15
Fessenden, B. 5/9
Field, William 5/5
Fisher, John W. 5/1
Flanders, Benjamin 5/5, 5/6
Freeborn, Benjamin 5/8, 5/12
Gardiner, William W. 5/16
Gardner, Joseph L. 5/8, 5/9
Gibbs, J.C. 5/14
Gifford, ? (Capt.) 5/17
Gifford, G.M. (Capt.) 5/14
Gladding, B.J. 5/17
Gladding, Mary F. 5/16
Gladding, Samuel 5/7, 5/8
Godfrey, John E. (Capt.) 5/3
Godfrey, N.W. 5/15
Greene, Rufus 5/6
Gwyer, Robert C. 5/13
Hadley, Charles H. 5/16
Hall, Charles E. 5/7
Hall, George W. 5/16
Hallet, George W. 5/15
Harris, William A. 5/15
Harrub, Isaac M. 5/2
Hartshorn, John 5/1, 5/3
Hawkins, Edward 5/15
Herreshoff, John B. 5/14, 5/16
Hoppin, Benjamin 5/2
Hoppin, W.W. 5/1
Hoppin, William Jones 5/3
Hosmer, Z. 5/5
Hubbard, Charles T. 5/12
Jackson, H.W. 5/17
Jones, George W. (Capt.) 5/15
Jones, John D. 5/6
Keech, Nathaniel 5/15
Kelly, ? (Capt.) 5/16
Landers, Henry 5/9
Love, Charles B. 5/13
Lyon, A.N. 5/12
Manross, Eli 5/15
Martin, Jeremiah 5/7, 5/9, 5/10
Mason, Silas 5/9
McCloy, John A. 5/14
Millikin, A. 5/15
Munroe, G.S. 5/6, 5/8
Munroe, J.T. 5/9
Muntz, G.F. 5/8
Nickerson, Elkanah 5/9
Page, E.W. 5/11
Page, Samuel 5/6, 5/8
Parsons, E.B. 5/17
Parsons, Milo H. 5/17
Patten, N.F. 5/16
Pearson, William E. 5/14
Peirce, George 5/2
Petet, William H. 5/13
Plummer, Israel 5/15
Reynolds, George N. 5/9
Richards, Albertas 5/8
Richardson, Thomas A. 5/16
Rilley, William Ten 5/2
Robbins, Josiah 5/5, 5/8, 5/9, 5/10
Rodgers, Robert 5/4
Rogers, Reuben 5/12
Rupp, Michael 5/13
Russell, Samuel 5/2
Salsbury, William P. 5/2
Scudder, Marshall S. 5/5, 5/6
Sewall, Benjamin 5/3, 5/4
Sizer, W.W. 5/10
Slaght, H.L. 5/6, 5/7
Smith, Amos D. 5/2
Smith, J. 5/12
Snell, Enos B. 5/3
Snow, Nathaniel 5/6, 5/7, 5/8
Souder, Edward A. 5/1
Spafford, J.B. 5/14
Sparrow, George E. 5/14
Spooner, B. 5/2
Spooner, Bourne 5/12
Spooner, Charles 5/4
Spooner, W.C. 5/16
Sprague, Daniel 5/7, 5/8
Sprague, Phineas 5/7
Spring, G.H. 5/8
Steere, Emily E. 5/17
Stiness, P.B. 5/17
Taylor, J.R. 5/14
Taylor, William R. 5/4
Terrell, George 5/15
Terrell, S. 5/14
Terrell, Sanford W. (Capt.) 5/15, 5/16, 5/17, 5/18
Tilley, William Ten 5/3, 5/4, 5/7
Tinkham, S.M. 5/8
Townsend, W.H. 5/15
Tripp, Benjamin 5/17
Umpleby, William 5/7
Usher, ? (Capt.) 5/4
Wadell, John 5/7
Walker, ? (Capt.) 5/14
Walton, W.A. 5/14
Wardwell, George 5/6
Wardwell, S.P. 5/17
Warren, Amos M. 5/14
Waterman, S.A. 5/18
Wendall, G. 5/8
West, ? (Capt.) 5/8
Williams, M.G. 5/11
Winslow, Daniel 5/11
Wolf, William H.D. 5/3
Wyman, G.G. 5/13
Wyman, William W. 5/15
Young, J. 5/16

Return to the Table of Contents


Index to Corporate Names

A. & G.W. Holbrook 5/9
A. & W. Sprague 5/13
A. Fearing & Co. 5/4
Adam H. Warthman & Co. 5/16
Albert Ballard & Co 5/3
Alexander Fullerton & Co. 5/5
Ames Manufacturing Co. 5/6
Arnold Folsom & Co. 5/9
Atkinson & Robbins 5/3
Autens & Bowne 5/15
B. & T.C. Hoppin 5/1
Bailey & Eaton 5/14
Baker & Morrill 5/11, 5/12
Beebe & Co. 5/5, 5/6
Benjamin Flanders & Co. 5/4, 5/8
Bostock Brothers & Co. 5/3
Bowers & Co. 5/1
Brown & Durfee 5/11
Bucklin & Crane 5/2, 5/3, 5/4
Burns & Smith 5/6
Camp, Brunsen & Sherry 5/13
Chandler, Howard & Co. 5/2
Charles H. George & Co. 5/17
Charles Scudder & Co. 5/6, 5/7, 5/8, 5/9
Charles Wheaton & Co. 5/3
Commercial National Bank 5/17
Cotton, Hill & Co. 5/2, 5/3, 5/8
Crocker Bros. & Co. 5/12
D.C. King & Co. 5/16
Dean & Driggs 5/9
Dow & Abbot 5/6
Dow & Hobart 5/7
E. & G.W. Blunt 5/2, 5/4, 5/6, 5/7, 5/8, 5/9
E. Watson & Co. 5/2
Edward A. Souder & Co. 5/11, 5/12
Fearing, Thacker & Co. 5/12
Fearing, Thacker & Whiton 5/8, 5/9, 5/11
Fullerton & Raymond 5/8
G. & S. Engle 5/8, 5/9
G. & W. Munro 5/9
George W. Terry Co. 5/18
Geroge & Cutler 5/13
H.N. Peck & Co. 5/4
H.R. Webster & Co. 5/13
Hall & Myrick 5/9
Hampden Paint and Chemical Co. 5/12
Haskell, Randall & Holmes 5/2
Henry N. Hooper & Co. 5/12
Horace Humphrey & Co. 5/12
Humphrey, Kirby & Co. 5/14
J. & W. Slater 5/7, 5/8, 5/9, 5/14, 5/15
J. Chaney & Son 5/8, 5/9
J. Wright & Sons 5/12
J.A. Banelli & Co. 5/1
J.C. Storey & Co. 5/14
J.H. Marcy & Sons 5/9
J.S. Thornton & Co. 5/3, 5/13
J.W. Stickney & Co. 5/14, 5/16
James B. Hall & Co. 5/7
James L. Jones 5/15
John Bliss & Co. 5/16
John H. Perry & Co. 5/15
Jonathan Alger & Son 5/9
Josiah Marcy & Sons 5/8
Judson & Hoppin 5/1
Leonard & Squier 5/14
Lindley & Morse 5/2
Mackinton, Lawrie & Co. 5/6
Manton & Hallet 5/9
McLeod & Salisbury 5/9
Mechanics Bank of New York 5/5
Morton & Reisner 5/13
Nathaniel L. & George Griswold 5/7, 5/8
New England Coal Mining Co. 5/8
Newbold & DeGroot 5/6
Patterson Manufacturing Co. 5/8
Pearce & Bullock 5/5
Peckham & Bull 5/9
Plummer Granite Co. 5/15
Providence Tool Co. 5/5
R.M. Blackwell & Co. 5/8
Raymond & Fullerton 5/6
Rhode Island Machine Shop 5/5
Robbins Cordage Co. 5/10
Rogers Williams Insurance Co. 5/17
S.H. Cottrell & Co. 5/15
Samuel Engle & Co. 5/14
Samuel Page & Son 5/12, 5/14
Schermerhorn, Banker & Co. 5/2, 5/3
Sewall, Day & Co. 5/7, 5/8, 5/9, 5/10, 5/11, 5/12, 5/13, 5/14, 5/15, 5/16
Simes, Chase & Co. 5/13
Smith, Dove & Co. 5/2, 5/3, 5/4
Sprague & Tappan 5/12
Steelman & Townsend 5/18
T. Tibbals & Son 5/6
Taber & Co. 5/6
Taber & Grinnell 5/9
Taft Bros. 5/13
Tibbals & Co. 5/9, 5/10, 5/11, 5/13
Traders Bank 5/9
Tucker, Cooper & Co. 5/1, 5/8
U.S. Bunting Co. 5/15
Valley Falls Co. 5/16
Valley Falls Manufacturing Co. 5/17
Vanderbeck & Sons 5/14
W.R. Bowers & Co. 5/2
W.T. & J.F. Donaldson 5/18
Wheatons & Baker 5/9
Whetmore, Hoppin & Co. 5/1
Whiton, Bros. & Co. 5/13
Whiton, Train & Co. 5/7, 5/8, 5/9
Whitwell & Seaver 5/2
Winsor & Bradlee 5/14, 5/15

Return to the Table of Contents


Index to Corporate Names

AGENT (Sloop) 5/4
AMERICA 5/8
AMOS FALKENBURG (Schooner) 5/15, 5/16, 5/17
ANN MARIA (Bark) 5/3
ANNIE ARCHBALD (Bark) 5/9
CANONCHET (Steamer) 5/9
CHIEF (Sloop) 5/6
D.W. VAUGHN (Schooner) 5/11, 5/14
DANIEL WEBSTER 5/8
ELBAS (Brig) 5/1
FOSTER (Ship) 5/8
HANNAH [BLACKMAN?] (Schooner) 5/4
HUDSON (Brig) 5/8
IDA MCLEOD (Brig) 5/11, 5/12
INO (Schooner) 5/13
J.H. WATERMAN (Ship) 5/9
LAMPHERE 5/4
LIBERTY (Schooner) 5/7
MARBLEHEAD (Bark) 5/17
MARIA JANE 5/15
MARTHA ANNA (Bark) 5/9
MARY BROCKWAY (Schooner) 5/10
NEW ERA (Brig) 5/11, 5/14
NORTH AMERICA (Ship) 5/9
OREGON 5/6
POCOMOKE (Schooner) 5/8
RHODE ISLAND (Sloop) 5/11
S.P. HAWES (Schooner) 5/17
SUSAN & SARAH 5/1
VIGILANT (Sloop) 5/4
WELLFLEET (Ship) 5/9
WILLIAM CRAMP (Tug) 5/14
WILLIAM O. IRISH (Schooner) 5/18

Return to the Table of Contents


Detailed Description of the Collection

The following section contains a detailed listing of the materials in the collection.

Papers 1834-1876
Box Folder
1 1 Business papers; 1838
2 Business papers; 1839
3 Business papers; 1840 Jan - Jul
4 Business papers; 1840 Aug - Dec
5 Business papers; 1841
6 Business papers; 1842
7 Business papers; 1843
8 Business papers; 1844
9 Business papers; 1845
10 Business papers; 1846
11 Business papers; 1847-1848
12 Business papers; 1849
Box Folder
2 1 Business papers; 1850
2 Business papers; 1851
3 Business papers; 1852
4 Business papers; 1853
5 Business papers; 1854 Jan - May
6 Business papers; 1854 Jun - Dec
7 Business papers; 1855-1856
8 Business papers; 1857-1858
Box Folder
3 1 Business papers; 1859 Jan - Jun
2 Business papers; 1859 Jul- Dec
3 Business papers; 1860
4 Business papers; 1861
5 Business papers; 1862-1863
6 Business papers; 1864-1865
7 Business papers; 1866
8 Business papers; 1867
9 Business papers; 1868
10 Business papers; 1869-1871
11 Business papers; 1872-1874
Box Folder
4 1 Business papers; 1875 Jan - Jun
2 Business papers; 1875 Jul - Dec
3 Business papers; 1876 Jan - Jun
4 Business papers; 1876 Jul - Dec
5 Business papers; 1877
6 Marine Insurance Policies; 1859-1866
7 Business papers; undated
8 Miscellaneous papers; 1819-1877
Box Folder
5 1 Correspondence; 1837-1838
2 Correspondence; 1839
3 Correspondence; 1840-1842
4 Correspondence; 1843-1844
5 Correspondence; 1847-1849
6 Correspondence; 1850-1851
7 Correspondence; 1852
8 Correspondence; 1853
9 Correspondence; 1854
10 Correspondence; 1855-1856
11 Correspondence; 1858
12 Correspondence; 1859
13 Correspondence; 1861-1866
14 Correspondence; 1867
15 Correspondence; 1868
16 Correspondence; 1869
17 Correspondence; 1870
18 Correspondence; 1871
Box Folder
6 1 Correspondence; 1872 Jan - May
2 Correspondence; 1872 Jun - Aug
3 Correspondence; 1872 Sep - Dec
4 Correspondence; 1873-1874
5 Correspondence; 1875-1876
6 Correspondence; 1877
Box Folder
7 1 Ship's Papers, AMOS FALENBURG (Schooner); 1866-1868
2 Ship's Papers, AMOS FALENBURG (Schooner); 1869-1871
3 Ship's Papers, AMOS FALENBURG (Schooner); 1875-1876
4 Ship's Papers, AMOS FALENBURG (Schooner); 1877 Jan - Jul
5 Ship's Papers, AMOS FALENBURG (Schooner); 1877 Aug - Dec
6 Portage bills, AMOS FALKENBURG (Schooner); 1876-1877
Box Folder
8 1 Ship's papers, D.W. VAUGHAN (Schooner); 1856-1857
2 Ship's papers, D.W. VAUGHAN (Schooner); 1858
3 Ship's papers, D.W. VAUGHAN (Schooner); 1859
4 Ship's papers, D.W. VAUGHAN (Schooner); 1861
5 Ship's papers, D.W. VAUGHAN (Schooner); 1862-1863
6 Ship's papers, D.W. VAUGHAN (Schooner); 1864-1865
7 Ship's papers, D.W. VAUGHAN (Schooner); 1866-1867
8 Ship's papers, D.W. VAUGHAN (Schooner); 1868
9 Ship's papers, D.W. VAUGHAN (Schooner); 1868-1870
10 Ship's papers, D.W. VAUGHAN (Schooner); 1871
11 Ship's papers, D.W. VAUGHAN (Schooner); 1872
12 Ship's papers, D.W. VAUGHAN (Schooner); 1873-1874
Box Folder
9 1 Ship's papers, IDA MCLEOD (Brig); 1857 Jan - Jun
2 Ship's papers, IDA MCLEOD (Brig); 1857 Jul - Dec
3 Ship's papers, IDA MCLEOD (Brig); 1858 Jan - Jul
4 Ship's papers, IDA MCLEOD (Brig); 1858 Aug - Dec
5 Ship's papers, IDA MCLEOD (Brig); 1859 Jan - Jun
6 Ship's papers, IDA MCLEOD (Brig); 1859 Jul - Dec
7 Ship's papers, IDA MCLEOD (Brig); 1860
8 Ship's papers, IDA MCLEOD (Brig); 1861
9 Ship's papers, IDA MCLEOD (Brig); 1862
10 Ship's papers, IDA MCLEOD (Brig); 1863
11 Insurance Papers, IDA MCLEOD (Brig); undated
12 Miscellaneous papers, IDA MCLEOD (Brig); undated
Box Folder
10 1 Ship's papers, ISADORA (Brig); 1859 and 1860 Jan - Jun
2 Ship's papers, ISADORA (Brig); 1860 Jul- Dec
3 Ship's papers, ISADORA (Brig); 1861
4 Miscellaneous papers, ISADORA (Brig); undated
Box Folder
11 1 Ship's papers, NEW ERA (Brig); 1855
2 Ship's papers, NEW ERA (Brig); 1856
3 Ship's papers, NEW ERA (Brig); 1857 Jan - Jul
4 Ship's papers, NEW ERA (Brig); 1857 Aug - Dec
5 Ship's papers, NEW ERA (Brig); 1858
6 Ship's papers, NEW ERA (Brig); 1859
7 Ship's papers, NEW ERA (Brig); 1860
8 Ship's papers, NEW ERA (Brig); 1861-1862
9 Ship's papers, NEW ERA (Brig); undated
10 Miscellaneous papers, NEW ERA (Brig); undated
Box Folder
12 1 Ship's papers, R.J. MERCER (Schooner); 1871 and 1872 Mar - Jun
2 Ship's papers, R.J. MERCER (Schooner); 1872 Jul - Dec
3 Ship's papers, R.J. MERCER (Schooner); 1873
4 Ship's papers, ROXANNE BURLEY (Schooner); 1862-1864
5 Ship's papers,WM. O. IRISH (Schooner); 1870-1873
6 Ship's papers,WM. O. IRISH (Schooner); 1874-1876
7 Ship's papers,J.B. & F.L. (Schooner); 1867
8 Ship's papers, MORNING STAR (Schooner); 1838
Box Folder
13 1 Letters from Samuel H. Rackett, master, AMOS FALKENBURG (Schooner); 1866-1873
2 Letters from Samuel M. Gifford, master, D.W. VAUGHAN (Schooner); 1858-1859
3 Letters from Samuel M. Gifford, master, D.W. VAUGHAN (Schooner); 1865-1866 and 1873
4 Letters from David P. Davis, master ARIA (Brig); 1858-1859
5 Letters from Hiram Baker, master ISADORA (Brig); 1859
6 Letters from George C. Rakett, master, R.J. MERCER relating to wreck of the R.J. MERCER (Schooner); 1873
7 Letters from Charles H. Arnold, master, HANNAH BLACKMAN (Schooner); 1873
8 Letters and other papers from William Walker, master NEW ERA (Brig); 1857-1862

Return to the Table of Contents