Records of Lawrence & Co. (Coll. 25)


Printable version

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Overview of the Records

History of Lawrence & Co.

Scope and Content

Restrictions

Index Terms

Administrative Information

Indexes

Detailed Description of the Records

Overview of the Records

Repository: G. W. Blunt White Library, Mystic Seaport
Creator: Lawrence & Co. (New London, Conn.)
Title: Records of Lawrence & Co.
Dates: 1822-1904 (bulk 1845-1885)
Extent: ca. 5800 items
Abstract: The Records of Lawrence & Co., 1822-1904, consists of eleven boxes containing approximately 5,800 pieces and 134 volumes which illustrate quite well the whaling, sealing, and commercial activities of the Company as well as its predecessors Miner, Lawrence & Co. and Joseph Lawrence.
Identification: Coll. 25

History of Lawrence & Co.

Lawrence & Co. was a whaling, sealing, and shipping firm (trading on the Atlantic Coast, South American, and European ports). The company began under the personal management of Joseph Lawrence (1788-1872) about 1819 at which time Lawrence moved to New London, Connecticut from Savannah, Georgia. At that time, the firm apparently bore his personal name. The earliest date at which a whaling or sealing vessel was sent out by the firm has not been definitely established, but it appears to have been before 1830. Around 1844 or 1845, Joseph Lawrence retired, handing over the operations of the company to his sons Francis Watson Lawrence and Sebastian Duffy Lawrence and associate Sidney Miner. The firm was then operated under the name Miner, Lawrence & Co. The company changed names again in 1855 when Miner retired from the firm to carry on his own business. The Lawrence brothers continued on by under the name Lawrence & Co. The last vessel managed by them, the schooner CHARLES COLGATE, last sailed in 1887. Thus the Lawrences conducted an active whaling and sealing business for well over fifty years.

Return to the Table of Contents


Biography of Joseph Lawrence

Joseph Lawrence (1788-1872) was born in Venice, Italy, on January 12, 1788, but migrated to the United States in 1804. He first settled in Baltimore, Maryland, from which port he followed the sea for a number of years eventually being given the command of a vessel sailing to the East Indies and China. Upon retiring from the sea, he established himself as a merchant in Savannah, Georgia. In 1819 he moved to New London, Connecticut, from which place he sent out whaling, sealing, and commercial vessels for about a quarter of a century. In 1833, he and several other individuals intimately involved in the whaling and sealing business founded the Whaling Bank in New London. Thirty years later it became a national bank under the title of National Whaling Bank, and Sebastian D. Lawrence was elected president. After some twenty-five years of active participation in the business in New London, Joseph Lawrence retired about 1844 or 1845, and turned the business over to two of his sons, both of whom were already associated with the firm, and to Sidney Miner.

Joseph Lawrence married Nancy Woodward Brown (1785-1873) probably in 1819 in New London, Connecticut. They had three children: Joseph Jeremiah, who resided in New York, New York, and commanded vessels sailing mostly to English ports, Francis Watson, and Sebastian Duffy. Joseph Lawrence died in New London on April 5, 1872.

Return to the Table of Contents


Biography of Sidney Miner

Sidney Miner (1805-1881), the third of three sons of Frederick and Hannah (Wood) Miner, was born in New London, Connecticut, on December 16, 1805. After being educated in the local common schools, he learned the trade of a carpenter and joiner. He was also employed temporarily as a clerk in either a dry-goods or grocery store before entering the employ of Joseph Lawrence. When Lawrence retired from active participation in his business about 1844 or 1845, Miner became a partner with two of Lawrence's sons, and they operated the whaling, sealing, and commercial business under the name of Miner, Lawrence & Co. Miner retired from the firm in 1855 and went into business for himself. In addition to his business activities, Miner held several minor local political offices.

In 1834 Sidney Miner married Mary Ann Ramsdell who died in 1843 at the age of twenty-nine. A year after the death of his first wife, Miner married Lydia Jewett Belcher. Children of the two marriages included Sidney Ramsdell (1836-1855), Mary Francis (b. 1838), Frederick William (1840-1888), Joseph Lawrence (1845-1876), and Lydia Belcher (1853-1854). Sidney Miner died December 29,1881.

Return to the Table of Contents


Biography of Francis Watson Lawrence

Francis Watson Lawrence (1821-1895), the second son of Joseph and Nancy (Brown) Lawrence was born in New London, Connecticut, on November 21, 1821. After attending the local schools and graduating from Yale University in 1840, he entered his father's whaling, sealing, and commercial business. When his father retired four or five years later, Francis W. became a partner in the firm of Miner, Lawrence & Co. In 1855 he and his brother, Sebastian Duffy, founded the firm of Lawrence & Co., which continued to send out whaling and sealing vessels until 1887. His chief responsibility seems to have been the management of the real estate of the firm including Lawrence Hall, the Exchange Place, Union Hall block on Golden Street, store property on Bank Street, and residences in New London. Chronic asthma forced him to retire from active participation in the firm of Lawrence & Co. early in 1895 and caused his death on July 28 of the same year. He never married. During his later years he invested extensively in railroad securities.

Return to the Table of Contents


Biography of Sebastian Duffy Lawrence

Sebastian Duffy Lawrence (1823-1909), the third son of Joseph and Nancy (Brown) Lawrence was born in New London, Connecticut, on December 20, 1823. He was educated in local schools and at Bacon Academy in Colchester, Connecticut, before entering his father's whaling, sealing, and commercial business about 1843. When Joseph Lawrence retired a year or two later, Sebastian D. and his brother Francis W., along with Sidney Miner carried on the business under the name of Miner, Lawrence & Co. After Miner retired in 1855, the Lawrence brothers carried on the business under the name of Lawrence & Co. The last whaling vessel sent out by them was the schooner CHARLES COLGATE in 1887. In addition to his participation in the activities in the family business, Sebastian D. Lawrence served as president of the National Whaling Bank from 1863-1909. He was described in 1905 as a "philanthropist, public-spirited citizen, and one of the wealthiest men of Connecticut." He, like his brother Francis W., did not marry and died on May 28, 1909.

Return to the Table of Contents


Scope and Content

Correspondence, accounts, bills, receipts, freight lists, freight receipts, bills of lading, whalemen's shipping lists, outfitting and labor account books for individual vessels, insurance policies, agreements between shipmasters to work together, cashbooks, general store daybooks, sales books, inventory book, invoice books, ledgers, check stub books, slops account books, miscellaneous account books, logbooks, and other materials, reflecting all aspects of the firm's activities. Includes daybooks and ledgers of Joseph Lawrence; and late letters to Sebastian D. Lawrence, chiefly regarding railroad securities held in his own name and by the estate to Francis W. Lawrence. Vessels represented include the ships ATLANTIC, AVIS, BENJAMIN MORGAN, BOSTON, CATAWBA, HELVETIA, ISAAC HICKS, JEFFERSON, NEW ENGLAND, PEMBROKE, PHOENIX, and WEBSTER; the barks CLEMENT, LYDIA, TENEDOS, and WHITE OAK; the brigs DAMERS COVE and LOUISA BEATON; the schooners ANN HOWARD, BETSEY CHARLES COLGATE, DANIEL WEBSTER, FLORENCE P. HALL, FLYING FISH, FRANKLIN, GOLDEN WEST, JOSEPH LAWRENCE, MARY E. HIGGINS, MARY POWELL, MARY PRICE, PACIFIC, RED EAGLE, SOMERSET, and TRINITY.

Return to the Table of Contents


Restrictions

Restrictions on Access

Available for use in the Manuscripts Division.

Restrictions on Use

Various copying restriction apply. Guidelines are available from the Manuscripts Division. See also: Mystic Seaport's copyright notice.

Return to the Table of Contents


Index Terms

This collection is indexed under the following headings in the catalog of the G. W. Blunt White Library. Researchers desiring materials about related topics, persons or places should search the catalog using these headings.

Persons:

Lawrence, Francis Watson, 1821-1895
Lawrence, Joseph, 1788-1872
Lawrence, Sebastian Duffy, 1823-1909
Miner, Sidney, 1805-1881

Corporate Bodies (Including Vessels):

Ann Howard (Schooner)
Atlantic (Ship)
Avis (Ship)
Benjamin Morgan (Ship)
Catawba (Ship)
Charles Colgate (Schooner)
Clement (Bark)
Damers Cove (Brig)
Daniel Webster (Schooner)
Florence P. Hall (Schooner)
Flying Fish (Schooner)
Franklin (Schooner)
Golden West (Schooner)
Helvetia (Ship)
Isaac Hicks (Ship)
Joseph Lawrence (Firm)
Joseph Lawrence (Schooner)
Louisa Beaton (Brig)
Lydia (Bark)
Mary E. Higgins (Schooner)
Mary Powell (Schooner)
Mary Price (Schooner)
Miner, Lawrence & Co.
New England (Ship)
Pacific (Schooner)
Pembroke (Ship)
Phoenix (Ship)
Red Eagle (Schooner)
Somerset (Schooner)
Tenedos (Bark)
Trinity (Schooner)
Webster (Ship)
White Oak (Bark)

Places:

South America--Commerce--United States
United States--Commerce--Europe
United States--Commerce--South America

Subjects:

Coastwise shipping--Atlantic Coast (U.S.)
Decedents' estates--Connecticut--New London
International trade
Railroads--United States
Sealing--Connecticut--New London
Shipping--Connecticut--New London
Whaling--Connecticut--New London

Document Types:

Account books
Bills of lading
Cashbooks
Insurance policies
Ledgers
Logbooks

Occupations:

Ship captains--United States

Return to the Table of Contents


Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Coll. 25, Manuscripts Collection, G. W. Blunt White Library, Mystic Seaport Museum, Inc.

Return to the Table of Contents


Indexes

Index to Personal Names

NOTE: The fraction(s) indicate the Box and Folder numbers where that particular reference can be found. If the name can be found in a particular volume, it is indicated by a number associated a V. For example, the researcher will find information about Bailey, Joseph in Box 8, Folder 18 of the collection. Whereas information about Allyn, Gurden L. can be found in Volume 53 of the collection.
Allyn, Gurden L. v. 53, v. 87
Allyn, Jacob v. 87
Ashby, George v. 52, v. 53
Bailey, Joseph 6/18
Baldwin, Daniel A. 6/11
Beck, William v. 50
Bolles, John 2/4, 10/15, v. 59, v. 108, v. 109, v. 110, v. 123, v. 125
Brewster, Charles O. 8/23, v. 95
Brown, Marcus B. 9/3, 9/4, 9/5, 9/6, 9/7, 9/8, 9/9
Buchaman, Silas E. 8/19
Burrows, Brutus 1/9, v. 129
Carew, Daniel v. 129
Cheseboro, Walter S. 5/6, 5/7, 5/9, 5/10, 5/8, v. 122, v. 129
Chester, Josiah 6/14, 6/15, 6/16, 6/17, 7/2, 7/3, 9/19, v. 88, v. 97, v. 98
Church, F.L. 6/10, 6/12, 8/3
Church, Henry F. 8/19
Church, James Leander 3/16, 3/17
Church, Simeon 2/9, 3/15, 3/16, v. 62, v. 67, v. 68, v. 73, v. 74, v. 75, v. 113, v. 114, v. 118, v. 119
Clark, Daniel E. 9/2, 9/3
Comstock, Henry 7/1, 9/20, 9/21, 9/22, 9/23, 9/24, 10/1, v. 99, v. 100
Cottrell, Joseph 3/12
Douglass, Mary 3/10
Dunbar, William 4/5, 4/6, 4/7, 4/8, v. 71, v. 72, v. 116
Edgar, Mark v. 43
Elliot, Euclid v. 53
Fitch, Daniel v. 52, v. 55, v. 56
Fuller, Joseph J. 8/13
Fuller, Luther v. 52, v. 65
Gamage, Nathaniel v. 117
Greene, George 7/5
Hartz, J.P. v. 130
Hayden, H.M. 1/16
Hempsted, Benjamin B. 1/20, v. 54, v. 55, v. 57
Holmes, Gomes M. 5/3, 5/4, 5/5, 10/11, v. 80, v. 122
Holmes, James M. 4/2, 4/3, 4/4, v. 70
Johnson, Joseph v. 40
Johnson, Luther B. v. 129
King, Samuel H. 10/6, 10/7, 10/8, 10/9, 10/10
Kinnie, Braddock M. 1/1, 6/6, 6/7, 6/8, 11/11
Knight, Nathaniel 3/11
Lamb, George N. 1/13, 1/14, 1/15
Lane, Orlando A. 2/16, 2/17, v. 66
Lax, Leverett 8/20, 8/21, 8/22, v. 94
Lester, Martin v. 87
Mamona, John v. 83
Merrihue, William 9/17
Miner, Isaac 3/12
Nash, James S. 8/3, 8/4, 8/5, 8/6, v. 89
Nash, Jonathan 7/4, v. 125
Neale, Joseph B. 3/18, 4/1, 4/2, v. 69, v. 115
Norrie, Samuel 6/2, 6/3, 10/2, 10/3, 10/4, 10/5, 11/14, v. 60, v. 85, v. 101, v. 111, v. 133
Noyes, William v. 54
Pendleton, Christopher v. 55, v. 56
Pendleton, Gilbert 1/17, v. 92
Pendleton, William H. 8/24, 8/25, 8/26, 8/27, v. 96
Porter, Ezra S. v. 81
Rice, John P. 5/12, 5/13, 6/1, v. 82, v. 83
Robertson, John D. 6/14
Rogers, Benjamin N. 2/10, 2/11, 2/12, 2/13, 2/14, 2/15, 7/12, 7/13, 7/14, 7/15, 7/16, 7/17, 10/11, 10/17, 10/18, 10/19, 10/20, 10/21, 11/1, 11/2, 11/3, 11/4, 11/5, 11/6, 11/7, v. 63, v. 64, v. 76, v. 90, v. 103, v. 104, v. 105, v. 113, v. 119, v. 120, v. 126, v. 131
Rogers, Erasmus D. 10/16, v. 58, v. 109
Rogers, Josiah 6/15
Rogers, Martin L. 6/9
Savage, A.H. 6/18, 7/1
Sisson, William 2/5, 2/6, 2/7, 2/8, v. 61, v. 112
Skinner, James T. v. 84
Smith, C.F. v. 128
Smith, Hiram v. 87
Starr, Joshua v. 28
Sydleman, George A. (Jr.) v. 52, v. 87
Tate, Robert N. 8/19
Turner, Alfred 1/18, 1/19, 2/3, 7/8, 7/9, 7/10, 8/15, 8/16, 8/17, 8/18, 10/13, 10/14, 10/15, v. 51, v. 102, v. 109, v. 124, v. 125, v. 130
Ward, Joseph M. 8/14, 9/12, 9/13, 9/14, 9/15, v. 127
Wilcox, Thomas 8/11, v. 50, v. 93
Williams, Charles Phelps 3/12, 7/5
Williams, James M. v. 86
Williams, John L. 4/12, 4/13, 4/14, 4/15, 5/1, 5/2, 5/3, 11/9, 11/10, v. 77, v. 78, v. 79, v. 106, v. 120, v. 121, v. 122, v. 132

Return to the Table of Contents


Index to Vessel Names

NOTE: The fraction(s) indicate the Box and Folder numbers where that particular reference can be found. If the name can be found in a particular volume, it is indicated by a number associated a V. For example, the researcher will find information about ANN HOWARD (Schooner) in Box 1, Folder 9, as well as in Volume 129 of the collection.
ANN HOWARD (Schooner) 1/9, v. 129
ATLANTIC (Ship) 1/11, 1/12, 1/13, 1/14, 1/15, 1/16, v. 50
AVIS (Ship) 1/17
BENJAMIN MORGAN (Ship) 1/18, 1/19, v. 51
BETSEY (Schooner) v. 52, v. 53, v. 54
BOSTON (Ship) 1/20, v. 52, v. 56, v. 57
CATAWBA (Ship) 1/21
CHARLES COLGATE (Schooner) 2/3, 2/4, 2/5, 2/6, 2/7, 2/8, 2/9, 2/10, 2/11, 2/12, 2/13, 2/14, 2/15, v. 58, v. 59, v. 60, v. 61, v. 62, v. 63, v. 64, v. 108, v. 109, v. 110, v. 111, v. 112, v. 113
CLEMENT (Bark) 2/16, 2/17, v. 65, v. 66
DAMERS COVE (Brig) 3/11
DANIEL WEBSTER (Schooner) 3/13
FLORENCE P. HALL (Schooner) 3/17
FLYING FISH (Schooner) 3/14, 3/15, 3/16, 3/17, 3/18, 4/1, 4/2, 4/3, 4/4, 4/5, 4/6, 4/7, 4/8, 10/11, v. 67, v. 68, v. 69, v. 70, v. 71, v. 72, v. 114, v. 115, v. 116, v. 125
FRANKLIN (Schooner) 4/9
GOLDEN WEST (Schooner) 4/10, 4/11, 4/12, 4/13, 4/14, 4/15, 5/1, 5/2, 5/3, 5/4, 5/5, 5/6, 5/7, 5/8, 5/9, 5/10, v. 73, v. 74, v. 75, v. 76, v. 77, v. 78, v. 79, v. 80, v. 117, v. 118, v. 119, v. 120, v. 121, v. 122, v. 129
HELVETIA (Ship) v. 81
ISAAC HICKS (Ship) 5/11, 5/12, 5/13, 6/1, 6/2, 6/3, 6/4, v. 82, v. 83, v. 84, v. 85, v. 123, v.124
JEFFERSON (Ship) v. 86
JOSEPH LAWRENCE (Schooner) 6/9, 6/10, 6/11, 6/12
JOSEPH LAWRENCE (Sloop) 6/5, 6/6, 6/7, 6/8
JUNO (Sloop) v. 87
LOUISA BEATON (Brig) 6/13, 6/14, 6/15, 6/16, 6/17, 6/18, 7/1, 7/2, 7/3, 7/4, v. 88, v. 125
LYDIA (Bark) 7/6, 7/7, 7/8, 7/9, 7/10
MARY E. HIGGINS (Schooner) 7/11, 7/12, 7/13, 7/14, 7/15, 7/16, 71/7, v. 90, v. 91, v. 126
MARY POWELL (Schooner) 8/2, 8/3, 8/4, 8/5, 8/6, 8/7, v. 89
MARY PRICE (Schooner) 8/8
NEW ENGLAND (Ship) 8/11, v. 92, v. 93
PACIFIC (Schooner) 8/14, 8/15, 8/16, 8/17, 8/18, v. 124, v. 127, v. 128
PEMBROKE (Ship) 8/19, 8/20, 8/21, 8/22, v. 94
PHOENIX (Ship) 8/23, 8/24, 8/25, 8/26, 8/27, 8/28, 8/29, v. 95, v. 96
PILOT'S BRIDE (Schooner) 8/13
RED EAGLE (Schooner) 9/1, 9/2, 9/3, 9/4, 9/5, 9/6, 9/7, 9/8, 9/9
SOMERSET (Schooner) 9/11, 9/12, 9/13, 9/14, 9/15
TALMA (Schooner) 9/17, v. 129
TENEDOS (Bark) 9/18, 9/19, 9/20, 9/21, 9/22, 9/23, 9/24, 10/1, 10/2, 10/3, 10/4, 10/5, 10/6, 10/7, 10/8, 10/9, 10/10, v. 97, v. 98, v. 99, v. 100, v. 101
TRINITY (Schooner) 10/11, 10/12, 10/13, 10/14, 10/15, 10/16, 10/17, 10/18, 10/19, 10/20, 10/21, 11/1, 11/2, 11/3, 11/4, 11/5, 11/6, 11/7, 11/8, 11/9, 11/10, v. 102, v. 103, v. 104, v. 105, v. 106, v. 109, v. 130, v. 131, v. 132
WASHINGTON (Sloop) 1/1, 11/11
WEBSTER (Ship) 11/12
WHITE OAK (Bark) 11/14, v. 107, v. 133

Return to the Table of Contents


Detailed Description of the Records

The following section contains a detailed listing of the materials in the collection.

Ships' papers; ANN HOWARD (Schooner) - WHITE OAK (Bark); 1841-1884
Box Folder
1 9 ANN HOWARD (Schooner), Brutus Burrows, master; undated
11 ATLANTIC (Ship); 1837-1848
12 ATLANTIC (Ship); 1848-1849
13 ATLANTIC (Ship), George N. Lamb, master; 1850
14 ATLANTIC (Ship), George N. Lamb, master; 1851
15 ATLANTIC (Ship), George N. Lamb, master; 1852
16 ATLANTIC (Ship), H.M. Hayden, master; 1853
17 AVIS (Ship), acquisition and operation accounts, Gilbert Pendleton, master; 1841
18 BENJAMIN MORGAN (Ship), Alfred Turner, master; 1860
19 BENJAMIN MORGAN (Ship), Alfred Turner, master; 1861
20 BOSTON (Ship), Benjamin B. Hempsted, master; 1841
21 CATAWBA (Ship); 1858
Box Folder
2 3 CHARLES COLGATE (Schooner), Alfred Turner, master; 1860-1866
4 CHARLES COLGATE (Schooner), John Bolles, master; 1867
5 CHARLES COLGATE (Schooner), William Sisson, master; 1875 May
6 CHARLES COLGATE (Schooner), William Sisson, master; 1875 Jun
7 CHARLES COLGATE (Schooner), William Sisson, master; 1875 Jul-Aug
8 CHARLES COLGATE (Schooner), William Sisson, master; 1876
9 CHARLES COLGATE (Schooner), Simeon Church. Master; 1877
10 CHARLES COLGATE (Schooner), Benjamin N. Rogers, master; 1880
11 CHARLES COLGATE (Schooner), Benjamin N. Rogers, master; 1881
12 CHARLES COLGATE (Schooner), Benjamin N.. Rogers, master; 1883 May
13 CHARLES COLGATE (Schooner), Benjamin N. Rogers, master; 1883
14 CHARLES COLGATE (Schooner), Benjamin N. Rogers, master; 1883
15 CHARLES COLGATE (Schooner), Benjamin N. Rogers, master; 1884
16 CLEMENT (Bark) , Orlando A. Lane, master; 1846-1847
17 CLEMENT (Bark) , Orlando A. Lane, master; 1848-1849
Box Folder
3 11 DAMERS COVE (Brig), Nathaniel Knight,master; 1847-1848
13 DANIEL WEBSTER (Schooner),; 1859-1867
14 FLYING FISH (Schooner); undated
15 FLYING FISH (Schooner), Simeon Church, master; 1872
16 FLYING FISH (Schooner), Simeon Church and James L. Church, masters; 1873
17 FLYING FISH (Schooner), James L. Church, master; argument and brief on the part of the libellants; 1874
18 FLYING FISH (Schooner), Joseph B. Neale, master; 1875 Jan-Jun
Box Folder
4 1 FLYING FISH (Schooner), Joseph B. Neale, master; 1875 Jul-Dec
2 FLYING FISH (Schooner), Joseph B. Neale and James M. Holmes, masters; 1876 Jan-Jun
3 FLYING FISH (Schooner), James M. Holmes, master; 1876 Jul-Dec
4 FLYING FISH (Schooner), James M. Holmes, master; 1877
5 FLYING FISH (Schooner), William Dunbar, master; 1877 May-Jun
6 FLYING FISH (Schooner), William Dunbar. Master; 1877 Jul-Dec
7 FLYING FISH (Schooner), William Dunbar, master; 1878 May-Jun
8 FLYING FISH (Schooner), William Dunbar, master; 1878-1879
9 FRANKLIN (Schooner); 1875
10 GOLDEN WEST (Schooner); undated
11 GOLDEN WEST (Schooner), includes a profit and loss statement, 1865-1878; 1862-1878
12 GOLDEN WEST (Schooner), John L. Williams, master; 1874 Jan-Jun
13 GOLDEN WEST (Schooner) , John L. Williams, master; 1874 Jul-Dec
14 GOLDEN WEST (Schooner), John L. Williams, master; 1875
15 GOLDEN WEST (Schooner), John L. Williams, master; 1876 Jan-Apr
Box Folder
5 1 GOLDEN WEST (Schooner), John L. Williams, master; 1876 Jun-Jul
2 GOLDEN WEST (Schooner), John L. Williams, master; 1876 Aug-Dec
3 GOLDEN WEST (Schooner), John L. Williams and Gomes M. Holmes, masters; 1877 Jan-May
4 GOLDEN WEST (Schooner), Gomes M. Holmes, master; 1877 Jan-May
5 GOLDEN WEST (Schooner), Gomes M. Holmes, master; 1877 Jul-Dec
6 GOLDEN WEST (Schooner), Walter S. Cheseboro, master; 1878 Jan-Jun
7 GOLDEN WEST (Schooner), Walter S. Cheseboro, master; 1878 Jul
8 GOLDEN WEST (Schooner), Walter S. Cheseboro, master; 1878 Aug-Dec
9 GOLDEN WEST (Schooner), Walter S. Cheseboro, master; 1879
10 GOLDEN WEST (Schooner), Walter S. Cheseboro, master; 1880
12 ISAAC HICKS (Ship); undated
13 ISAAC HICKS (Ship), John P. Rice, master; 1844 Jul-Dec
Box Folder
6 0 JEFFERSON (Ship), James M. Williams, master; 1851-1855
1 ISAAC HICKS (Ship), John P. Rice, master; 1848
2 ISAAC HICKS (Ship), Samuel Norrie, master; 1857
3 ISAAC HICKS (Ship), Samuel Norrie, master; 1858
4 ISAAC HICKS (Ship); 1860-1868
5 JOSEPH LAWRENCE (Sloop); undated
6 JOSEPH LAWRENCE (Sloop), Braddock M. Kinnie, master; 1849-1851
7 JOSEPH LAWRENCE (Sloop), Braddock M. Kinnie, master; 1852
8 JOSEPH LAWRENCE (Sloop), Braddock M. Kinnie, master; 1853-1854
9 JOSEPH LAWRENCE (Sloop), Martin L. Rogers, master; 1855
10 JOSEPH LAWRENCE (Sloop), F.L. Church, master; 1857
11 JOSEPH LAWRENCE (Sloop), Daniel A. Baldwin, master; 1857  Images
12 JOSEPH LAWRENCE (Sloop), F.L. Church, master; 1858
13 LOUISA BEATON (Brig); undated
14 LOUISA BEATON (Brig), Josiah Chester and John D. Robertson, masters; 1847
15 LOUISA BEATON (Brig), Josiah Rogers and Josiah Chester, masters; 1848 Jan-Apr
16 LOUISA BEATON (Brig), Josiah Chester, master; 1848 May-Dec
17 LOUISA BEATON (Brig), Josiah Chester, master; 1849
18 LOUISA BEATON (Brig), Joseph Bailey and A.H. Savage, masters; 1850
Box Folder
7 1 LOUISA BEATON (Brig), A.H. Savage and Henry Comstock, masters; 1851
2 LOUISA BEATON (Brig), Josiah Chester, master; 1852
3 LOUISA BEATON (Brig), Josiah Chester, master; 1853
4 LOUISA BEATON (Brig), Jonathan Nash, master; 1857
6 LYDIA (Bark); undated
7 LYDIA (Bark); 1863
8 LYDIA (Bark), Alfred Turner, master; 1864 Jan-Jul
9 LYDIA (Bark), Alfred Turner, master; 1864 Aug--Dec
10 LYDIA (Bark), Alfred Turner, master; 1865-1866
11 MARY E. HIGGINS (Schooner); undated
12 MARY E. HIGGINS (Schooner) , Benjamin N. Rogers, master; 1879 Jan-May
13 MARY E. HIGGINS (Schooner) , Benjamin N. Rogers, master; 1879, Jun-Dec
14 MARY E. HIGGINS (Schooner) , Benjamin N. Rogers, master; 1880 Jan-May
15 MARY E. HIGGINS (Schooner) , Benjamin N. Rogers, master; 1880 Jun-Dec
16 MARY E. HIGGINS (Schooner) , Benjamin N. Rogers, master; 1881
17 MARY E. HIGGINS (Schooner) , Benjamin N. Rogers, master; 1882-1884
Box Folder
8 2 MARY POWELL (Schooner),; undated
3 MARY POWELL (Schooner), F L. Church and James S. Nash, masters; 1855-1857
4 MARY POWELL (Schooner), James S. Nash, master; 1858 Jan-Jun
5 MARY POWELL (Schooner), James S. Nash, master; 1858 Jul-Aug
6 MARY POWELL (Schooner), James S. Nash, master; 1859
7 MARY POWELL (Schooner),; 1860-1862
8 MARY PRICE (Schooner), Salvage operations; 1864
11 NEW ENGLAND (Ship), Thomas Wilcox, master; 1849-1850
13 PILOT'S BRIDE (Schooner), Joseph J. Fuller, master; 1883
14 PACIFIC (Schooner), Joseph M. Ward, master; 1856-1860
15 PACIFIC (Schooner), Alfred Turner, master; 1862 May
16 PACIFIC (Schooner), Alfred Turner, master; 1862 Jun
17 PACIFIC (Schooner), Alfred Turner, master; 1862 Jul-Dec
18 PACIFIC (Schooner), Alfred Turner, master. Includes anonymous journal of one of the survivors of the wreck, Jan. 31-Sept. 25, 1863.; 1863-1865
19 PEMBROKE (Ship), Silas E. Buchaman, Henry F. Church, and Robert N. Tate, masters; 1841-1843
20 PEMBROKE (Ship), Leverett Lax, master; 1845
21 PEMBROKE (Ship), Leverett Lax, master; 1846
22 PEMBROKE (Ship), Leverett Lax, master; 1847
23 PHOENIX (Ship), Charles 0. Brewster, master; 1850
24 PHOENIX (Ship), William H. Pendleton, master; 1853
25 PHOENIX (Ship), William H. Pendleton, master; 1854
26 PHOENIX (Ship), William H. Pendleton, master; 1855
27 PHOENIX (Ship), William H. Pendleton, master; 1856
28 PHOENIX (Ship); undated
Box Folder
9 1 RED EAGLE (Schooner); undated
2 RED EAGLE (Schooner), Daniel E. Clark, master; 1857-1858
3 RED EAGLE (Schooner), Daniel E. Clark and Marcus B. Brown, masters; 1859
4 RED EAGLE (Schooner), Marcus B. Brown, master; 1860 Jan-Aug
5 RED EAGLE (Schooner), Marcus B. Brown, master; 1860 Sep-Dec
6 RED EAGLE (Schooner), Marcus B. Brown, master; 1861 Jan -Mar
7 RED EAGLE (Schooner), Marcus B. Brown, master; 1861 Apr-Dec
8 RED EAGLE (Schooner), Marcus B. Brown, master; 1862 Jan-Jun
9 RED EAGLE (Schooner), Marcus B. Brown, master; 1862 Jul-Dec
11 SOMERSET (Schooner),; undated
12 SOMERSET (Schooner), Joseph M. Ward. Master; 1861 Jan-Apr
13 SOMERSET (Schooner), Joseph M. Ward, master; 1864 May
14 SOMERSET (Schooner), Joseph M. Ward, master; 1864 Jun-Dec
15 SOMERSET (Schooner), Joseph M. Ward, master; 1865
16 Contents transferred to Box 6/3
17 TALMA (Schooner), William Merrihue, master; 1837-1838
18 TENEDOS (Bark); undated
19 TENEDOS (Bark), Josiah Chester, master; 1843-1844
20 TENEDOS (Bark), Henry Comstock, master; 1845
21 TENEDOS (Bark), Henry Comstock, master; 1846
22 TENEDOS (Bark), Henry Comstock, master; 1847
23 TENEDOS (Bark), Henry Comstock, master; 1848
24 TENEDOS (Bark), Henry Comstock, master; 1849
Box Folder
10 1 TENEDOS (Bark), Henry Comstock, master; 1850
2 TENEDOS (Bark), Samuel Norrie, master; 1853
3 TENEDOS (Bark), Samuel Norrie, master; 1854
4 TENEDOS (Bark), Samuel Norrie, master; 1855
5 TENEDOS (Bark), Samuel Norrie, master; 1856
6 TENEDOS (Bark), Samuel H. King, master; 1857
7 TENEDOS (Bark), Samuel H. King, master; 1858 Jan -Jun
8 TENEDOS (Bark), Samuel H. King, master; 1858 Jul-Dec
9 TENEDOS (Bark), Samuel H. King, master; 1859
10 TENEDOS (Bark), Samuel H. King, master; 1860
11 TRINITY (Bark)and FLYING FISH (Schooner), Gomes M. Holmes and Benjamin N. Rogers, masters; 1878
12 TRINITY (Bark); undated
13 TRINITY (Bark), Alfred Turner, master; 1868
14 TRINITY (Bark), Alfred Turner, master; 1869 Jan-Jul
15 TRINITY (Bark), Alfred Turner and John Bolles, masters; 1869 Aug-Dec
16 TRINITY (Bark), Erasmus D. Rogers, master; 1870-1875
17 TRINITY (Bark), Benjamin N. Rogers, master; 1876 Jan-May
18 TRINITY (Bark), Benjamin N. Rogers, master; 1876, Jun
19 TRINITY (Bark), Benjamin N. Rogers, master; 1876 Jul
20 TRINITY (Bark), Benjamin N. Rogers, master; 1876 Aug-Dec
21 TRINITY (Bark), Benjamin N. Rogers, master; 1877 Jan-May
Box Folder
11 1 TRINITY (Bark), Benjamin T. Rogers, master; 1877 Jun
2 TRINITY (Bark), Benjamin N. Rogers, master; 1877 Jul-Dec
3 TRINITY (Bark), Benjamin N. Rogers, master; 1878 May
4 TRINITY (Bark), Benjamin N. Rogers, master; 1878 Jun 1-10
5 TRINITY (Bark), Benjamin N. Rogers, master; 1878 Jun 11-30
6 TRINITY (Bark), Benjamin N. Rogers. Master; 1878 Jul-Dec
7 TRINITY (Bark), Benjamin N. Rogers, master; 1879
8 TRINITY (Bark), John L. Williams, master; 1880 Jan-Apr
9 TRINITY (Bark), John L. Williams, master; 1880 May
10 TRINITY (Bark), John L. Williams, master; 1880 Jun-Dec
11 WASHINGTON (Sloop), Braddock M. Kinnie, master; 1849 and 1857
12 WEBSTER (Ship); 1857-1859
13 Whalers in Honolulu; 1860
14 WHITE OAK (Bark), Samuel Norrie, master; 1846
Correspondence; 1836-1904
Box Folder
3 1 Correspondence; undated
2 Correspondence; 1836, 1855, and 1857
3 Correspondence; 1860
4 Correspondence; 1876
5 Correspondence; 1882-1884
6 Correspondence; 1900-1901
7 Correspondence; 1902
8 Correspondence; 1903
9 Correspondence; 1904
Miscellaneous papers; 1857 - 1879
Box Folder
1 1 Accounts, bills and receipts. Includes an account of disbursements for the WASHINGTON (Sloop); 1857-1879; 1857-1859
2 Accounts, bills and receipts; 1883
3 Accounts, bills and receipts; 1884, Jan-Mar
4 Accounts, bills and receipts; 1884, Apr-Jun
5 Accounts, bills and receipts; 1884, Jul-Sep
6 Accounts, bills and receipts; 1884, Oct-Dec
7 Accounts, bills and receipts; 1901 and 1902
8 Agreements transferred to VFM in 1976 (see "Agreements")
10 Contents transferred to box 6/3
Box Folder
2 1 Cooperage repair bills; 1866
2 Cashbook; 1828 Nov 24-1830 Nov 4
18 Crew lists - Miscellaneous
Box Folder
3 10 Annuity receipts of Mrs. Mary Douglass; 1853-1860
12 Deed, Isaac Miner and Joseph Cottrell to Charles P. Williams,; 1839 Mar 2
Box Folder
7 5 Lease, Charles P. Williams to George Greene; 1837 Mar 15
Box Folder
8 1 Memoranda regarding stranded vessels
9 Miscellaneous
10 Maps and sketches
12 Neck property bills,; 1848-1860
29 Promissory Notes; 1864
Box Folder
9 10 Sailing Directions
Volumes; 1823 - 1876
Volume
1 Letter copybook; 1833 Oct 23-1844 Jan 30
2 Letter copybook; 1840 Aug 17-1842 May 2
3 Letterpress copybook; 1855 Dec 7-1859 May 13
4 Letterpress copybook; 1859 May 14-1861 Dec 7
5 Letterpress copybook; 1861 Dec 10-1865 Jan 28
5 Slops account, ship ISAAC HICKS, Samuel Norrie, master; 1856-1857
6 Letter copybook (Letters received); 1866 Mar 22-Oct 16
7 Letter copybook (Letters received); 1866 Sep 28-1867 Dec 12
8 Cashbook; 1829 Apr 1-1830 Jun 14
9 Cashbook; 1835 Apr 29-1837 Sep 14
10 Cashbook; 1838 Sep 10-1841 Jun 5
11 Cashbook; 1841 Jun 7-1844 Feb 9
12 Cashbook; 1845 Jan 13-1848 Apr 4
13 Cashbook; 1848 Apr 5-1852 Jan 16
14 Cashbook; 1852 Jan 17-1857 Jan 31
15 Cashbook; 1857 Feb 2-1863 Oct 13
16 Cashbook; 1863 Oct 14-1869 Jul 1
17 Cashbook; 1879 Jan 1-1886 Jan 31
18 Daybook; 1822 1823 Oct 1-17
19 Daybook; 1823 Jan 8-1828 Feb 16
20 Daybook; 1828 Feb 23-1836 Jul 7
21 Daybook; 1836 Jul 9-1839 Jun 21
22 Daybook; 1839 Jun 24-1842 Sep 7
23 Daybook; 1844 Jan 13-1848 Feb 8
24 Daybook; 1851 Dec 15-1855 Dec 31
25 Daybook; 1824 Apr 17-1825 Sep 16
26 Daybook and Memorandum book of promissory notes; 1825 Sep 16-1826 Sep 16; 1827-1841
27 Daybook; 1826 Jul 12-1828 Feb 8
28 Daybook; also contains a lengthy account of the cost of the Joshua Starr House; 1828 Feb 9-1829 Jun 20; 1829
29 Daybook; 1829 Apr 1-1830 Jun 2
30 Daybook and Invoice book; 1826 Jun 23-Sep 16; 1826
31 Daybook and Invoice book; 1829 Apr 3-1831 Jun 25 and 1839 Jan 26-1840 Oct 29
32 Ledger; 1823-1837
33 Ledger; 1831-1833
34 Sales book; 1826-1832
35 Sales book; 1833-1838
36 Inventory book; 1830 1832 1834 1835 1836 1839 1841 1842 1844 and 1
37 Miscellaneous accounts; 1838-1852
38 Miscellaneous accounts, and Memoranda book regarding insurance policies; 1848-1853
39 Labor ledger; 1844-1847
40 Cooperage accounts; Joseph Johnson with Miner, Lawrence & Co., and Lawrence & Co.; 1845-1860
41 Greenhouse accounts; 1856-1859
42 Timber accounts; 1843-1844
43 Accounts of Joseph Lawrence and Mark Edgar with the city of New London regarding streets; 1830
44 Promissory note stub book, including mostly notes to insurance companies; 1840-1850
45 Check stub book; 1843-1845
46 Check stub book; 1845-1847
47 Check stub book; 1847-1849
48 Check stub book; 1849-1852
49 Check stub book; 1852-1855
50 Slops account, ship ATLANTIC, William Beck and Thomas Wilcox, masters; 1845-1847
51 Outfitting account, of the ship BENJAMIN MORGAN, Alfred Turner, master; 1860 Aug 1
52 Acquisition and operation accounts, schooner BETSEY, George A. Sydleman, Jr., Luther Fuller, and George Ashby, masters, and ship BOSTON, Daniel Fitch, master; 1828-1832, 1835-1838
53 Slops account, schooner BETSEY, George Ashby, Euclid Elliot, and Gurdon L. Allyn, masters, and an account of trade with the Hottentots; 1832-1834
54 Slops account, schooner BETSEY, William Noyes, and Benjamin B. Hempsted, masters; 1840-1844
55 Acquisition and operation account, ship BOSTON, Daniel Fitch, Christopher Pendleton, Gilbert Pendleton, and Benjamin B. Hempsted, masters; 1835-1841
56 Slops account, ship BOSTON, Daniel Fitch and Christopher Pendleton, masters; 1838-1839
57 Slops account, ship BOSTON, Benjamin B. Hempsted, master; 1841-1842
58 Slops account, schooner CHARLES COLGATE, Erasmus D. Rogders, master; 1863-1864
59 Slops account, schooner CHARLES COLGATE, John Bolles, master; 1867-1869
60 Miscellaneous accounts, schooner CHARLES COLGATE, and record of slops left at Heard Island, Samuel Norrie, master; 1871-1872
61 Slops account, schooner CHARLES COLGATE, William Sisson, master; 1875-1877
62 Slops account, schooner CHARLES COLGATE, Simeon Church, master; 1877
63 Slops account, schooner CHARLES COLGATE, Benjamin N. Rogers, master; 1883
64 Slops account, schooner CHARLES COLGATE, Benjamin N. Rogers, master; 1883 1884
65 Slops account, bark CLEMENT, Luther Fuller, master; 1843-1845
66 Slops account, bark CLEMENT,, Orlando A. Lane, master; 1846-1848
67 Slops account, schooner FLYING FISH, Simeon Church, master; 1872-1873
68 Slops account, schooner FLYING FISH, James L. Church, master; 1873-1874
69 Slops account, schooner FLYING FISH, Joseph B. Neale, master; 1876-1877
70 Slops account, schooner FLYING FISH, James M. Holmes, master; 1876-1877
71 Slops account, schooner FLYING FISH, William Dunbar, master; 1877-1878
72 Slops account, schooner FLYING FISH, William Dunbar, master; 1877-1878
73 Slops account, schooner GOLDEN WEST, Simeon Church, master; 1865-1866
74 Slops account, schooner GOLDEN WEST, Simeon Church, master; 1865-1866
75 Slops account, schooner GOLDEN WEST, Simeon Church, master; 1870-1871
76 Slops account, schooner GOLDEN WEST, Benjamin H. Rogers, master; 1872-1873
77 Slops account, schooner GOLDEN WEST, John L. Williams, master; 1873
78 Slops account, schooner GOLDEN WEST, John L. Williams, master; 1874-1875
79 Slops account, schooner GOLDEN WEST, John L. Williams, master; 1874
80 Slops account, schooner GOLDEN WEST, Gomes M. Holmes, master; 1877-1878
81 Slops account, ship HELVETIA, Ezra S. Porter, master; 1844-1845
82 Slops account and record of disbursements, ship ISAAC HICKS, John P. Rice, master; 1845-1847
83 Slops account, ship ISAAC HICKS, John P. Rice and John Mamona, masters; 1848-1850
84 Account, ship ISAAC HICKS with James T. Skinner, master; 1851-1854
86 Slops account and master's account, ship JEFFERSON, James M. Williams, master; 1853-1855
87 Acquisition and operation account, sloop JUNO, George A. Sydleman, Jr., Gurden L. Allyn, Hiram Smith, Martin Lester, and Jacob Allyn, masters; 1828-1832
88 Cargo invoice book and logbook, brig LOUISA BEATON, Josiah Chester, master; 1846-1847
89 Slops account, schooner MARY POWELL, James S. Nash, master; 1857-1858
90 Slops account, schooner MARY E. HIGGINS, Benjamin N. Rogers, master; 1879-1880
91 Slops account, schooner MARY E. HIGGINS, Benjamin N. Rogers, master; 1880-1882
92 Slops account, ship NEW ENGLAND, Gilbert Pendleton, master; 1843-1845
93 Slops account, ship NEW ENGLAND, Thomas Wilcox, master; 1848-1850
94 Slops account, bark PEMBROKE, Leverett Lax, master; 1845
95 Slops account, ship PHOENIX, Charles O. Brewster, master; 1850-1852
96 Slops account, ship PHOENIX, William H. Pendleton, master; 1853-1855
97 Slops account, bark TENEDOS, Josiah Chester, master; 1840-1843
98 Slops account, bark TENEDOS, Josiah Chester, master; 1843-1844
99 Slops account, bark TENEDOS, Henry Comstock, master; 1847-1850
100 Slops account, bark TENEDOS, Henry Comstock, master; 1847-1850
101 Record of disbursements, bark TENEDOS, Samuel Norrie, master; 1853-1856
102 Slops account, bark TRINITY, Alfred Turner, master; 1869-1870
103 Slops account, bark TRINITY, Benjamin N. Rogers, master; 1876-1877
104 Slops account, bark TRINITY, Benjamin N. Rogers, master; 1877-1878
105 Slops account, bark TRINITY, Benjamin N. Rogers, master; 1878-1879
106 Slops account, bark TRINITY, John L. Williams, master; 1880
107 Slops account, ship WHITE OAK, Samuel Norrie, master; 1843-1844
108 Schooner CHARLES COLGATE, John Bolles, master; 1867 Jun 21-1869 Feb 6
109 Schooner CHARLES COLGATE, (2 voyages), Erasmus D. Rogers and Alfred Turner, masters, bark TRINITY, (2 voyages), John Bolles and Erasmus D. Rogers, masters; 1863 May 23-1867 May 28, 1869 Oct 5-1871 Apr 26
110 Schooner CHARLES COLGATE, (2 voyages), John Bolles and Samuel Norrie, masters; 1867 Jun 22-1871 Apr 18
111 Schooner CHARLES COLGATE, (2 voyages), Samuel Norrie and William Sisson, masters; 1871 Jun 26-1875 Apr 28
112 Schooner CHARLES COLGATE, William Sisson, master; 1875 Jun 15-1877 May 2
113 Schooner CHARLES COLGATE, (3 voyages), Simeon Church and Benjamin N. Rogers, masters; 1877 Aug 1-1878 Apr 5 and 1883 Jun 12-1885 Apr 26
114 Schooner FLYING FISH, (2 voyages), Simeon Church, master; 1872 Aug 10-1874 Apr 11
115 Schooner FLYING FISH, Joseph B. Neale, master; 1875 Jul 8-1876 Apr 2
116 Schooner FLYING FISH, 1877 (2 voyages), William Dunbar, master; 1877 Jul 7-1878 Oct 25
117 Schooner GOLDEN WEST, Nathaniel Gamage, master; 1863 Sep 11-1865 Sep 17
118 Schooner GOLDEN WEST, Simeon Church, master; 1865 Dec 1-1868 May 25
119 Schooner GOLDEN WEST, (2 voyages), Simeon Church and Benjamin N. Rogers, masters; 1868 Jun 3-1872 May 12
120 Schooner GOLDEN WEST, (3 voyages), Benjamin N. Rogers and John L. Williams, masters; 1872 Aug 29-1875 May 4
121 Schooner GOLDEN WEST, John L. Williams, master; 1875 Jun 30-1876 Jun 5
122 Schooner GOLDEN WEST, (3 voyages), John L. Williams, Gomes M. Holmes and Walter S. Cheseboro, masters; 1876 Aug 9-1880 Feb 28
123 Ship ISAAC HICKS, John Bolles, master; 1858 Jul 12-1861 Feb 11
124 Ship ISAAC HICKS, John Bolles, master, Schooner PACIFIC, Alfred Turner, master; 1861 Feb 12-Apr 30, 1862 Jun 17-1863 Feb 1
125 Brig LOUISA BEATON, Jonathan Nash, master, Schooner FLYING FISH; and Alfred Turner, master; 1870 Jul 5-1871 Apr 8; 1856 Dec 29-1857 Feb 23
126 Schooner MARY E. HIGGINS, (2 voyages), Benjamin N. Rogers, master; 1879 Jun 1-1882 Apr 2
127 Schooner PACIFIC, Joseph M. Ward, master; 1856 Jul 13-1858 May 13
128 Schooner PACIFIC, C. F. Smith, master; 1858 Jul 7-1861 Apr 16
129 Schooner TALMA, Daniel Carew, master, Schooner ANN HOWARD, (2 voyages), Brutus Burrows and Luther B. Johnson, masters, Schooner GOLDEN WEST, Walter S. Cheseboro, master; 1834 Jan 24-1835 Oct 31, 1835 Nov 1-1838 May 19, 1
130 Bark TRINITY, (2 voyages), J. P. Hartz and Alfred Turner, masters; 1867 Dec 30-1869 May 26
131 Bark TRINITY, (3 voyages), Benjamin N. Rogers, master; 1876 Jul 1-1879 Mar 24
132 Bark TRINITY, John L. Williams, master; 1880 Jun 1-1882 Jan 15
133 Bark WHITE OAK, (2 voyages), Samuel Norrie, master; 1843 Jul 13-1846 Oct 17
134 Construction and operation account book, of schooner SPARK; and cash book; 1833-1835; 1825-1830

Return to the Table of Contents