Records of William R. Bowers & Co. (Coll. 24)

An Inventory of Records at the G. W. Blunt White Library, Mystic Seaport

Collection register prepared by the Manuscripts Division.

Mystic Seaport Museum, Inc.
Mystic, Connecticut

Overview of the Records

Creator: William R. Bowers & Co.
Title: Records of William R. Bowers & Co
Dates: 1818-1837
Abstract: This is a collection of correspondence, accounts, bills, receipts, and other papers of Providence, Rhode Island merchant shipowners and agents. The papers relate to the ships MARY ANN, PANTHER, PROVIDENCE, and TRUMBULL, and the brigs AGENORIA, DIAMOND, and SMYRNA, which carried cotton, flour, coffee, rice, rum, and wine, and traded in the ports of Amsterdam, Netherlands, Cadiz, Spain, Java, Malava, Batavia (now Jakarta, Indonesia), Dutch East Indies (now Indonesia), Canton, China, Lime, Peru, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, Turks and Caicos Islands, West Indies, New York City, New Orleans, Louisiana, and Mobile, Alabama. Names represented include William C. Boardman, Lloyd Bowers, Cyrus Butler, Edward Carrington, Josiah Chafee, Benjamin Fish, George H. Hoppin, Thomas C. Hoppin, William J. Hoppin, Nathaniel Lightbourne, William J. McCutcheon, John L. Perry, and Wetmore, Hoppin & Co.
Quantity: 216 pieces
Identification: Coll. 24

History of William R. Bowers & Co.

William R. Bowers & Co. of Providence, Rhode Island, were merchant shippers and agents.


Index Terms

Persons:
Boardman, William C.
Bowers, Lloyd
Butler, Cyrus, 1767-1849
Carrington, Edward, 1775-1849
Chafee, Josiah
Fish, Benjamin
Hoppin, George H.
Hoppin, Thomas C.
Hoppin, William J.
Lightbourne, Nathaniel
McCutcheon, William J.
Perry, John L., Shipmaster
Corporate Bodies (Including Vessels):
Agenoria (Brig)
Mary Anne (Ship)
Panther (Ship)
Providence (Ship: 1822)
Smyrna (Brig)
Trumbull (Ship)
Wetmore, Hoppin & Co.
Places:
Amsterdam (Netherlands)--Commerce
Cadiz (Spain)--Commerce
Guangzhou (China)--Commerce
Indonesia--Commerce
Java (Indonesia)--Commerce
Lima (Peru)--Commerce
Malaya--Commerce
Moblie (Ala.)--Commerce
New Orleans (La.)--Commerce
New York (N.Y.)--Commerce
Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)--Commerce
Turks and Caicos Islands--Commerce
West Indies--Commerce
Subjects:
Coffee industry
Cotton trade
Feed industry
International trade
Rice trade
Rum industry
Shipping
Shipping--Rhode Island--Providence
Wine industry
Occupations:
Shipowners--Rhode Island--Providence

Detailed Description of the Collection

The following section contains a detailed listing of the materials in the collection.

Records 1818-1837
Box Folder
1 1 Letters; 1831-1833
2 Letters; 1834
3 Letters; 1835
4 Letters; 1836
5 Letters; 1837
6 Letters; 1838
7 Letters received by Lloyd Bowers; shipmaster; 1818-1828
8 Letters between William and brother, Lloyd Bowers; 1835-1837
Box Folder
2 1 Papers; 1830- 1831
2 Papers; 1832 Jan-May
3 Papers; 1832 Jun-Jul
4 Papers; 1832 Aug-Sep
5 Papers; 1832 Oct
6 Papers; 1832 Nov-Dec
7 Papers; 1833 Jan-Feb
8 Papers; 1833 Mar-Jun
9 Papers; 1833 Jul-Oct
10 Papers; 1833 Nov-Dec
11 Papers; undated
Box Folder
3 1 Papers; 1834 Jan-Mar
2 Papers; 1834 Apr-Jul
3 Papers; 1834 Aug-Oct
4 Papers; 1834 Nov-Dec
5 Papers; 1835 Jan-Feb
6 Papers; 1835 Mar-Apr
7 Papers; 1835 May-Jun
8 Papers; 1835 Jul-Aug
9 Papers; 1835 Sep-Dec
Box Folder
4 1 Papers; 1836 Jan-Feb
2 Paper; 1836 Mar
3 Papers; 1836 Apr
4 Papers; 1836 May-Jun
5 Papers; 1836 Jul-Aug
6 Papers; 1836 Sep-Oct
7 Papers; 1836 Nov-Dec
8 Papers; 1837 Jan-Jun
9 Papers; 1837 Jul-Dec
10 Papers; 1838 Jan-Jun
11 Papers; 1838 Jul-Dec
12 Papers; 1839
13 Letter: Re. William Bowers Estate; 1841
14 Undated material; undated
Box Folder
5 1 AGENORIA (Brig), Papers; 1832
2 DIAMOND (Brig), Papers; 1836-1837
3 ELBA (Brig), Papers; 1836
4 ELBA (Brig), Papers; 1837
5 ELBA (Brig), Papers; 1838
6 ELBA (Brig), misc. pieces; undated
7 HAZARD (Bark), Papers; 1837
8 PHEBE (Brig), Papers; 1833
9 PHEBE (Brig), Papers; 1834
10 PHEBE (Brig), Papers; 1835
11 SMYRNA (Brig), Papers; 1836-1837

Indexes

Index to Personal Names

NOTE: The fraction(s) indicate the Box and Folder numbers where that particular reference can be found. For example, the researcher will find information about Aborn, W. H. (Capt.) in Box 3, Folder 1 of the collection.
Aborn, W. H. (Capt.) 3/1
Ackerman, S. (Capt.) 2/6
Adams, Joseph 3/1, 3/3, 4/1, 4/2, 4/5, 4/8, 4/10
Adamson, Capt. 4/6
Adamson, John S. (Capt.) 5/3
Arnold, Isaac 2/1, 2/2, 2/3
Baker, Elijah (Capt.) 1/2
Barnes, B. (Capt.) 2/3
Benjamin, George (Capt.) 2/7
Boardman, William C. 4/8, 4/10, 5/2
Boardman, William N. 1/3
Bowers, Capt. Lloyd 3/6
Bowers, George 4/11
Bowers, Henry 2/9
Bowers, Joseph 4/9
Bowers, Lloyd 2/3, 2/4, 2/5, 2/6, 2/7, 2/9, 2/10, 3/1, 3/2, 3/3, 3/5, 3/9, 4/9
Bowers, Lloyd (Capt.) 1/8, 3/8
Bowers, P. (Capt.) 1/8
Bowers, W. G. 4/10
Bradford, Henry W. 3/9, 4/3
Brayton, Capt. 4/8
Brayton, William (Capt.) 3/9
Briggs, Capt. 3/6
Briggs, Charles F. 1/3
Briggs, Simeon 5/4
Brownell, R. 4/12
Bucklin, Thomas 1/7
Burrough, James 2/6, 2/11
Burrough, R. S. 4/10
Butler, Cyrus 1/7
Carlile, Edward 2/4
Carrington, Edward 4/11, 5/4, 5/11
Chace, Joseph C. 3/4
Chafee, Capt. 4/8
Chafee, Josiah 1/2
Chafee, Josiah (Capt.) 5/2
Chase, Charles F. 1/2
Child, George 3/9
Child, Jeremiah 3/7, 3/8, 3/9
Child, John K. (Capt.) 3/5
Chisholm, John A. (Capt) 3/6
Church, Benjamin T. 2/3
Church, William 4/4
Clark, Riley (Capt.) 1/7
Clarke, Capt. 5/7
Cleavland, Henry 3/7
Clifford, Benjamin 4/1
Coggeshall, George 5/9
Coggeshall, Samuel 1/2
Colcord, Capt. 3/4
Colt, Samuel 2/7
Cooper, William . 3/2
Cooper, William B. 1/1, 1/2, 1/3, 2/1, 2/2, 2/4, 2/5, 2/8, 2/9, 3/1, 3/3, 3/8, 3/9, 4/3, 4/5, 4/7
Cornwell, James B. (Capt.) 1/5
Crowell, Capt. 3/8
Curtis, George 2/5
Curtis, T. B. 1/4, 1/5
Curtis, Thomas 3/5
Curtis, Thomas B. 2/2, 2/3, 2/4, 2/8, 2/9, 3/2
Day, Israel H. 2/2
Doyle, David B. 2/2, 2/7, 4/10, 4/11
Durfee, Philip H. 4/12
Earle, James M. 2/3
Earle, William 1/8, 4/3, 4/11, 5/5, 5/7
Ebon, William H. (Capt.) 2/6
Elderidge, N. T. 3/1
Eldrdedge, Ephriam (Capt.) 2/7
Eldridge, N. T. 3/1
Ewen, Peter F. 2/8
Ewer, Peter F. 2/7, 3/2
Fish, Benjamin (Capt.) 5/1
Fisher, Capt. 3/6, 3/7
Fisher, James S. (Capt.) 4/10, 4/11
Fisher, John (Capt.) 4/1, 4/9
Fisher, John W. 1/3
Fisher, John W. (Capt.) 3/9, 4/7, 4/8, 5/3, 5/4, 5/5, 5/9, 5/10
Fisher, John W., Capt. 1/2
Foster, Capt. 2/1
Foster, Freeman (Capt.) 2/8
Foster, Nathaniel 4/14
Gardner, Henry 3/9, 4/2, 4/3, 4/5, 4/6
Gardner, Henry (Capt.) 3/6
Gardner, Israel 4/5, 4/6, 4/7
Godfrey, C. C. 4/2, 4/3, 4/5, 4/6, 4/7, 4/10, 4/14
Guild, Samuel 3/2
Hall, Ahira 4/6
Hall, Edward (Capt.) 2/10
Ham, William 5/2
Harding, Capt. 2/7
Harris, Capt. 1/3
Harris, James 1/3, 3/6
Harris, John W. 4/1, 4/3, 4/4, 4/7
Hartshorn, John 3/8, 4/3, 5/11
Holmes, S. D. 2/1
Holmes, S. D. (Capt.) 2/6
Holmes, T. C. (Capt.) 2/1
Holmes, W. (Capt.) 2/9
Homer, Eugene 3/4
Hoppin, Benjamiin 2/10
Hoppin, Benjamin 2/2, 2/4, 2/5, 2/6, 2/7, 2/8, 2/9, 3/1, 3/2, 3/3, 3/4
Hoppin, Benjamin A. 3/6
Hoppin, George H. 3/4, 3/5, 3/6, 3/9, 4/9, 4/11
Hoppin, Judson 4/10
Hoppin, Thomas C. 2/2, 2/4, 2/8, 2/9, 2/10, 3/1, 3/3, 3/4, 3/7, 3/9, 4/1, 4/7, 4/8, 4/9, 4/10, 4/11, 5/4, 5/11
Hoppin, William J. 1/5
Hoppin, William Jones 4/10
Hoppin, William N. 3/4
Hoppin, William W. 4/10
Hopping, William J. 1/6
Hoppins, Thomas C. 2/1
Hull, Capt. 1/3
Hunt, Capt. 3/9
Hunt, James S. (Capt.) 4/9, 5/7, 5/9
Jones, Capt. 3/2
Josliin, Willard 2/8
Joslin, Samuel B. 3/9, 4/3
Joslin, Willard 4/1, 4/4, 4/7
Joslin, Willard (Capt.) 1/2
Joslin, William 3/6, 3/7, 3/8, 4/6
Kahler, Jeremiah 2/4
Kimball, R. W. 1/2
King, James 1/5
Knowles, George 1/5
Langley, Joshua 4/1
Leland, Joshua W. 1/2
Lewis, John D. 1/7
Lewis, Timothy 1/2
Lewis, Timothy (Capt.) 3/4, 3/7
Light Bourne, Nathaniel 1/3, 1/5
Lindsey, Cyrus W. 2/2
Lockwood, Benoni (Capt.) 4/4
Lockwood, Benoni, Jr. 4/8
Loring, Caleb 2/9, 3/2, 3/3
Luther, Capt. 2/2
Mason, Anthony 2/8
Mason, Earle P. 4/2
Mason, James D. 4/9
Mason, James S. 5/11
Mason, Nathan 2/3, 2/6, 3/2, 3/5, 4/4
Maybury, Capt. 1/5
McCutchen, William C. (Capt.) 5/2
McLaughling, John S. 1/2
McLean, Thomas M. 1/2
Merchant, Leander (Capt.) 1/2
Miller, James 1/2
Mumford, Samuel B. 5/3
Oakley, C. W. 1/2
Padelford, Seth 4/2, 4/6, 4/7
Parish, James 5/10
Patten, Richard 2/1
Peck, Herman A. 2/6
Perry, Capt. 1/3, 1/5, 3/8
Perry, John L. (Capt.) 5/11
Perry, Sylvanus (Capt.) 4/9
Pettis, John 4/2, 4/9
Pierce, E. L. 2/5
Pierce, Oliver 3/1, 3/2, 3/3
Porter, Capt. 1/5
Porter, William 1/2
Porter, William (Capt.) 3/3
Pringle, George 1/7
Read, John 2/1, 2/2
Rhodes, James T. 3/9
Rhodes, P. 4/11
Rider, Capt. 4/1, 4/9
Rider, Thomas 4/2
Rider, Thomas (Capt.) 1/3
Ripley, Bradford 4/2
Sanford, M. 5/2
Sessions, Darius 2/8, 3/1, 3/6, 4/1
Shaw, Joseph C. 5/4
Shearman, Darius 2/2
Sherman, Peleg 3/6
Sherman, Peleg S. 3/2, 3/5, 3/7, 3/8, 4/8, 4/10, 4/11, 5/2, 5/3
Simmons, Ambrose 3/7, 3/8, 5/2
Simmons, G. (Capt.) 2/1
Smith, Amos D. 3/1, 4/5, 4/7
Snow, Capt. 2/7
Snow, Peleg W. 3/1
Snow, William P. W. 2/10
Spalding, Capt. 3/6
Spooner, Bourne 1/2, 1/3, 4/13
Spooner, Joseph B. (Capt.) 5/8
Stevenson, J. Thomas 1/3, 1/4
Steveson, J. Thomas 1/2
Talbot, William R. 2/9
Thayer, Capt. 1/2
Thorndike, Capt. 4/3
Tillinghast, Charles F. 3/1
Todd, W. L. 1/5
Todd, William D. 4/9
Viall, Nathan, Jr. 4/2
Vinton, A. M. 3/9
Waltermau, Richard 4/2
Wardwell, Stephen 3/4, 4/2, 4/5
Waterman, Richard 4/3
Watson, Capt. 3/9
Weeden, B. D. 2/7
Whitlock, Sidney B. 1/1, 2/3
Winsor, W. D. (Capt.) 2/9
Woodward, William 2/11
Woodworth, Edward S. 2/4
Woodworth, William 2/4
Young, Edward C. 2/10
Zimmerman, John D. 1/7

Index to Corporate Names

NOTE: The fraction(s) indicate the Box and Folder numbers where that particular reference can be found. For example, the researcher will find information about A. & J. Pike in Box 3, Folder 4 of the collection.
A. & J. Pike 3/4
A. L. Forestier & Co. 1/7
Alsop & Wetmore 1/7
American Insurance Co. 4/5
Andrews & Wardwell 3/6
Aranzamendi & Co. 5/9
Asa & John Pike Co. 3/7
B. & G. Earle 3/4
B. & H. Hoppin 3/8
B. & T. C. Hoppin 2/8, 2/9, 2/10, 3/2, 3/4, 3/5
B. & T. C. Hoppin & Co. 3/3
B. & T. C. Hoppin Co. 3/1
Barclay & Livingston 1/2
Barnard, Adams, & Co. 1/4
Bates & Co. 1/4
Benjamin Rich & Son 1/1, 1/3, 2/1, 2/4, 2/6, 2/7, 3/1, 3/4, 3/5, 3/9, 4/1, 4/5, 4/6, 4/7
Benjamin Rich & SOn 2/5
Boston & Providence Railroad Co. 3/9, 4/2
Bourne & Spooner 2/1, 2/2
Bradford, Henry W. 4/2
Brown & Barker 3/9
Brown & Barkers 2/6
Bucklin & Bull 1/7
Burr & Brewster 5/10
C. C. Wood & Co. 4/4
Cady & Brown 2/11
Carlile & Foster 3/8, 3/9, 4/2, 4/4, 4/5, 4/6, 4/7, 4/10
Carrington & Co. 2/3
Chandler & Howard 1/2
Child, Viall & Wood 3/5, 3/9, 4/3, 4/4, 4/5, 4/6, 4/7
Crocker Brothers & Co. 4/1
D. Allen & Co. 3/1
D. G. & V. Gardiner 2/4
D. G.& V. Gardiner 2/5
Daniel Crommelin & Sons 1/7
Dyer & Stead 4/2, 4/4, 4/5, 4/6, 4/7, 4/10, 4/11, 4/12, 4/14
E. & G. W. Blunt 1/4, 3/6, 3/7, 3/9, 4/1, 4/3, 4.4
Edward Carrington & Co 4/1
Edward Carrington & Co. 1/7, 2/2, 2/4, 2/5, 2/6, 2/7, 2/8, 2/9, 2/10, 3/2, 3/3, 3/4, 3/5, 3/7, 4/8, 4/10
Elisha Dyer & Co. 4/4
Enoch Train & Co. 4/8
Fall River Iron Works 2/5, 3/1, 4/3, 4/4, 4/5, 4/6, 4/7, 4/9
Felix & Taylor 1/5
Fisher, John W. (Capt.) 4/2
Frost & Gurney 1/4
G. & B. Earle 4/9
G. & V. N. Hetfield 2/2
G. & V. N. Hetfield & Co. 2/1
G. Bun & Co. 1/2
G. H. & C. A. Hoppin 2/9, 2/10, 3/1, 3/3, 3/4
G. W. & C. A. Hoppin 2/7
Grinnell, Minturn & Co. 1/2
Hamlet Manufacturing Co. 1/8
Harris & Brown 2/4, 2/6
Hartshorn & Homer 1/1, 2/1
Hathaway & Peckham 5/9
Hill & Blodget 1/7
Holden & Anthony 3/1
Homadon & Bullock 3/4
Hoppin & Earle 5/5
J. & A. Weedon 3/5
J. & H. Weeden 3/7
J. & P. Rhodes 4/4, 4/7, 4/10
J. B. Mason & Co. 1/2
John H. Mason & Co. 2/10, 4/10
Joshua Garsed & Co. 3/6
Josiah Bradlee & co. 4/7
Josiah Bradlee & Co. 1/1, 1/3, 1/4, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 2/4, 2/8, 3/2, 3/3, 3/5, 3/7, 3/8, 3/9
Judson & Hoppin 1/3, 4/8, 5/3, 5/4, 5/5
Judson & Hoppins 1/5
Lasher, Joseph 1/5
Lazarus & Whitmarsh 2/3
Lehigh Coal Yard 2/9, 2/10, 3/1, 3/2, 3/3, 3/4, 3/5, 3/7
Livingston Block Co. 1/1
M. & S. Guild 2/3, 2/5, 2/6, 2/8, 2/9, 3/3, 3/4, 3/7
Manton & Hallet 2/2
Merchant & Nye 5/5
Newell & Barrows 4/5
Olney, Dyer & Co. 2/7
Osborn & Gorham 3/2
P. Grinnell & Co. 4/10
P. Grinnell & Son 4/6
P. Grinnell & Sons 4/2, 4/4, 4/5, 4/7, 4/11
Palmer & Co. 1/7
Pearce & Bullock 2/7, 4/11
Perkins & Co. 1/7
Peter F. Ewer & Co. 2/2, 2/3, 5/1
Peter Grinell & Sons 2/2
Peter Grinnell & Co. 2/6
Peter Grinnell & Sons 2/7, 3/1, 3/5
Phenix Iron Foundry 3/7
Pierce & Durfee 1/2
Pine & Van Antwerp 2/1
Pitman & Baker 2/3
Plymouth Cordage Co. 1/3, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 2/8, 2/9, 3/3, 3/6, 4/13
Providence Fling Glass Co. 2/7
Providence Washington Insurance Co. 3/4, 3/9, 4/2
Providence Washtington Insurance Co. 5/8
R. R. Minturn & Co. 2/2, 5/5
Rivens, Hoppin & Co. 3/7
Robertson, Beal & Co. 1/3, 3/8
Robinson & Co. 3/2
Robinson & Weedon 2/7
Robinson Brown & Co. 3/4, 3/9
Robinson Brown Co. 4/2, 4/3, 4/5
Robinson, Brown & Co. 3/7, 3/8
Robinson, Weeden & Co. 2/2, 2/3, 2/4
Robinson, Weedon & Co. 2/6
Ross & Primrose 5/8
S. & A. B. Arnold 2/3
S. & G. Coleman Sons 2/5
S. & M.Guild 3/6
S. & W. Foster 4/3, 4/6, 4/7
S. Hartshorn & Co. 2/7
Samuel Hicks & Son 2/6
Samuel Russell & Co. 1/7
Sanford & Tuell 1/2
Schermerhorn, Banker & Co. 2/2
Scott & Bryant 1/1
Shaw & Earle 4/2, 4/3, 4/7, 4/11
Shaw & Gray 4/4
Sherman & Nye 5/5
Spencer & Dawa 1/6
Stephen Wardwell & co. 3/2
T. & C. Hoppin & Co. 4/14
Thomas Dickason & Co. 1/7
Todd, William J. 1/5
Tripp & Durfe 2/7
Tripp & Durfee 2/2, 2/3, 3/3
W. & R. I Gerard 3/6
W. F. Pell & Co. 2/1
Walter Coleman & Sons 3/5, 3/7, 3/8
Wardwell & Hoppin 4/3, 4/4, 4/6, 4/9, 4/10
Wardwell & Hoppins 1/8, 4/7
Washington Insurance Co. 2/9, 2/10, 5/2
Wetmore, Hoppin & Co. 1/2, 1/3, 1/4, 1/5, 3/3, 3/9, 4/8, 5/5, 5/7
Wheaten & Anthony 2/7
Wheaton & Anthony 2/8, 2/9, 2/10, 3/1, 3/2, 3/5, 3/6, 3/7, 4/1, 4/2, 4/3, 4/4, 4/5, 4/6, 4/7, 4/14
Wheaton, Anthony & Co. 4/10, 4/11
William Blodget & co. 2/9
William Blodget & Co. 2/3, 2/4, 2/6, 3/1, 3/4, 3/6, 3/9, 4/4, 4/5, 4/8, 4/9, 5/1
William Brown & Co. 3/9
William R. Bloget & Co. 2/10
William Richmond II & Co. 2/4
William Woodward & Co. 3/5
Wood, Johnston & Burritt 1/4
Y. & A. R. NYE 1/1

Index to Vessel Names

NOTE: The fraction(s) indicate the Box and Folder numbers where that particular reference can be found. For example, the researcher will find information about ADAMS (Schooner) in Box 2, Folder 10 of the collection.
ADAMS (Schooner) 2/10
ADMIRAL (Schooner) 2/3
AGANORA (Brig) 2/4
AGENORA (Brig) 2/5
AGENORIA (Brig) 2/7, 3/8, 4/4, 4/6, 4/8, 4/9, 5/1
ALBERT (Brig) 2/11
ALMIRA (Sloop) 2/7, 3/3, 5/1
AMITY (Sloop) 2/1, 2/2, 2/3
ANN (Sloop) 2/1, 2/3
ANNA MARIA (Brig) 3/9
ANNAWAN (Sloop) 4/6
ANTELOP (Brig) 3/7
ANTELOPE 1/3
ANTELOPE (Brig) 2/7, 3/9, 4/2, 4/3, 4/10
ARMADA (Sloop) 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 2/4, 4/3
ARMADILLO (Brig) 3/7
ATALANTA (Sloop) 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 2/9, 3/6
ATLANTIC (Brig) 5/9
ATLAS (Brig) 2/3
B. D. JONES (Sloop) 2/6, 2/7
BENJAMIN FRANKLIN (Steamer) 1/3, 1/4, 2/2, 2/4, 2/9, 4/3, 4/5, 4/7
BOSTON (Steamer) 2/2, 2/5, 2/6, 2/10, 3/8
BRISTOL PACKET 4/2
BUSY (Brig) 4/10
C. P. WILLIAMS (Bark) 3/9
CAMBRIDGE (Brig) 3/3, 3/7
CAROLINE (Schooner) 3/5
CAROLINE (Sloop) 4/3
CAROLINIUS (Ship) 2/2
CAROLINOUS (Ship) 3/5
CENTURION (Brig) 4/4
CHARLES (Sloop) 4/11
CHARLOTTE (Ship) 2/2
CHIEF (Bark) 3/4
COLUMBUS (Schooner) 3/7
COMET (Schooner) 2/9
COMMERCE (Brig) 3/2, 4/1
COMMODORE PERRY (Sloop) 2/7
COMMORDORE PERRY (Sloop) 2/6
CONNECTICUT (Steamer) 1/2, 3/3
CORINE (Schooner) 4/1, 4/10
CROWN (Schooner) 2/1
CYCLOPS (Brig) 2/1, 2/7
DELAWARE (Schooner) 2/1
DELIGHT (Schooner) 1/3, 2/1, 2/10
DELIGHT IN PEACE (Schooner) 3/6, 3/8
DIAMOND (Brig) 4/8, 4/10, 5/2
DISPATCH (Schooner) 4/3
DOVE (Schooner) 2/7
E. L. BELL (Ship) 3/9
EAGLE (Sloop) 1/1, 2/4, 3/8
ECLIPSE (Sloop) 3/9
ELBA 1/8
ELBA (Brig) 4/1, 4/7, 4/8, 4/9, 4/10, 4/11, 4/12, 4/14, 5/3, 5/4, 5/5, 5/6, 5/11
ELBA JONES (Brig) 4/5
ELBE (Brig) 4/6
ELIZA & ABBY (Ship) 2/2, 2/3
ELIZA (Schooner) 3/8
ELLEN 2/11
ELLEN (Brig) 4/1
EMELINE (Brig) 2/2
EMELINE (Sloop) 4/9, 5/1
EMPRESS (Sloop) 2/1, 2/2
ENTERPRISE (Brig) 2/4, 2/5, 3/4, 3/6, 3/8, 3/9, 4/1
ENVOY (Ship) 2/7, 2/10
EQATOR (Schooner) 3/1
EQUATOR (Schooner) 3/9
EXPRESS (Sloop) 2/2, 3/9
FAME (Sloop) 2/1, 2/6, 3/6
GENERAL HAMILTON (Ship) 2/2, 3/4
GENERAL MARION (Schooner) 4/3
GENERAL WASHINGTON (Sloop) 4/3
GEORGE & MARY (Sloop) 2/7, 3/9, 4/10
GEORGE (Brig) 2/7, 2/9
GEORGE WASHINGTON (Brig) 1/3, 4/5
GEORGE WASHTINGON (Schooner) 2/10
GOVERNOR HOPKINS (Brig) 1/5
GRANITE (Brig) 3/7
GREENWICH PACKET 4/2
HAMILTON (Ship) 2/7
HANOVER (Ship) 4/10
HARRIET (Brig) 2/7
HARRIET (Schooner) 4/5
HARRIET (Sloop) 2/1, 2/6
HARVEST (Brig) 4/11
HAZARD (Bark) 1/5, 4/7, 4/8, 4/9, 4/10, 5/5, 5/7
HAZARD (Brig) 4/1
HECTOR (Sloop) 2/3
HELLEN (Schooner) 4/4
HENRY (Brig) 2/9
HENRY (Schooner) 3/6
HERALD (Schooner) 4/6
HERALD (Ship) 3/6, 3/7
HERALD (Sloop) 4/5
HERCULES (Steamer) 5/2
HERO (Sloop) 2/1, 2/4, 2/5, 2/9
HIMILCH (Brig) 3/4
HORIZON (Brig) 2/7
HUDSON (Brig) 3/9
HUDSON (Steamer) 5/4
HUNTRESS (Sloop) 2/1, 2/5, 3/6, 5/5
JAMES BOURBOUN (Schooner) 3/6
JOHN JAY (schooner) 3/6
JOHN JAY (Schooner) 3/5, 4/4
JOSEPH & MARY (Schooner) 2/8
JOSEPHINE (Brig) 4/12
JULIA & HELEN (Brig) 4/3
JULIA (Bark) 4/11
JUNO (Sloop) 3/9, 4/10
JUVENTA (Sloop) 2/9
LAFAYETTE (Schooner) 4/3
LAUREL (Brig) 4/8, 4/9, 4/10
LEONIDAS (Brig) 2/7, 4/10
LEVANT 1/7
LEXINGTON (Brig) 4/1
LEXINGTON (Steamer) 4/2
LIBERTY (Pilot boat) 5/3
LINNAEUS (Steamer) 5/8
LION (Ship) 4/7
LUCY (Brig) 3/6
MAGNUM (Brig) 3/2
MARIA (Schooner) 2/1, 2/3
MARIAH (Schooner) 2/2
MARIE (Schooner) 3/2
MARY (Brig) 2/1, 2/7
MARY (Sloop) 2/1, 2/2, 3/1, 3/9
MARY ALMY (Ship) 2/2
MARY ANN (Ship) 1/7
MARY PERRY (Schooner) 1/2
MASSACHUSETTS (Steamer) 4/3, 4/4
MERCEY (Schooner) 2/6
MIDAS (Sloop) 1/3, 3/9, 4/11
MONTICELLO (Brig) 3/9
MONTICELLO (Ship) 2/7
MORNING STAR (Brig) 3/7
MORNING STAR (Schooner) 1/3, 1/5, 1/8, 2/11, 3/2, 3/4, 3/5, 3/7, 3/8, 3/9, 4/1, 4/2, 4/3, 4/4, 4/7, 4/8, 4/9, 4/10, 4/11, 5/3, 5/11
MOSCOW (Brig) 3/5, 3/6, 3/7, 3/8, 3/9, 4/4, 4/14
MOSES EDDY (Sloop) 3/9
NEW ENGLAND (Brig) 4/2, 4/8
NEW YORK (Sloop) 1/3, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 3/8
NEWARK (Ship) 3/5
NIAGARA (Sloop) 1/3, 3/9
OLIVE (Schooner) 3/6
ONTARIO (Brig) 4/4
ORION (Sloop) 4/10
OSTRICH (Schooner) 4/10
P. ROCK (Schooner) 3/9
PANDORA (Brig) 4/5
PANTHER (Ship) 1/7, 4/4
PARAGON (Brig) 3/6
PHEBE (Brig) 1/2, 1/3, 2/3, 2/4, 2/5, 2/6, 2/7, 2/9, 2/10, 2/11, 3/1, 3/2, 3/3, 3/4, 3/5, 3/7, 3/8, 3/9, 4/1, 4/3, 4/4, 4/8, 4/9, 4/14, 5/3, 5/8, 5/9, 5/10
PHEBE (Brig)Q 3/6
PILGRIM (Brig) 3/2
PREMIUM (Schooner) 2/2
PRESIDENT (Schooner) 2/4
PRESIDENT (Steamer) 2/7, 4/5, 4/7
PROVIDENCE (Brig) 3/5
PROVIDENCE (Ship) 1/7, 4/7
PROVIDENCE (Sloop) 1/2, 2/6, 3/9
PROVIDENCE (Steamer) 2/6
R. D. JONES (Sloop) 1/1
RHODE ISLAND (Steamer) 4/5
RICHMOND (Bark) 4/10
RISING STATES (Brig) 2/9
ROCHESTER (Schooner) 4/10
ROMULUS (Brig) 3/9
RUFUS (Brig) 3/6
SALLY HOPE (Schooner) 2/1, 2/3, 4/3
SAMUEL (Schooner) 2/5
SAMUEL R. SMITH (Schooner) 3/2
SAMUEL SLATER (Schooner) 1/5
SARAH (Brig) 2/2
SEA BIRD (Brig) 1/5
SIREN (Bark) 2/4
SMYRNA (Brig) 3/8, 3/9, 4/1, 4/2, 4/3, 4/8, 4/9, 4/10, 5/11
SOPHROMIA (Sloop) 1/2
SPEED (Sloop) 4/9
SPLENDID (Sloop) 2/1
STEPHEN (Schooner) 2/8
SUPERIOR (Schooner) 3/6
SUPERIOR (Sloop) 2/2, 2/4, 3/5, 3/9, 4/10
SUSAN & SARAH (Brig) 4/10, 4/11
TRADER (Schooner) 5/4
TRENT (Brig) 2/6, 2/8
TRITON (Brig) 3/8, 4/2
TROPIC (Ship) 4/10, 4/11
TRUMBULL (Ship) 1/7
UNION (Bark) 1/5
UNION (Brig) 1/1, 2/5
VENUS (Sloop) 2/2, 2/4, 3/9
VICTORY (Sloop) 2/2
WALTER SCOTT 1/4
WALTHAM (Brig) 4/6, 4/7, 4/10, 4/11
WASHINGTON (Ship) 2/2
WILLARD (Sloop) 4/9
WILLIAM (Sloop) 4/9
WILLIAM DOUGLASS (Schooner) 4/2