Charles W. Morgan Crew arranged by:



Name    Position    Birth Place    Country    Voyage    About the Project
Did your ancestor sail on the Charles W. Morgan?

Voyages of the Charles W. Morgan

1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28   29   30   31   32   33   34   35   36   37  

Crew List for Voyage #3:   6/4/1849 - 5/27/1853 (Hailing Port: New Bedford, Mass.)

NamePositionBirthplaceResidenceDescriptionNotes
Samson, John D. Master   New Bedford    
Packard, Thacher  1st Mate Sandwich Sandwich Age - 30
Height - 5'9"
Hair - Brown
Complexion - Light
 
Griffin, William  2nd Mate Waterloo, NY New Bedford Age - 29
Height - 6'1"
Hair - Dark
Complexion - Light
 
Briggs, Roland  [3rd Mate] Mattapoisett   Age - 25
Height - 5'8"
Hair - Brown
Complexion - Light
 
Tyler, Thomas A. Jr.   Norfork, VA   Age - 21
Height - 5'11"
Hair - Brown
Complexion - Light
 
Clark, Albert J. 2nd Mate Lyme, NH New Bedford Age - 31
Height - 5'7"
Hair - Sandy
Complexion - Light
 
Haley, Nelson C.   New Bedford   Age - 18
Height - 5'5"
Hair - Light
Complexion - Light
 
Butman, Benjamin    Marblehead Fairhaven Age - 26
Height - 5'10"
Hair - Dark
Complexion - Dark
 
Covell, William L.   New Bedford New Bedford Age - 16
Height - 5'3"
Hair - Brown
Complexion - Light
 
Coy, Charles    Lowell   Age - 25
Height - 5'8"
Hair - Brown
Complexion - Light
 
Gardner, Moses F.   New York   Age - 22
Height - 5'5"
Hair - Brown
Complexion - Light
 
Eastwood, Enos    New York   Age - 23
Height - 5'9"
Hair - Brown
Complexion - Light
Deserted Rotuma 7/1850
Sampson, Daniel W.   Middleborough New Bedford Age - 15
Height - 5'4"
Hair - Brown
Complexion - Light
 
Dorr, Lewis          Deserted 4/1851
Colby (Crosby), Amasa    Eaton, NH   Age - 20
Height - 5'9"
Hair - Light
Complexion - Light
Deserted Horn Island, 5/1851
Tucker, Smith    Worcester   Age - 31
Height - 5'7"
Hair - Brown
Complexion - Light
 
Olney, Benjamin    Newport, RI   Age - 25
Height - 5'5"
Hair - Black
Complexion - Yellow
 
Warner, Francis      New Bedford   Deserted Rotuma 7/1850
Barker, John      Sandwich Islands   Discharged Rotuma 7/1850
Rotch, Ben      Sandwich Islands   Discharged in Fayal, 7/1849
Auza, William      Spain    
Whitman, Joseph    Scituate, RI   Age - 18
Height - 5'8"
Hair - Dark
Complexion - Dark
 
Gilgannon, Mathew    Rochester, NY   Age - 21
Height - 5'7"
Hair - Brown
Complexion - Black
 
Phillips, Thomas           
Parker, James W.         Deserted Rotuma 7/1850
Whitehead, Martin    Pottstown     Discharged, Fayal 8/1849
Duffy, George    New Bedford      
Crowl, Vincent D.         Deserted Rotuma 7/1850
Van Riper, David      New York   Signed on 2/1852 Bay of Islands. Discharged Strong Island 10.1852
Adams, John      Rotumah   Signed on 2/1852 Bay of Islands. Discharged Strong Island 10.1852
Maxwell, Joseph      Rotumah   Signed on 2/1852 Bay of Islands. Discharged Strong Island 10.1852
Ryan, Thomas      Sandwich Islands   Signed on 2/1852 Bay of Islands. Deserted
Brown, James          Deserted, New Bedford
Earle, James A.M. Master       Resigned July 1907.
Nye, Hiram  Master       Replaced the resigned Earle July 1907.
James, A. Judson Mate        
Christian, George P. 2nd Mate        
Pereira, John  3rd Mate        
Alameda, Antone Joseph 4th Boatheader/Watch Leader        
Beetham, Joseph  Boatheader/Watch Leader if wanted        
Peters, William  Boatsteerer        
Thompson, Walter  Boatsteerer        
Nicholas, Antone  Boatsteerer        
Gilbert, John  Boatsteerer        
Outerbridges, Edward  Boatsteerer        
Broadway, William H.T. Cooper/Carpenter        
Woods, Richard  Able Seaman        
Briggs, Joseph  Seaman        
Mars, John  Steward        
Stevens, John  Cook        
Rasmussen, Paul  Engineer/Blacksmith        
Bowers, Arthur E. Able Seaman        
Osborn, Edward  Boy        
Brooks, John  Ordinary Seaman        
Johnson, Charles  Ordinary Seaman        
Maracaro, Terehu  Ordinary Seaman        
Piare, Papau  Ordinary Seaman        
De Acevedo [Azevado], Antonio Garcia Cabin Boy        
Morton, H. D. Seaman        
Webber, Frank  Able Seaman        
Peck, John C. Seaman        
Rosa, Joaquin  Seaman        
La Cruz, Jose [Joe]  Seaman        
Stein, Harry  Ordinary Seaman        
Rosa, Manuel  Seaman        
Thompson, Henry  Carpenter/Seaman        
Neville, William T. Greenhand        
English, Frank  Ordinary Seaman        
De Rosario, Manuel  Ordinary Seaman        
Huchins, Herbert C. Ordinary Seaman        
Thayer, Edward G. Greenhand        
Doherty, Henry  Greenhand        
Earle, Honor E. Assistant Navigator [Master's wife]        
Gibbons, Arthur O. Master       Left vessel during voyage due to illness.
Rodrick, Joseph  1st Mate       [discharged]
Thurston, Joseph  2nd Mate        
Francis, Nicholas  3rd Boatheader       [later 1st Mate]
Christian, George P. Boatheader        
Nichols, Antone  Boatsteerer        
Garido, Ramon  Boatsteerer        
Borja, Jose  Boatsteerer        
Lick, James A. Boatsteerer        
Morton, H. D. Boatsteerer        
Thomas, Joseph  Cook        
Johnson, C.[Charles]  Steward        
Carsten, H.  Cooper/Carpenter        
Rasmussen, Paul  Engineer/Blacksmith       [died]
Doyle, Henry  Carpenter/Asst. Cooper        
Harry, James  Able Seaman        
Maracaro, Terehu  Seaman        
Peck, John  Seaman        
King, Joseph  Seaman        
Rosa, Enaas  Seaman/Prev. Boatsteerer        
Monteiro, Theodore  Seaman        
Bess, Thomas H. Greenhand        
Deas, Matthew  Seaman        
De Rocha, Joao  Seaman        
Rosario, Manuel  Seaman        
Lopez, Alfred  Ordinary Seaman        
Rames, Paulo  Ordinary Seaman        
Rosa, Joaquin  Able Seaman        
Silva, Pedro  Ordinary Seaman        
dos Rias, Manuel  Greenhand        
De Souza, Victorino  Ordinary Seaman        
Cruz, Joe  Ordinary Seaman        
Ganetti, Justa M. Ordinary Seaman        
Webber, Frank  Able Seaman        
Lopez, John  Able Seaman        
Rosa, Antonio  Able Seaman        
Church, Charles S. Master        
Griffiths, William H. Mate        
Christian, George P. 2nd Mate        
Stokes, Thomas  3rd Mate        
Tilton, S.[Shadrach] D. 4th Mate/Boatheader        
Borja, Jose  Boatsteerer        
Claudina, Manuel  Boatsteerer        
Gomez, Manuel J. Boatsteerer        
Merrill, Jack J. Steward        
Anderson, Peder  Cooper/Carpenter        
Edwards, Charles  Engineer/Blacksmith        
Goodman, Alvan  Cabin Boy        
Rosa, Enaas  Prev. Boatsteerer        
Pina, Manuel  Seaman        
Tiplow, Walter James Seaman        
Gomes, Bernard  Boatsteerer        
Santos, Jose  Seaman        
Tegue, Manuel A. Seaman        
Sears, Frank  Seaman        
Barnes, Arthur  Greenhand        
Doyle, Henry  Seaman/Asst. Cooper and Carpenter        
Williams, Frank  Greenhand        
Bills, Clayton H. Greenhand        
Boyd, James A. Greenhand        
Conway, Daniel J. Greenhand        
Lelle, Philip  Greenhand        
Muncey, Herbert  Greenhand        
Byrnes, Joseph  Greenhand        
Shea, Joseph  Greenhand        
Dawson, John W. Greenhand        
McDonald, Joseph F. Greenhand        
Gillam, William  Greenhand        
O'Brien, John T. Greenhand        
Drohan, William J. Greenhand        
Church, Charlotte E. Asst. Navigator [Master's wife]        
Tucker, Jim [Ira]  Greenhand        
Joab, Isaac  Cook       [died]
Cleveland, Benjamin D. Master        
Lopes, John D. Mate        
Leamba, John H. Boatheader [2nd Mate]        
Thompson, Walter  3rd Mate        
Almeida, Joe  Steward        
Jon, Edward  Cook        
Bowers, Arthur  Boatsteerer        
Fonseca, Antonio  Boatsteerer        
Montario, Antone  Boatsteerer        
Morse, Edward W. Engineer/Seaman        
Payzant, Frank  Seaman        
McCormick, Howard  Seaman        
Culgin, John  Seaman        
Winslow, Edward  Seaman        
Bond, Louis  Seaman        
Brigham, Fred I. Seaman        
Souza, Sylvester L. Cabin Boy        
O'Connor, Dan  Seaman       [drowned]
Matley, Frank  Seaman        
Smith, Bert  Seaman        
Clark, James E. Seaman        
Jackson, Arthur  Seaman        
Harris, Charles  Seaman        
Cleveland, Benjamin W. Boatsteerer        
Wentworth, Earle  Seaman        
Thomas, Joseph  Seaman        
Murphy, Henry  Seaman        
McLellan, Frank  Seaman        
Edwards, Joseph F. Captain        
Freitas, Theophilo M. 1st Officer        
Freitas, Benjamin  Boatheader        
Rosa, Antonio  Steward        
Almeda, Frank  Boatsteerer        
Ramos, Manuel  Boatsteerer        
Santos, Joao  Cook       Deserted.
Costa, Jacinto  Seaman        
Cruse, Harry  Seaman        
Freitas, Pedro  Seaman        
Tarvas, Paul  Boatheader        
Lopes, Jose Filippe Boatsteerer        
Almeida, John V. Seaman        
Oliveira, Manuel  Seaman        
Knowles, Jr., William  Greenhand        
Tilton, Harold E. Greenhand        
Stephenson, Joseph  Cabin Boy        
Richman, Hyman  Greenhand       Deserted.
Jackson, Manuel D. Seaman        
Andrede, Antonio  Cook        
Nickelson II, Nahum  Greenhand        
Flora, Manuel  Seaman        
Higginbotham, William W. Prev. Boatsteerer        
Aniceto, Joao Jose Seaman        
Gomes, Antonio Rosario Seaman        
Duarte, Joao B. Seaman        
Soares, Jose Antonio Seaman        
Lopes, Manuel  Boatsteerer       Deserted.
Tillman, Henry  Seaman       Deserted.
Brown, Henry  Seaman       Deserted.
Thompson, Walter  Boatheader       Deserted.
Edwards, Joseph F. Captain        
Alves, Peter B. 1st Mate        
Freitas, Benjamin  2nd Mate        
Lima, Thomas  3rd Mate        
Correa, Henry  Steward        
Monteir, Joao P. Cook        
Pena, Dennis  Boatsteerer        
Almeda, Frank M. Boatsteerer        
Freitas, Pedro Antonio Boatsteerer        
Freitas, Antonio M. Seaman        
Lopes, Miguel  Seaman        
Tavares, Jules  Seaman        
Silva, Vicente  Seaman        
Amigo, John Joseph Seaman        
Lopes, Silveiro  Seaman        
Ramos, Antone C. Seaman       Did not render[?] aboard.
Gomes, Imanuel  Seaman        
Silva, Luis Manuel Seaman        
Talantino, Nicolas  Seaman        
Encainede, Bartholome J. Seaman        
Rosario, Manuel Joaquin Seaman        
Ramos, Joao  Seaman        
Poirier, Emile          Did not render[?] aboard.
Ramos, Antone C.          
Gonsalves, John  Master        
Freitas, Frank M. 1st Mate        
Tavares, Antonio  2nd Mate        
Spencer, Frank  3rd Mate        
Soares, Antonio D. 4th Mate        
Barros, Jose           
Cruize, Joe           
Cruze, Nicolas A.          
Fonseca, Manuel J.          
Gomes, Antonio           
Lopes, Antonio M.          
Lopes, Eugenio P.          
Lopes, M.           
Monteiro, Antonio S.          
Pena, D.           
Ramos, Edward           
Reis, John A.          
Rosario, Manuel           
Santos, Louis           
Silva, Micke           
Soares, Mario R.          
Soares, Pedro S.          
Soares, Valentine           
Tavars, Jose           
Reed, Edwin J. Master        
Morgan, Emanuel F. 1st Mate        
Pereira, John  3rd Mate        
Alameda, Antone J. 4th Mate        
Silva, Antone  5th Mate        
Alameda, Jose L.          
Arbares, Juan           
Barrows, William           
Borneman, Fred           
Brown, J. B.          
Dablien, Louis           
De la Cruz, Jesus           
Faria, Centehan A.          
Fisher, Charles A.          
Getten, Ernest           
Gonsalves, Manuel           
Graves, Norman A.          
Greene, Frank           
Gumdahl, E.           
Haynes, Allyne           
Jones, Benjamin A.          
King, Charles           
Koch, Adolph           
Larson, Herman           
Ludwig, Richard           
Maracaro, Terehu           
Morton, H. D.          
Nicholas, Antone           
, Papa           
Peck, Tahuora           
Rasmussen, Paul           
Roderigues, Juan P.          
Rodgers, James           
Rodman, Fred           
Rosa, Manuel           
Rose, H.           
Rose, Jose           
Russell, James           
Starr, John           
Stein, Samuel           
Stone, Harvard           
Stratton, George W.          
Tauna, Tuna A.          
Tessier, Cenaria           
Tuania, Pahero A.          
Vehuation, Mahuria A.          
Watson, T.           
Webber, Frank           
Church, Charles S. Master       Replaced the ill Arthur O. Gibbons during voyage.
Almeida, Frank J. 2nd Mate       later 2nd Mate
Alick, James           
Almeida, Pedro S.          
Costa, Andrade D.          
de Rocha, Joao           
de Santos, Jose F.          
de Sousa, Victorino           
Goodsall, Robert T.          
Lowe, Wesley           
Morrissey, J. J.          
Pereira, Francis           
Shore, Fred           
Wake, David           
Senna, J. J. 1st Mate       found insane, discharged
Alick, James           
Brush, William H.          
da Costa, Jose           
Francis, Wilfrd N.          
Haggie, William           
Hansen, Louis           
Harry, James           
Holmes, Robert           
Jackson, Peter           
Patricia, Benjamin           
Soares, John           
Sousa, Domingo          stowaway
Wilson, William           
Almeda, Manuel           
Avila, A. P.          
Boucher, William           
Brazil, John           
Caesar, James           
Cruz, Joe           
Cruz, M. M.          
, Ernest           
Francis, M. A.          
Gomes, J. H.          
Holmes, Robert           
Jackson, Peter           
Johnson, Edward           
Johnson, Harold           
Kanaka, Teddy           
Lopes, Victor D.          
Machado, Jose           
Pangalino, Antonio           
Peck, John           
Prieto, Pigarto           
Reis, M. J.          
Scott, Frederick           
Silva, Frank           
Silva, Joe           
Silvia, M. J.          
Soares, M.           
Sousa, Domingo           
Thomas, Ernst C.          
Wing, Joseph           
Young, Frederick           
Lemas, Aguste          drowned
Moore, Richard          drowned
Rubeiro, Albert          drowned