J. Porter Shaw Library San Francisco Maritime National Historical Park

San Francisco Shanghaiers



Introduction    List of Crew    Vessel List    Voyage List     Shanghaier List

Vessels Supplied / Crew Shipped by Frank, Ed & Son



Andrew Hicks (Bark) -13-Dec-86

Name Station Advance Lay
Jennings, G. S. Engineer 115.0000 0
James, Henry G. 2nd mate 275.0000 0
Roberts, N. C. Boatsteerer 115.0000 0
Varnum, W. S. 3rd mate 75.0000 0
Roberts, N. C. Boatsteerer 130.0000 0
Hayden, Walter C. 1st mate 275.0000 0
Heins, C. Carpenter & Cooper 150.0000 0
Roberts, N. C. Boatsteerer 125.0000 0



Atlantic (Bark) -16-Dec-86

Name Station Advance Lay
Henderson, James Cook 100.0000 0



Baelena (Steam bark) -28-Feb-88

Name Station Advance Lay
Edelmeyer, Wm. Cabin Boy 60.0000 225
Webster, C. A. Steward 100.0000 105
Hoenig, M. H. Cook 100.0000 140



Belvedere (Steam bark) -06-Dec-87

Name Station Advance Lay
Williams, Fred Fireman 1st 100.0000



Cape Horn Pigeon (Bark) -29-Nov-90

Name Station Advance Lay
Seymore, Ed. Cook 100.0000 0



Charles W. Morgan (Bark) -05-Dec-89

Name Station Advance Lay
Jones, Adoneram J. 5th mate 200.0000 0
Bauer, Frank Boatsteerer 175.0000 0



Grampus (Steam bktn) -11-Feb-88

Name Station Advance Lay
Mizzell, Daniel Steerage Boy 40.0000 225
Peters, Chas. Boatsteerer 150.0000 95



Helen Mar (Bark) -15-Dec-86

Name Station Advance Lay
Graham, D. W. Engineer 100.0000 0



Hidalgo (Brig) -14-Mar-88

Name Station Advance Lay
Johnson, Frank 3rd-4th Mate & Boatsteerer 100.0000 0



James A. Hamilton (Schooner) -14-Dec-89

Name Station Advance Lay
England, Jack Cabin Boy 50.0000 0



James Allen (Bark) -08-Dec-88

Name Station Advance Lay
Edelmeyer, Wm. Cabin Boy 50.0000 0



Jane Gray (Schooner) -13-Jan-89

Name Station Advance Lay
Dietz, Wm. Steward 100.0000 0



Lagoda (Bark) -24-Nov-88

Name Station Advance Lay
Mingo, W. R. 4th mate 125.0000 0
Hayden, Walter C. 2nd mate 50.0000 0



Lancer (Bark) -26-Nov-89

Name Station Advance Lay
Nash, A. T. 2nd mate 250.0000 0
Morton, C. J. Carpenter & Cooper 200.0000 0



Lucretia (Steam bark) -11-Dec-86

Name Station Advance Lay
Brightman, Latham Boatsteerer 125.0000 0
Voorman, W. S. 5th mate 125.0000 0
Cadwallader, W. H. Boatsteerer 100.0000 0
Hartman, Henry Seaman 60.0000 0



Lydia (Bark) -22-Nov-87

Name Station Advance Lay
Nash, A. T. 3rd mate 125.0000 0
Nash, A. T. 3rd mate 250.0000 0
Deitz, Wm. Steward 125.0000 0



Mary H Thomas (Schooner) -26-Feb-89

Name Station Advance Lay
Smith, Geo. A. 3rd mate 0.0000 0



Northern Light (Bark) -14-Dec-89

Name Station Advance Lay
Seymore, E. Cook 110.0000 0



Ohio, (Ohio 2nd) (Ship) -11-Dec-86

Name Station Advance Lay
Bower, Frank Boatsteerer 150.0000 0
Bauer, Frank Boatsteerer 200.0000 0



Orca (Steam bark) -15-Mar-87

Name Station Advance Lay
Joselyn, Seymore 5th mate 300.0000 65
Joselyn, Seymore 4th mate 350.0000 65



Page (Schooner) -09-Mar-87

Name Station Advance Lay
Livingston, Harry Boatsteerer 0.0000 0
Perry. John D. Boatsteerer 0.0000 0
Sherman, Horace 3rd mate 0.0000 0
Solomon, Robert H. Boatsteerer 0.0000 0
Whitmore, John W. 1st Mate 0.0000 0
Ring, James R. 2nd mate 0.0000 0



Stamboul (Bark) -09-Feb-89

Name Station Advance Lay
Riley, Patrick 3rd mate 200.0000 0
Rath, William Boatsteerer 140.0000 0



Tamerlane (Bark) -02-Mar-89

Name Station Advance Lay
Dumbar, C. S. Cook 100.0000 0



Thomas Pope (Bark) -04-Jun-88

Name Station Advance Lay
Solomon, Robert H. Seaman 50.0000 0
Solomon, Robert H. Seaman 20.0000 0



Thrasher (Steam bark) -14-Feb-88

Name Station Advance Lay
Martindale, Joseph Steward 120.0000 105



Triton (Bark) -20-Dec-89

Name Station Advance Lay
Ross, W. J. 2nd mate 175.0000 0
Edelmeyer, Wm. Cook 100.0000 0
Ross, William F 2nd mate 150.0000 0
Edlemeyer, Wm. Steward 125.0000 0
Hoenig, M. H. Cook 100.0000 0



Wanderer (Bark) -24-Dec-86

Name Station Advance Lay
Hopkins, W. Seaman 50.0000 175
Matthiolius, W. Seaman 50.0000 175
Sandoval, Jose Seaman 50.0000 175



William Baylies (Bark) -22-Nov-87

Name Station Advance Lay
Seymoore, E. Cook 110.0000 0
Callaghan, John 2nd mate 0
Seymoore, E. Cook 110.0000 0
Kems, C. Carpenter & Cooper 125.0000 0
Vigol, John Boatsteerer 125.0000 0
Callaghan, John 1st mate 150.0000 0
James, Henry G. 2nd mate 375.0000 0
Hein, C. Carpenter & Cooper 150.0000 0
Lake, Pheeney 4th mate 0
Wilson, T. 3rd mate 200.0000 0
Varnam, W. S. 2nd mate 200.0000 0



William H. Meyer (Brig) -22-Mar-90

Name Station Advance Lay
Blackman, Frank Steerage Boy 50.0000 0



William Lewis (Steam bark) -17-Dec-89

Name Station Advance Lay
White, Thos. Seaman 50.0000 0