J. Porter Shaw Library San Francisco Maritime National Historical Park

San Francisco Shanghaiers



Introduction    List of Crew    Vessel List    Voyage List     Shanghaier List

List of Vessels


Vessel Date Built Place Built
Abraham Barker (Bark) 1845 Fairhaven, Ma.
Alaska (Bark) 1867 Mattapoisett, Ma.
Alexander -Sch. (Schooner) 1877 San Francisco, Ca
Alexander-Brg. (Brig) 1886 Cambridge, Md.
Alice Knowles (Bark) 1878 Weymouth, Ma.
Alliance (Steamer) 1884 Astoria, Ore.
Allie I. Algar (Schooner) 1886 Seattle, Wash.
Alton (Schooner) 1886 Marshfield, Ore.
Andrew Hicks (Bark) 1867 Fairhaven, Ma.
Annie (Schooner) 1886 San Francisco, Ca.
Arnolda (Bark) 1844 Rochester, NY
Atlantic (Bark) 1851 New Bedford, Ma.
Baelena (Steam bark) 1883 San Francisco, Ca.
Beluga (Steam bark) 1882 Bathe, Me.
Belvedere (Steam bark) 1880 Bathe, Me.
Bonanza (Schooner) 1875 SF
Bounding Billow (Bark) 1854 Chelsea, Mass.
C. G. White (Schooner) 1887 San FranciscoF
C. H. White (Schooner) 1888 San Francisco
Cape Horn Pigeon (Bark) 1854 Dartmouth, Mass.
Charles W. Morgan (Bark) 1841 New Bedford
City of San Diego (Schooner) 1881 San Francisco
Clara Light (Schooner) 1868 Steilacoom, Wash.
Coral (Bark) 1819 Newbury, Ma.
Dawn (Bark) 1857 New York, N. Y.
Eliza (Bark) 1856 Rochester, Mass.
Emma F. Herriman (Bark) 1862 Searsport, Me.
Europa ()
Fleetwing (Bark) 1877 Port Jefferson, NY
Frances A. Barstow (Brig) 1877 New Bedford
Francis Palmer (Bark) 1852 Robbinston, Me.
George and Susan (Bark) 1810 Dartmouth, Mass.
Golden Fleece (Schooner) 1875 Humboldt Ca.
Grampus (Steam bktn) 1886 San Francisco
Helen Blum (Schooner) 1886 San Francisco
Helen Mar (Bark) 1855 New Bedford, Ma.
Herman (Schooner) 1890 Benicia, Ca.
Hidalgo (Brig) 1855 East Machias, Me.
Hunter (Bark) 1851 Bathe, Me.
Ino (Schooner) 1867 Navarro River, Ca.
Jacob A. Howland (Bark) 1877 NB
James A. Hamilton (Schooner) 1885 Benicia
James Allen (Bark) 1877 Bath, Me.
James Hamilton Lewis (Schooner)
Jane Gray (Schooner) 1887 Bathe, Me.
Jessie H. Freeman (Steam bark) 1883 Bathe, Me.
John and Winthrop (Bark) 1876 Bath, Me.
John Carver (Bark) 1857 Searsport, Me.
John P. West (Bark) 1857 New Bedford
John Worster (Bark) 1867 Medford., Mass.
Josephine (Bark) 1877 Bathe, Me.
La Ninfa (Schooner) 1877 Port Jefferson, N. Y.
Lagoda (Bark) 1826 Scituate, Mass.
Lancer (Bark) 1852 Newburyport, Mass.
Lily "L" (Schooner) 1887 San Francisco
Lucretia (Steam bark) 1877 Bath, Maine
Lydia (Bark) 1840 Medford, Mass.
Mars (Bark) 1823 Newburyport, Mass.
Mary and Helen 2nd (Steam bark) 1882 Bathe, Me.
Mary and Susan (Bark) 1857 New Bedford
Mary D. Hume (Steam brgtn) 1881 Ellensburg, Or.
Mary Deleo (Schooner) 1868 San Francisco
Mary H Thomas (Schooner) 1885 Essex, Mass.
Mattie T. Dyer (Schooner) 1884 Kennebunk, Me.
Narwhal (Steam bark) 1883 San Francisco
Nicoline (Schooner) 1888 San Francisco
Northern Light (Bark) 1851 Rochester, Mass.
Norway (Schooner) 1870 San Francisco
O. S. Fowler (Schooner) 1874 Humboldt Bay, CA.
Ocean (Bark) 1882 Haddam, Ct.
Ohio (Little Ohio) (Bark) 1830 Baltimore, Md.
Ohio, (Ohio 2nd) (Ship) 1833 Rochester, Mass.
Orca (Steam bark) 1882 SF
Otter (Schooner) 1881 SF
Page (Schooner) 1831 Barnstable, Mass.
Reindeer (Bark) 1857 New Bedford
Rosario (Schooner) 1878 San Francisco
Rosie Olsen (Steam Schooner) 1886 East Portrland, Or.
San Jose (Schooner) 1886 Benicia, Ca.
Sea Breeze (Bark) 1853 New Bedford
Sea Ranger (Bark) 1856 Rochester, N. Y.
Silver Wave (Schooner) 1889 Bandon, Oregon
Stamboul (Bark) 1843 Medford, Mass.
Sylvia Handy (Schooner) 1886 San Francisco
Tamerlane (Bark) 1824 Wiscasset, Me.
Thomas Pope (Bark) 1856 Mattapoisett, Mass.
Thrasher (Steam bark) 1883 Bath, Me.
Triton (Bark) 1818 Fairhaven, Mass.
Undaunted (Schooner) 1873 Davenport Landing, Ca.
Wanderer (Bark) 1878 Mattapoisett, Mass.
William Baylies (Bark) 1886 Bath, Maine
William H. Meyer (Brig) 1869 San FranciscoF
William Lewis (Steam bark) 1888 Bath, Maine
Young Phoenix (Bark) 1822 Rochester, Mass.