Research request    Order copies   
G.W. Blunt White Library

Microfilm


MR 1 REBECCA (Brig) Log: Dec. 1797-Oct. 1799.
REBECCA (Whaleship) Log: Sept. 1791-Jan. 1793.
SURPRISE (Sloop) Journal: July 1793-Jan. 1794.
ANDREW JACKSON (Clipper) Log: 5th voyage.
ROBIN HOOD (Ship) Log: Oct. 1845-June 1848.
PACIFIC (Schooner) Log: July 1856-May 1858.
TALMA (Schooner) Log: Jan. 1834-Oct. 1835.
ANN HOWARD (Schooner) Log: Nov. 1835-July 1836. (cont. on Roll 2)
GOLDEN WEST (Schooner) Log: Oct. 1878-Sept. 1879.
MR 2 HURON (Ship) Log: 1821-1822.
HUNTRESS (Schooner) Log: Aug. 1820-June 1821.
ALABAMA PACKET, Journal: July 1821-June 1823.
HARRIET (Schooner) Journal: Aug. 1825-May 1827, Sept. 1828-May 1830.
GOLDEN WEST (Schooner) Journal: Oct. 1878-Sept. 1879.
ANN HOWARD (Ship) Log: cont. from Roll 1.
SARAH W. HUNT, Log: Oct. 1887-Dec. 1888.
PACIFIC (Schooner) Log: July 1858-April 1861.
PERUVIAN (Whaleship) Journal: Dec. 1852-Oct. 1856.
MR 3 PERUVIAN, Log: cont. from Roll 2.
Fickett & Thomas, N.Y., Shipbuilders, Account Book: 1827.
WARREN WHITE (Bark) Log: July 1852-Feb. 1853.
PENGUIN (Bark) Log: May 1859-April 1863.
GRAFTON (Bark) & CANDACE (Bark) Abstracts: 1844-1849.
CELESTIAL (Ship) Log: July 1850-June 1851.
COMET (Ship) Log: Oct. 1851-May 1853.
MR 4 Ships' Newspapers: Lightning Gazette, Salmagundi (aboard the LIGHT BRIGADE), Donald MacKay Herald (aboard the DONALD MACKAY).
MR 5 HERSILIA (Brig): 1819-1820.
CATHERINE (Ship): 1820-1821.
ADVENTURE (Schooner): 1821-1822.
MR 6 U. S. Bureau of Customs, Records: 1789-1801.
MR 7 Newspaper: New York Maritime Register.
MR 8 Newspaper: New York Maritime Register.
MR 9 ALERT (Bark), Log; July 1860-July 1862.
CHARLES COLEGATE (Schooner), Log: May 1863-April 1865: June 1865-May 1867; June 1867-May 3, 1869; June 1869 April 1871; June 1871-April 1873; June 1873-April 1875; June 1883-April 1884.
TRINITY (Bark), Logs: Oct. 1869-June 1870; July 1870-April 1871.
MR 10 CHARLES COLEGATE (Schooner), Logs; June 1875-May 1877; Aug. 1877-April 1878; June 1883-April 1884; June 1884-April 1885.
ISAAC HICKS (Ship), Log: Feb. 1861-April 1861.
PACIFIC (Schooner), Logs: June 1862-Feb. 1, 1863; July 1858-April 1861.
TRINITY (Bark), Logs: June 1880-Jan. 1882; Dec. 1867-May 1869.
S.S. ANGLO-SAXON, Log (typed copy): Nov. 2, 1940.
MR 11 List of Officers comprising Whaling Fleet, San Francisco, Calif.: 1890-1908.
Charles W. Morgan, Diary: 1841.
CHARLES W. MORGAN, Whaling Logs: 1916-1919; Dec. 1896-Oct. 1897; Sept. 1916-Oct. 1917; 1841-1844.
MR 12 CHARLES W. MORGAN, Whaling Journal: June 1845-Dec. 9, 1848.
CHARLES W. MORGAN, Whaling Logs: Sept. 1856-Dec. 1856; July 1867-Dec. 1871; Dec. 1870-Aug. 16, 1871; July 1881-June 1886.
MR 13 CHARLES W. MORGAN, Logs: July 1881-June 1886; Dec. 1896-Oct. 1897; Nov. 1888-Oct. 1889; Nov. 1897-Oct. 1898; Nov. 1901-Oct. 1902; Aug. 1906-July 1908.
MR 14 CHELSEA, Journal: June 1831-Sept. 1834.
HAMILTON CAROLINE (tender to HAMILTON) & MCDONOUGH (Schooner), Log: April 22, 1834-June 20, 1834.
JONES (Ship) & FRANCES (tender sch), Log: May 1835-Jan. 19, 1837.
CALEDONIA (Ship), Log: June 1837-March 1839.
CHARLES W. MORGAN, Logs: July 1918-Sept. 1919; Sept. 1920-May 1921.
Newspapers: New London Democrat; The People's Advocate, The New England Courant, ---tter (title page torn), Connecticut Gazette, Supplement to the Norwich Courier, Connecticut War Record, Whalemen's Shipping List, and The New London Star & Democrat.
MR 15 CHARLES, Journal: Nov. 1843-Nov. 1844.
MOUNT VERNON Journal: March 1845-Jan. 1846.
PREURSER, Journal: 1848.
ARAB, Journal: May 1852-July 1852.
FIERY CROSS, Journal: Nov. 1855.
UNIDENTIFIED Sailing Vessel, Journal: March 1856-July 1856.
CHARLES W. MORGAN, Logs: Nov. 1904-June 1906; May 10, 1911-Aug. 1913.
CHARLES W. MORGAN, Journal: May 1911-Aug. 1913.
ANDREW HICKS, Journal: Oct. 1913-Aug. 1914.
FARMER, Log: April 14, 1755-July 16, 1755.
MR 16 CHARLES W. MORGAN, Journal: 1863-1867.
CHARLES W. MORGAN, Log: May 1925-July 1931; Nov. 1909-Sept. 1910.
ANDREW HICKS, Log: April 1908 Aug. 1908.
LILLY, Log: Oct. 1829-Feb. 1830.
MR 17 THOMAS HUNT Log: July 1872-April 1873.
HURON, Logs: Aug. 1842-Aug. 1843; Sept. 1840-June 1842. HURON (Ship), Account Book. 1841.
FAIR HELEN (Whaleship), Log: 1817-1818.
ABIGAIL (Whaleship), Log: 1818-1821.
ABIGAIL, Account Book: 1825.
PHENIX (Ship), Log: July 1831-April 1832.
HANNIBAL (Ship), Logs: July 1829-April 1830, July 1827-June 1828.
BAZAR (Ship), Log: April 1847-June 1847.
JESSIE MUNN, Log: 1858-1860.
HIAWATHA (Bark), Journal: June 15-19, 1860.
MR 18 HANNIBAL Logs. July 1828-April 1829; July 1825-1827; May 1823-June 1825.
HUDSON Logs: May 1835-June 1836; Aug. 1836--April 1837; Aug. 1837-May 1839.
Newspapers: Norwich Packet, The New England Courant, Connecticut Gazette, New London Democrat, The Mystic Pioneer, The People's Advocate.
MR 19 George Greenman & Co., Shipyard, Account Book, Misc. Memoranda.
HUDSON (Ship), Whaling Log: July 1833-Jan. 1835, Henry Green, master.
MARY ANN (Brigantine), Log: Dec. 1748-Apr. 1749, John Keith, master.
BETSEY & SALLY (Brigantine), Log: July 1749-Oct. 1749, Jonathan Caston, master.
SPEEDWELL, July 10-12, 1750.
DELIGHT (Brig), FRIENDSHIP (Sloop), POLLY (Sloop), WASHINGTON (Sloop), and UNNAMED vessel, Journal: Nov. 7, 1785- March 11, 1811.
BETSEY (Brig), Log: Nov. 1796-March 1797, John Clark, master.
DIGBY (Brig), Journal: Nov. 1788-Feb. 19, 1789, Lemual Crown, master.
ELIZABETH (Ship), Log: 1737, John Ellery, master.
NEPTUNE (Brig), Log: 1761, David Seynour, master.
MATILDA (Brig), Log: Thomas Warner, master.
TWO BROTHERS (Brig), Log and Journal: March 1768-April 7, 1770. READYMONEY (Ship), Log: July 3, 1785-Aug. 5, 1785.
MR 20 U. S. Naval Institute, Index of Proceedings: 1878-1940.
MR 21 BRANDYWINE (U.S. Frigate), Journal: April 29, 1834-April
21, 1837, David Beacon, master.
MR 22 Major John Pynchon (son of founder of Springfield, Mass.), Account Book: 1664-1667.
MR 23 George Folliott (British), Diary: 1765-1766.
MR 24 Charles W. Morgan, Letterbooks: 1833-1837; 1841-1845; 1844-1850; Receipts: 1826-1831; 1831-1833; 1834-1835; Accounts: 1831-1838; Bills: 1827-1829.
MR 25 Charles W. Morgan, Bills: 1827-1830; 1822; 1820; 1833-1835; 1837; Bills of Lading: 1836; 1837; Accounts: 1837; 1840; 1843; Misc. papers from Account Books: 1835-1865; Letters: 1823-1837.
MR 26 American Chamber of Commerce, Liverpool, Minutes: 1801-1908.
MR 27 American Chamber of Commerce, Liverpool, Minutes: 1801-1908.
MR 28 American Chamber of Commerce, Liverpool, Minutes: 1801-1908.
MR 29 Sir George Buckley-Mathew, Correspondence. 1850-1856.
MR 30 GOOD NEWS, Account & Memo Book: 1891
AMAZON (Bark), Log: 1875-1878.
SPOTLESS, Log: July 1882-March 1884.
RED WING, Log: Aug. 1872-Oct. 1872.
John Palmer, Journals: 1775, 1776-1777.
REVENGE (privateer sloop), Logs: Jan. 1777-May 1777, Feb. 1778-June 1778, Aug. 1778-Sept. 1778.
CONFEDERACY (Frigate), Journal: Dec. 1779-Feb. 1781.
FAIRPLAY (Sloop), Journal: March 26, 1779-Aug. 2, 1779.
COUNT D'ESTANGE (Sloop), Log: 1783.
Newspapers: Connecticut Gazette, New York Morning Post, The Independent Ledger and the American Advertiser, Massachusetts Sun or Worcester Gazette, The Massachusetts Sentinel; The Massachusetts sentinel, The Salem Mercury, Columbia Centinel, & The Weekly Register.
MR 31 COLUMBIA (U.S. Frigate), Journal and Abstract Journal: 1838.
CONTEST, Journal: 10/24/1856-4/13/1860.
MINERVA, Journal: 2/26/1861-3/15/1861.
MARIA THERESA, Journal: 11/9/1861-12/20/1861.
EXPRESS, Log: 6/1/1886-2/11/1887.
DAUNTLESS, Journal.
ARCHITECT (Bark), Log: 1864.
M. P. GRACE, 8 Abstract Logs: 1875-1883.
MR 32 MANDARIN, Journal: 7/23/1832-18--.
INDIA (Ship), Journal: 10/23/1823-1825.
MINERVA, Journal: 1802-1805.
FLYING FISH (Schooner), Journals: 7/8/1875-4/2/1876, 8/10/1872-4/11/1874.
FAIRPLAY (Schooner), Logs: 1/10/1803-2/14/1804.
RECOVERY (Ship), Logs: undated.
NEPTUNE (Ship), Logs: undated.
MR 33 FLYING FISH (Schooner), Log: 7/7/1877-5/11/1878.
James E. Palmer, Ledger.
MINERVA SMYTH (Ship), Journal: 1855-1856.
FRANCIS ALLYN (Schooner), Log: 3/2/1887-7/10/1888.
MARY WHITRIDGE (Ship), Log: 1875-1876.
GALATEA, Private Log: 1861-1862.
MR 34 GOLDEN WEST (Schooner), Journal: 12/1/1865-3/2/1868.
GOLDEN WEST (Schooner), Log: 6/30/1875-6/5/1876. GALATEA, Private Log: 1862--.
CHARLES PHELPS, Journal: 8/29/1842-4/1/1844.
AZALEA, Report by Capt. Eaton of sinking of RELIEF (Lightship).
LIGHT VESSEL No. 1, Log: 11/1/1878-4/30/1883.
MR 35 LIGHTSHIP No. 1, at Nantucket New South Shoal 2nd District, Log: 10/25/1886-11/30/1890.
LIGHT VESSEL No. 5, at Cross Rip, Vineyard Sound, Log: 10/29/1888-11/29/1893.
Ships' Newspapers: The Marco Polo Chronicle, The Champion of the Seas Times, The James Baines Times, & The White Star Journal.
PHENIX (Ship), Log: 8/4/1830-6/12/1831, Henry Green, master.
MR 36 LIGHT VESSEL No. 1, at Davis New South Shoal, Log: 4/11/1875-11/10/1878, kept by Thomas S. James.
Joseph Lawrence, General Account Book: 1848.
U.S. LIGHT VESSEL No. 5, at Cross Rip, Vineyard Sound, Log: 1/1/1880-8/31/1884. kept by Luther Eldridge.
BETSEY (Schooner). Account Book: 1833.
TRINITY (Boat), Account Book: 1870, John Bolles, master.
FLYING FISH (Schooner), Account and Crew Book: 1872, Simon Church, master.
JULIUS (Ship), Personal records.
MR 37 The Cotton Market, Liverpool, Report: 1848-1863.
MR 38 ASIA (Ship), Log: 1791-1794, kept by Silvanus Crosby.
S. Hampton Islands, Alaska: Notes, of interest.
POST BOY (Schooner), Discharging Receipts: March 1887.
BOSTON (Ship), Account Book: 1838.
HUDSON (Brig), Construction Account Book: 1804.
MONMOUTH (Ship), Log: Sept. 22, 1832-Oct. 24, 1833.
NIANTIC (Ship), Log: Sept. 10, 1838-Sept. 24, 1839, Thomas Griswold, master.
MERCURY (Whaleship), Journal: June 11, 1837-April 8, 1838, kept by R. R. Vaughn.
INTREPID (Yacht), Journal: 1895, Lloyd Phoenix, owner.
MR 39 "The False Bermudas", Manuscript, by M. S. M. Weedon.
ADAMS (Ship), Journal: March 18, 1842-Nov. 9, 1855, by Capt. Moses Gay.
SUSAN HINKS (Ship) & ASTERION (Ship).
WARREN (Ship), Journals: various dates, Jan. 1791-March 1792.
ABIGAIL (Ship) Log: Oct. 24, 1835-Oct. 22, 1838 William H. Reynard,master.
ALBION (Ship), Log: July 9, 1838-Feb. 22, 1840.
FRANKLIN (Brig), ANT (Schooner), BETSEY (Schooner), Journal: Nov. 2, 1806-Sept. 10, 1815.
MR 40 Nathan Gallup Fish; Mystic; Conn., Diary: 1868.
ANDREW JACKSON (Ship), Freight List.
MARY & MARTHA (Ship) and ABRAHAM BARKER (Ship), Logs: Nov. 28, 1851-March 20, 1852 and Aug. 17, 1857-March 24, 1861.
ACASTA (Whaleship), Frederick Peabody, master, and CALEDONIA (Whaleship), Benjamin F. Pendleton, master, Journals: May 13, 1833-Dec. 20, 1838. Three voyages.
ELIZA MALLORY (Ship), Journal: Dec. 11, 1857-March 13, 1859, by Albert C. Burrows.
MR 41 New England Whalers in New Zealand Waters, 1800-1850, by P. G. Canham.
ACASTA (Whaleship), Journal and Abstract Log: July 4, 1835-Feb. 3, 1837.
ALBERT CRANDALL (Schooner), Oct. 13, 1860-May 24, 1861, Silas Fitch, master.
ALERT (Ship), Journal, Capt. James Green.
MR 42 ALERT (Ship), 1852-1853, John Bolles, master.
OXFORD (Schooner), 1854-1855.
B. GOSNOLD (Ship), 1865-1866.
ALEXANDER MARSFIELD (Ship), 4/23/1811-5/6/1811, Malbone, master.
ALICE KNOWLES (Bark), Journal: 12/6/1904-11/2/1905, Charles S. Church and P. D. Montgomery, masters.
ALICE KNOWLES (Bark), Record: 11/30/1906-9/1/1908, Thomas Scullen(?), master.
AMAZON (Brig), 12/10/1832-6/18/1834.
MR 43 Isaac Hobhouse & Co., Bristol, England, Shipowners, Letters and Papers: 1722-1755.
MR 44 CALEDONIA (Ship), Log: 1824-1825, Robert H. Barr, Cmdr.
AMAZON (Schooner), Log: 10/19/1837-6/12/1838, Chas. Randall, master.
HANCOX (Schooner), Partial Log: 11/7/1836-4/12/1837, Burrows(?), master.
MR 45 AMERICA (Yacht), Log: 1851, by James P. Steers, Jr.
ANDROMACHE (Brig), Journal: 1821, by Francis Stillman.
ANNIE W. WESTON (Bark), Logs: 4/21/1883-9/7/1883, 10/l/1883-3/13/1885
ROSE (Ship), Log: 1803.
MR 46 ANTECEDENT (Schooner), Log: 12/31/1867-1871, B. G. Pendleton, Capt.
ANNIE W. WESTON, Journal of Log: 11/17/1884.
ATLANTIC; Log: 1854-1858.
ATLANTIC (Schooner yacht), 1905, by Frederick M. Hoyt.
BALTIC, Log 1839-1843, John J. Gardner, Capt.
MR 47 CREMONA (Bark) and SAN JACINTO, 1869-1873, by A. C. Burrows.
SS SAN JACINTO, SS SAN MARCOS, SS CITY OF SAN ANTONIO, SS RIO GRANDE 7/8/1873-3/25/1882, by A. C. Burrows.
A. C. Burrows, Diary: 1889 (about his early life)
ISAAC HICKS (Ship), 1853, John Bolles, master.
BARTHOLOMEW GOSNOLD(Ship), 1862-1864, John Bolles, master.
MR 48 BAVARIA, 1857-1858; GERMANIA 1858-1866; USMS FULTON, 1867; ONTARIO (Str), 1870-1871; Chas. H. Townsend, master.
BENARES, 10/24/1858-2/13/1859, George B. Wendell, master.
BENARES 1854-1859, George D. Wendell, master.
BOXER (Schooner), Journal: 11/3/1834-2/28/1835, by Callender St. George Noland, midshipman.
MR 49 Nathan Fish, Mystic, Diary: 1868.
A.T. GIFFORD (Schooner), 7/9/1910-10/20/1912, George Comer, master.
BETSY (Schooner), June 1802-July 1802, Silas Beebe, master.
RESOLUTION (Sloop), Oct. 17, 1803-- Andrew Giddings, master.
BLACK HAWK (Ship), 4/1/1857-2/20/1858, F. B. Bowers, master.
MR 50 BLACK HAWK (Brig), WABAN (Bark), WM. DAVIS (Brig), SIDNEY (Ship), MATTASOIT (Ship), LAURA (Bark), JOHN FEHRMEN (Ship), GOLDEN (Brig), CRUSOE (Bark).
BINGHAM (Whaleship), Log: Oct. 25-Dec. 18, 1844, Charles Mallory, owner.
BREWSTER 5/2/1855-8/22/1856, A. Weeks, master.
BREWSTER 2/l6/1852-7/l0/1853, Wm. Googan, master; 3/18/1853-4/26/1855, A. Weeks Cmdr.
BREWSTER, 5/12/1857-8/24/1860, Crary B. Waite, Capt. (cont. on Roll 51)
MR 51 BREWSTER (cont. from Roll 50).
Battle of Groton Heights (American Revolution), Description.
Asa Fish, Diary: 1858.
MR 52 RUNNYMEDE (Schooner), Log: July 11, 1886-Jan. 11, 1887, Nathanial Roberts, Capt.
RADUGA, Journal: Sept. 1, 1858, H. W. Burditt, Cmdr.
BREWSTER, Jan. 10, 1851-Jan. 11, 1852, Wm. Googan, master; Oct. 13, 1860-June 30, 1863, J.A. Beebe, Capt.
MR 53 GANGES Log: Nov. 3, 1855-Jan. 17, 1857, George Wendell, master.
BRIDGEPORT (Bark), Log: Jan. 23, 1877-Aug. 1, 1877; March 4, 1878-Dec. 16, 1878, Wm. Morgan, Capt.
BRIDGEWATER (Ship), Log: Nov. 11, 1864-Jan. 23, 1867, Charles C. Sisson, master.
MR 54 BRIDGEWATER Feb. 25, 1863-Sept. 13, 1864, Chas. C. Sisson, master.
RESOLUTE, Feb. 25, 1863-Sept. 13, 1864.
BRIDGEWATER, Feb. 23, 1867-March 13, 1868; May 6, 1869-Aug. 22, 1871; Charles C. Sisson, master.
BRILLIANT, Dec. 1825-Feb. 1826.
MR 55 BRIDGEWATER (Ship), JEREMIAH (Ship), THOMPSON (Ship), THOMAS DANA (Ship), Logs: Nov. 13, 1872-Feb. 11, 1877, Charles C. Sisson, master.
CANDACE (Ship), Log: Dec. 21, 1847-Aug. 16, 1848.
CANTON (Bark), June 24, 1893-Oct. 16, 1894, Elnathan B. Fisher, master.
CARRIE CLARK, Journal: Sept. 4, 1880-Feb. 4, 1881, by Jessie Cole.
CHARLES CHRISTENSON, 1924-1925, 1925-1926, by Emmett Hoskins (cont. on Roll 56).
MR 56 CHARLES CHRISTENSON (cont. from Roll 55).
CATHERINE (Ship), Journal: Sept. 26, 1843-Aug. 28, 1844, Richard Smith, master.
CERES (Ship), George Toby, master; HARRISON (Ship), Thomas Surflem, master; ONTARIO (Ship), Henry Huttlestone, master;
JANE (Ship), Benjamin Eddy, master; METACOM (Ship), Joshua Grinnell, master; ISRAELS (Ship), Luther Little, master, Oct. 11, 1838-Dec. 31, 1842.
MR 57 GEORGE & MARY (Ship), Journal: July 17, 1843-Feb. 24, 1845, by Joseph L. Whitney.
ROBIN HOOD (Ship), Journal: 1828-29
ROBIN HOOD (Ship), Journal: 1832-33
ROBIN HOOD (Ship), Journal: 1834-36
SAN MARCOS (Steamer), Discharge receipts: 1884
SAN MARCOS (Steamer), Navigation diary: 1884
SAN MARCOS (Steamer), Navigation diary: 1885
MR 58 CONCORDIA (Bark), June 1864-Aug. 1865, by Jason B. Miller.
ACORS BARNS (Bark), Log: June 1866-Aug. 1867; CLARA BELL (Bark), Log: Sept. 1867-Oct. 1867; MONTANA (Str), Log: Oct. 11, 1867-Oct. 25, 1867; HENRY CHAUNCEY (Str), Log: Oct. 26, 1867-Nov. 1, 1867; all by Jason B. Miller.
Journal (incomplete), 1890's.
TIGRESS, Diary: 1873, by Elisha J. Chipman.
CREOLE (Schooner), 1833, N.G. Fish, Capt.
Frank Avery, Poquonoc Bridge, Diary: 1895.
Joseph Ebierbing, Diary: May 1875.
Central New York, Description: Sept. 1817, by a Mystic man.
Sylvia Grinnel Ebierbing & her family, Groton, Conn., Articles about them, late 19th cent.
HMS RESOLUTE, Memo from British Admiralty.
CHERUB, June 1857-March 1859, Joseph E. Bailey, master.
MR 59 WHITE OAK (Bark), Logs: July 13, 1843-Feb. 17, 1845, April 30, 1845-Dec. 13, 1854, Jan. 1846-Oct. 11, 1846, Samuel Norrie, master.
"Recollections of John Howard Redfield", Chapter XV - Steam Navigation, The "Experiment."
CHARLES GRANT, Log: Dec. 1812-July 1814, 1814-1816, by John Loch, Cdr.
MR 60 Silas E. Burrows, "Commodore Armstrong's War in China, A.D. 1856 and 1857."
MR 61 "Report of the Second Trial of Silas E. Burrows for the Alleged Seduction of Mary Carew, New York, 1834."
MR 62 B. F. HOXIE (Ship), June 4, 1856-Nov. 1, 1857, by S. G. Fish.
CHARLES GRANT, Oct. 24, 1816-May 23, 1818, Hugh Scott, Cdr.
CHARLES GRANT, Jan. 1821-Aug. 1822, Nov. 12, 1818-May 4, 1820, Hugh Scott.
RIENZI (Ship), Sept. 13, 1853-Dec. 11, 1853, by Thomas Coates.
CHARLES GRANT, Jan. 1827-April 1828.
RIENZI, Sept. 10, 1853.
MR 63 CHARLES GRANT, March 1829-Oct. 1830, Joseph Coates, master; Feb. 1823-May 1824, William Hay, Capt.
ORESTES, Feb. 1836-Sept. 1836.
CHARMER (Schooner), Nov. 13, 1872-May 11, 1875, B. F. Noyes, master.
CHELSEA (Whaleship), April 23, 1828-April 24, 1831, James Davis, master.
CHINA, Diary: June 15, 1843-Oct. 31, 1845, by Stephen Hopkins.
MR 64 MERCURY (Ship), June 11, 1846-March 30, 1848, Otis Pendleton, master.
USS HARTFORD, Watch Quarter & Station Bill: 1865, by Frank F. Higginson.
COLUMBIA (Ship), Journal: Dec. 1830-June 1831; WASHINGTON (Ship), Journal: Oct. 1832-April 1834; COMMODORE PREBLE (Ship), Journal: Nov. 1834-April 1836; TRIAD (Ship), Journal: July 1836-April 1839; MARCUS (Bark), Journal: June 1840-July 1843; all by David Loper.
DAISY (Brig), Dec. 1910-July 1912 (written in Portuguese), Benjamin D. Cleveland, master.
MR 65 DAISY (Brig), May 25, 1912-June 23, 1913, Benj. D. Cleveland, master:
DAKOTA (Str), Nov. 28, 1906-Feb. 16, 1907, Sept. 3, 1906-Nov. 15, 1906, Emil Francke, master.
DAUNTLESS (Schooner yacht), Log: Aug. 28, 1882-Feb. 1884; March 12, 1887-Aug. 11, 1887, by Samuel Samuels, Capt.
DORIS (Str), Feb. 1878-Dec. 31, 1881, W. S. Young, George Nye, Nichols, Griffin, and Smith, Captains.
MR 66 DOLPHIN (Sloop), June 1760-June 1761, Daniel Olds, master.
EDWARD (Bark), Aug. 1845-Nov. 1846, W. C. Buckley, master.
EARL GRANVILLE (Ship), Sept. 1882-Sept. 1883, Capt. Reynolds.
ELEANOR (Whaleship), Aug. 12, 1845-April 5, 1849, Gilbert Pendleton, master.
USS ELINOR, Abstract Log: Feb. 25, 1919-April 23, 1919, George Comer, master.
EMILY (Brig), March 1868-Sept. 1869, H. N. West, master.
MR 67 ANDREW JACKSON, Freight List.
CAPE HORN PIGEON (Bark), 1888-1894.
CHARLES W. MORGAN (Bark), Jan. 1897-Oct. 1897, John S. Layton; Jan. 1895-Dec. 1896, James Earle, master.
CALIFORNIA (Bark), Dec. 1897-Oct. 1898, P. D. Montgomery, Capt.; Jan. 1899-Dec. 1899, H. P. Smith, master; Personal Account: Feb. 1900-1913, Antonio Margarido.
EMILY CURTIS (Schooner), June 1, 1873-Jan. 30, 1875, B. G. Barbour, master.
ENTERPRISE (aux. st. yacht), Log: May 16, 1900-March 25, 1905, Frank Perin, Capt.
ERA (Schooner), Log: June 29, 1897-Sept. 21, 1899, George Comer, Capt.
MR 68 Capt. Charles W. Brown, Journal and Letters: 1876-1884.
USS KEARSARGE, Diary: 11/21/1861-11/5/1864, by William Wainwright; Journal: 11/27/1861-11/10/1869, of Charles Poole.
MR 69 Munson Institute, Term Papers: 1962, by Jean Belval, Roberta R. Gentile, June F. Heinz, Robert G. Green, Carolyn Karstensen, William Lawton, Jr., Josephine B. Phillips, David C. Switzer, Robert Mallory IV, Carolyn R. Hager.
MR 70 Merritt Chapman, & Scott, Documents: from 1880--.
ERA Logs: June 26, 1900-Feb. 17, 1901; Nov. 1, 1904-Oct. 15, 1905.
ERMINE Log: July 27, 1914-Aug. 22, 1916.
LANCER, Log: April 20, 1869-April 25, 1873.
EUGENE, Journal: July 15, 1844-July 2, 1845.
WILLIAM WIRT, Journal: July 15, 1844-July 2, 1846.
EDWINA, Journal, Nov. 20, 1847-April 25, 1849.
NANTASKET, Journal: July 15, 1844-July 2, 1846.
MR 71 FANNIE (Bark), George P. Hinckly, master.
FAVORITA (Ship), Journal (N.Y.-San Francisco), William Greenman, master:
FIDES (Ship), Log: Oct. 17-Nov. 28, 1855; Jan. 16, 1856-Aug. 19, 1856; Jan. 20, 1857-Jan. 29, 1857, Benj. Cutler, master.
FRANCE (Ship), Journal: July 22, 1843-Oct. 30, 1845, S. W. Edwards, master.
FINBACK (Schooner), Journal: July 12, 1919-Sept. 26, 1919, George Comer, master.
FRANCES (Ship), Log: 1843-1845, Capt. Gardner.
FRANCIS ALLYN (Schooner), Aug. 2, 1887-July 10, 1888, Joseph J. Fuller, master.
MR 72 "Diary of William Wainright, U.S.N." 1861-1864, Report by Dr. J. B. Riggs.
FREDERICK GEBHARD, 1858-1859.
GALATEA, Private Log: Jan. 14, 1860-Jan. 12, 1861, George B. Wendell, master. Abstract Log: 1861-1862.
USS GALENA, List of officers: 1866.
GENERAL BAILEY, Logs: 1857, Feb. 17, 1859-Nov. 4, 1861, B. F. Noyes, master.
FRIENDSHIP (Brig), Account Book: 1776-1778, Captain Hobart.
MR 73 GENERAL PINCKNEY, Aug. 17, 1799-Sept. 29 1799, Capt. Haywerd.
COLUMBIA; Oct. 3, 1799-Dec. 22, 1799, Capt. Haywerd.
SS GENERAL SEDGWICK, 1869, G. D. Gilderdale, master.
SS EUTERPE, 1869-1870, G. D. Gilderdale, master.
PERU, 1871, G. D. Gilderdale, master.
GEORGE, March 9, 1839-July 6, 1840, G. S. B., master.
GEORGE & MARTHA, 1828-1829, 1829-1830, Arthur Cox, master.
AMAZON, 1830-1832, Arthur Cox, master.
RIO, Oct. 1849-April 26, 1850.
GEORGE & MARY, 1850-1852, Capt. Samuel Green.
MR 74 GEORGE, Log: 7/2/1820-4/15/1821, Samuel Endicott, master.
NESTOR Log: last entry March 14, 1824, Samuel Endicott, master.
INTREPID, Journal: 1893-1894, 1896.
GEORGE MOON, Log. May 17, 1883-Nov. 28, 1885.
GLOBE, Log: Aug. 15, 1855-May 11, 1857, Tripp, master; Log: 1/14/1833-2/15/1833, Captain Samson.
FREE TRADE 4/30/1833-6/7/1833, 6/15/1833-7/17/1833, Thomas Soule, Capt.
MARY KEMBELL, 2/4/1834-3/26/1834, 3/27/1834-11/23/1834, Thomas Soule, master.
SEADRIFT, Jan. 16, 1835-April 4, 1835, Thomas Soule, Capt.
DELOS, Feb. 20, 1837-April 4, 1837, Eles Bradford, Capt.
HOUND (Clipper), Log: May 13, 1858-Sept. 22, 1858.
MR 75 GRANADA, Sept. 16, 1854-Jan. 13, 1855; March 25, 1855-Aug. 16, 1855, G. B. Wendell, master.
HALIFAX PACKET, Journal: Oct.-March 1820, by J. V. J. Gray.
HIAWATHA, June 20, 1860-June 5, 1861.
HAIL COLUMBIA, May 17, 1873-Sept. 22, 1877.
GOOD NEWS, Aug. 30, 1894-April 17, 1906.
HORST WESSEL, Logbuch, Schnibbe, Kommandant.
JANE E. COMSTOCK, May 1857-April 10, 1858, R. B. Smith, master.
J.K.F. MANSFIELD (Schooner), Oct. 27, 1847-April 16, 1848, Lawrence Powell, master.
MR 76 GOLDEN WEST, Sept. 11, 1864-Sept. 17, 1865, Nathaniel Gamage, master; Dec. 1, 1865-March 29, 1868, Simeon Church, master.
HIBERNIA, Journals: May 3, 1866-Oct. 30 1869, Jeremiah Ludlow, master.
INDIAN CHIEF, Jan. 7, 1849-May 8, 1852.
ISAAC HICKS, July 20, 1858-Feb. 11, 1861; Feb. 12, 1861-April 30, 1861, John Bolles, master.
MR 77 PACIFIC (Schooner), Logs: June 17, 1862-Feb. 1, 1863, Alfred Turner, master.
JOHN ADAMS (frigate), Log: Oct. 22, 1802-Dec. 9, 1803, John Rodgers, Cmdr.
JACKALL (Sloop), Log: Feb. 23, 1801-May 23, 1802, James Forsyth, master.
JANUS (Ship), Journal: May 21, 1835-March 27, 1839, Ellery Taber, master.
JOHN DECATUR (Brig), Journal: May 13, 1833-July 31, 1833, by B. H. Hooper.
JAMES MONROE (Brig), Journal: Feb. 7, 1815-March 18, 1815, David S. Williams, Capt.
KILAUEA (Str), Journal: Dec. 9, 1870-April 16, 1871, by Robert Wilson Andrews.
MR 78 J. N. COLBY (Schooner), Log: Feb. 25, 1874-Nov. 7, 1876, G. B. Wilcox, master.
JOHN P. WEST, Journal, Fred H. Smith, master; Journal: June 7, 1882-March 11, 1884, by Sallie Smith.
JOHN PORTER, Journal: Dec. 14, 1860-June 14, 1862, William H. Forbes, master.
JOHN N. COLBY (Schooner), Log: June 21, 1879-Aug. 2, 1880, G. B. Wilcox, master.
JOSEPH MEIGS, Journal: Oct. 8, 1842-June 20, 1844, J. R. Taber, master.
SOLON (Brig), Journal: Dec. 21, 1847-July 23, 1849, J. L. Bolles, master.
MERCURY, Journal: June 11, 1837-April 8, 1838, by P. K. Vaughn, seaman.
MARIA (Schooner), Journal: May 13, 1861-Sept. 9, 1861, by John Griswold; Journal, Robert Brown, master.
MR 79 SHEPHERDESS, Journals: Sept. 3, 1844-June 3, 1847, Hiram B. Clift, master; June 3, 1843-June 6, 1847, by Charles H. Stoddard, mate.
JOHN R. WATSON Journal: Sept. 18, 1858-Oct. 7, 1858, William Kimbell, master.
MARY R. LOVELL, Journal: Nov. 5, 1858-March 31, 1860, William Kimbell, master.
LEONIDAS, Journal: Dec. 11, 1862-May 2, 1863, Thomas Barnard-Madgett, master.
CONTEST, Journal: Sept. 27, 1864-March 18, 1865, Thomas Barnard-Madgett, master.
L. L. STURGES, Journal: Aug. 17, 1861-Nov. 1862, E. L. Williams, master.
PACIFIC, Log: July 17, 1842-Dec. 4, 1842.
MR 80 JOSEPH CONRAD, Logs: Oct. 17, 1934-April 19, 1935; April 20, 1935-Oct. 21, 1935; Oct. 22, 1935-May 11, 1936.
Record of Shipping in Coal Schooners: early 1900's up to 1917.
LAGRANGE, Log: April 2, 1829-June 21, 1829.
MR 81 LOAN, Log: Jan. 16, 1828-Dec. 3, 1830, Peter Coffin, master.
CHARLES W. MORGAN, Log: Nov. 22, 1859-May 9, 1863, James A. Hamilton, master.
PRUDENT (Bark), Log: April 11, 1857-May 13, 1859, James A. Hamilton, master.
T. A. Scott Co., Misc. Newspaper Clippings.
JOSEPH CONRAD, Log: May 12, 1936-0ct. 16, 1936, Alan J. Villiers, master.
MR 82 La Construction Des Navires A Quebec et ses Environs, par Narcisse Rosa, 1897.
Munson Institute Paper, "The Search for the ALABAMA, Sept.-Dec., 1862", by James N. J. Henwood.
TIGER (Whaleship), Nov. 4, 1845-Dec. 19 1849, William E. Brewster, master.
ROBIN HOOD (Whaleship), May 25, 1858-Sept. 16, 1861, John McGinley, master.
MR 83 NIMROD (Whaler), Log: April 16, 1863-June 25, 1865.
ORLANDO (Whaler), Log: April 10, 1867-May 6, 1870.
HELEN BARNET GRING (Schooner), Logs: Aug. 20, 1920-June 2, 1921; Aug. 4, 1922-June 13, 1923; March 28, 1921-Oct. 23, 1924; June 14, 1923-Feb. 23, 1924; Oct. 23, 1924-May 12, 1926; July 21, 1926-Jan. 11, 1927; George Mohr, master.
MR 84 S.S. COLORADO, Log: April 24, 1896-July 13, 1896.
S.S. LAMPASAS, Log: April 24, 1895-April 7, 1896; Log: Nov. 1, 1893-April 21, 1895.
MR 85 Mallory Family Papers. Daybook: Jan. 20, 1826-April, 1830; Invoice copybook: Aug. 20, 1832-April 13, 1833; Ledger: March 26, 1844-Dec. 29, 1852; CORIOLANUS (Ship), Logbook: Aug. 7, 1851-May 27, 1853; Ledger: Jan. 1, 1865-Jan. 1880; Letterpress copybook: Dec. 9, 1873-Aug. 2, 1877; Daybook: 1832-1835. Examination before the trial of Clifford D. Mallory, March 31, 1924.
MR 86 ZEBRA (Bark), Journal: 8/1844-7/1846.
USS FRANKLIN, Journal: 11/1817-2/1818.
USS UNITED STATES, Journal: 2/1813-1/1819.
USS SPARK, Journal: 1/1819-7/1819
USS ERIE, Journal; 7/1819-?
DELIA MARIA (Ship), Journal: 11/1850-7/1851.
OREGON (Str), Journal: 11/1851-1/1852.
ST. THOMAS (Ship), Journal: 11/1851-1/1852.
SARAH (Bark), Journal: 11/1876-4/1878.
P.C. MERRIMAN (Bark), Journal: 11/1877-1881.
HMS PLANTAGENET, Journal: 4/1809-7/1812.
MR 87 ARGUS (U.S. Brig), Journal: 3/20/1811-9/1/1811, James Lawrence, Cmdr.
POTOMAC (Ship), 11/20/1841-5/4/1845, Isaac B. Hussey, master.
SIX BROTHERS (Schooner), Log: 4/1/1810-10/26/1810.
BOXER (Schooner), Journal; 2/1/1832-12/31/1832, Benjamin Page, Cmdr.
AMERICA (Ship), 12/3/1813-3/30/1814, James Chever, Cmdr.
ROMAN (Ship), Journal: 5/1/1853-12/18/1853, Henry Hepburn, master.
MR 88 New York & Texas Steamship Co., Directors' Minute Book.
Record Book No. 1: July 1,1886-Sept. 28, 1893.
Record Book No. 2: Oct. 10, 1893-April 2, 1908.
Account Book: 1886-1905.
James D. Fish, "Memories of Early Business Life and Associates", 1907.
"A Brief History of the Galveston Wharf Co....". 1927.
"Eighty Years of Banking in Mystic" 1851-1931.
By-Laws of New York & Texas S.S. Co.: 1886.
MR 89 William Phillips, Letterbook: Oct. 17, 1808.
GRAFTON (Bark), Abstract: 1844-1845.
CANDACE (Bark), Abstract: 1846-1849, E. C. Gardner, master. CELESTIAL (Ship), Log: July 1850-June 1851, E. C. Gardner, master.
C0MET (Ship), Logs: Oct. 1851-May 1853; Aug. 1853-May 1855; E. C. Gardner, master.
INTREPID (Ship), Logs: July 1856-Feb. 1857; Feb. 1857-March 31, 1860; E. C. Gardner, master.
BEAVER (Ship), Journal: May 7, 1860-July 5, 1860, by E. C. Gardner.
MR 90 INTREPID (Clipper), Log: 1857-1860.
Sina Stevens, Journal: 1854-1858, on whaling ships SIREN QUEEN, SHEFFIELD, BENJAMIN TUCKER.
"Directions for Mariners - How to Conduct with the Sick": 1794, by Lot Tripp.
NORTH STAR (privateer), Journal: May 29-Sept. 18, 1810, by Seth Barlow.
George Comer, Journal: June 30, 1903.c 91
MR 91 Charles W. Morgan & Co., Letter copybooks: March 16, 1833-March 30, 1838; March 30, 1838-Nov. 10, 1840.
MINERVA (Ship), Journal: Oct. 31, 1844-1847, by Cephas L. Thomas.
NONPAREIL (Sloop) and DIANA (Sloop), Journal: 1796-1798, by William K. York.
ST. JOHN (Ship), Journal: 1875-1878, by D. A. Scribner.
ST. LUCIE (Ship) and ST. JOHN (Ship), Journal: 1870-1875, by D. A. Scribner.
MR 92 Munson Institute, 1965: "These 24 Hours", by Lee M. Hammond.
RADIANT (Ship) and HELEN MORRIS (Ship), Journal: 1870-1875, by E. B. Chase.
GAIRY (Barkentine) and CREMORNE (Ship), Journal: by Harry E. Mitchell.
WEBSTER (Ship) and TYBEE (Str), Journal: 1868-1870, by Charles H. Norris.
NIGHTINGALE (Ship), Journal: 1883-1884, by Charles H. Norris.
MR 93 GUY-C-GOSS (Bark), "Landlubbers Log": 1898, by Carlton B. Allen.
"Landlubbers Log", vol. II, Feb. 3, 1904--, HAWAIIAN ISLES (Bark), CITY OF PANAMA (Str), and SIGURANCA (Str), by Carlton B. Allen.
USS TUSCARORA, Log: June 22-March 12, 1873, by W. H. Sutherland, midshipman., USN.
MR 94 Log: ENOS SOULE (Ship): July 27, 1875-July 18, 1877.
SAN JOAQUIM (Ship): May 7-Oct. 18, 1878.
MORRISON (Ship), Journal: Sept. 16, 1844-March 23, 1846.
CRESCENT (Ship), Crew Account Book: 1844-1845.
BAYARD (Ship), Journal and Accounts.
CRESCENT (Ship), Accounts: 1844-1845.
NEPTUNE (Ship), Journal: 1831-1833.
MARCUS (Ship), Journal: 1828-1830.
MR 95 HARVEST, (Brig), Log: July 21, 1836-March 2, 1839, by James Stewart. John H. Stackpole, master.
BLANDINA DUDLEY, Journal: by Thomas Kinnicut, Jr., passenger.
ALMA (Str), Journal, by Thomas Kinnicut, Jr.
RODMAN (Bark), Log: Nov. 17, 1859-Aug. 6, 1863, by Henry T. Taber.
SAVANETTA (Bark), Abstract Log: Dec. 19, 1867-Oct. 29, 1868, Thomas Kneebone, master.
WYE (Bark), Abstract Log: Jan. 8, 1869-Sept. 2, 1869, Ths. Kneebone.
NANCY (Ship), Journal: 1800, Feb. 21-March 30, by Ebenezer Smith.
HERALD (Ship), Journal: 1800, May 9-July 5, by Ebenezer Smith.
CATHERINE (Brig), Journal; 1800, July 30-Sept. 29, by Eb. Smith.
ROCKLAND (Ship), Log: April 22, 1853-July 10, 1854, Hiram Vinall, master.
MR 96 SUMTER (Ship), Log: Sept. 21, 1867-Aug. 9, 1863, James D. Keith, master.
HMS VICTORY, DEVASTATION, BACCHANTE, and SUTLEJ, Journal by W. Renwick.
Nathan Dunn, Letterpress copybook.
J.D. THOMPSON, Reminiscence of Lynran R. Garde.
A.T. GIFFORD: 1907; George Comer, master.
ANN (Ship) and HARMONY (Brig), Journal: 1906.
MR 97 Charles W. Morgan, Letterpress copybook and index: 1823-1826.
MR 98 Charles W. Morgan, Letterpress copybook and index: 1826-1830;
Letterpress copybook and index: April 7, 1830-Sept. 7, 1833.
BRAMBLER (Ship), Log: James C. Ballard, master, kept by Charles J. Collidge.
ALMIRA COOMBS (Bark), Log: T. J. Bowers, master.
MR 99 Charles W. Morgan Letter copybook: June 1, 1837-Oct. 2, 1839; Letter copybook: Oct. 2, 1839-Nov. 1841.
YANKEE BLADE (Schooner), Arthur Meagen: May 11, 1850-March 1, 1852.
MR 100 Charles W. Morgan, Index and Letter copybook: April 5, 1844-Sept. 7, 1846.
PhD Thesis; "Commercial Relations Between the Kingdom of Sardinia and the United States of America - 1820-1848", by Albert Williams Gendebien, June 1951.
CANADA (Bark) and J.S. WINSLOW, Journal: Feb. 17, 1851-March 6, 1851; July 20-Aug. 1876; Dyer, Woodbury, and Morton, masters respectively.
WILLIAM BADGER (Ship), Journal: Oct. 17, 1845-Feb. 11, 1849, by H. M. Bonney. N. A. Perkins, master.
MR 101 ARCHITECT (Bark) and NILE (Ship), Papers:. Asa W. Fish, master.
WINTHROP (Bark), Journal: W. Woodward, master.
Charles W. Morgan, Letterpress copybooks: Nov. 1852-Dec. 1853.
MR 102 RISK (Schooner), Log: Dec. 14, 1851-March 8, 1853.
FISHER (Schooner), Log. Oct. 23, 1876-Jan. 27, 1877.
RARITAN (Ship) and NATHAN HANAN, Account book: 1846-1851.
Henry S. Adams, Shipping Agent, Matanzas, Havana and Cardenas, Letter copybook: Nov. 29, 1844-April 20, 1850.
Munson Institute, Essay: July 1966, "Medical and Sanitary Knowledge and Practice on American Naval and Merchant Vessels", 1775-1825, by Mrs. Frances G. Ramzy.
Navy-Yard, Washington, Book: History from Organization 1799 to Present Date, by Henry B. Hibben.
Charles W. Morgan, Letterpress copybook: Dec. 1853-Jan. 1855. (cont. on Roll 103)
MR 103 Charles W. Morgan, Letterpress copybook: Dec. 1853-Jan. 1855. (cont. from Roll 102)
Charles W. Morgan, Letterpress copybook: Jan. 1855-Dec. 1856. (cont. on Roll 103)
MR 104 Charles W. Morgan, Letterpress copybook: Jan. 1855-Dec. 1856. (cont. from Roll 103)
Charles W. Morgan, Letterpress copybook: Jan. 1857-Jan. 1858.
MR 105 Charles W. Morgan, Letterpress copybooks: Feb.-Oct., 1858; Oct. 1858-Dec. 1859; Jan. 16, 1819-Nov. 21, 1822.
MR 106 History and Report of the Eastern Steamship Lines, Inc. MHA.
RIENZI (Schooner), Journal: March 2, 1859-June 14, 1860, by Freeman A. Smith. L. G. Milliken, master.
ALMIRA (Ship), Journal: July 28, 1847-April 3, 1851, of Isaac W. Slove-(?), seaman. George Coffin, master.
MARY (Ship), Journal: June 7, 1852-May 5, 1856, of Isaac W. Slover; Gustavus A. Baylies and C. Merchant, masters.
MR 107 LIVELY (Sloop); 1781.
DIAM0ND (Sloop). 1778.
John Palmer Papers: 1773-1782.
Talbot Genealogy.
LEXINGTON (Ship) and GRATITUDE (Bark).
EUROPA (Ship).
Seth Harding Papers, selections: 1776-1785.
Nicholl Fosdick Papers: 1782.
MARQUIS DE LAFAYETTE (Brig), Crew List: Aug. 18, 1781.
Silas Talbot Papers: 1778-1788.
WESTON MERRITT, Journal: 1860. OCEAN BELLE: 1860-1861.
HENDRICK HUDSON, Journal by S. Hopely: 1850 (also on Roll 108)
HESPERUS, Log: 1782-1783.
HANCOCK (Sloop), Papers: 1779-1783.
MR 108 Samuel Hopely, Journal: 1850 (also on Roll 107)
CHARLES, W. MORGAN (Ship): 1863-1878.
J. & W. R. Wing Co., Shipping, Account Books: 1878-1891, 1892-1904. [3 account books]
MR 109 J. & W. R. Wing Co., Shipping, Account Book: 1904-1913.
HAZE (Ship): 1877-1879, 1880-1881.
BOLTON (Schooner): 1837-1838.
LA GRANGE (Schooner): 1837-1838.
CHARLES PHELPS (Ship), Journal.
NEWARK (Ship): 1844-1849.
MR 110 WINTHROP (Bark): 1849.
FAVORITE (Rig unknown): 1808.
NAMEAUG (Schooner): 1854-1857.
NAMEAUG (Brig): 1859-1861.
GEM OF THE OCEAN (Ship), Journal.
CAVALIER (Bark): 1848-1850.
MR 111 "Block Island Harbors" - 1635-1896, Vol. I.
"Block Island Harbors" - 1635-1896, Vol. II.
Lighthouses -- Life Saving Stations.
MR 112 GEORGE WASHINGTON (Bark), 1843-1851.
EMERALD (Ship), Newspaper Article.
CONCORDIA (Bark): 1855-1853.
OSCAR (Bark), 1845-1849.
Palmer Engine Company - Catalogs #2-25.
MR 113 Palmer Engine Company - Catalogs #20-25.
H.M.S. NEWCASTLE: 1814-1815.
Hiram W. Look; "Reminiscence": ca. 1874.
CLARA BELL (Bark), Journal: 1855-1858, of Robert Weir.
M.H.A., Records, B & W negative photos: 1943-1961.
MR 114 Block Island Life Saving Station: 1874.
CONCORDIA (Bark): 1855-1858.
ANTARCTIC (Schooner): June 24, 1828-Jan. 14, 1829; Sept. 1, 1829-Aug. 27, 1831.
OHIO (Ship): 1853-1855.
MR 115 SMYRNA (rig unknown): 1845-1847.
TUSITALA: March 11-April 12, 1925; May 11-June 11, 1925; June 16-July 17, 1925; Jan: 29-Feb. 7, 1932; Feb. 9, 1932-Nov. 26, 1933; Apr. 15-May 14,1925
BETHIAN THAYER: 1857-1860.
J. J. Wardwell, Account Book: 1915-1918. Account Book: 1924-1925 (anonymous).
MR 116 Account Book: 1924-1925 (anonymous).
I. L. Snow, Account Book: 1917-1918.
CUMBERLAND (Tug): 1909-1910. Construction Account: 1909-1913.
FRANK BRAINERD (Schooner): 1908-1909.
METACOMET (Lighter): 1912.
I. L. Snow Co., Daybook: 1899- 1901.
MR 117 I. L. Snow & Co., Daybook: 1903-1905.
Portland Marine Railway Co.: 1863-1865.
ISLESBOR0 (S.S.): 1911-1914.
FRANK A. MOREY (Schooner): 1916-1917.
MARION N. COBB (Schooner): 1901-1902.
Account Book: 1906-1916 (anonymous).
ELIZABETH F. WILLETS: Jan. 13-May 10, 1855
MR 118 MERCHANT (Ship), 1833-1837.
Binney Lombard, Copybook: 1833-1836.
NONPAREIL, Record Book: May 26-July 27, 1796.
DIANA: June 5-Aug. 4, 1797.
NONPAREIL: Feb. 6-April 10, 1798.
SALLY (Brig): June 3, 1793-Feb. 19, 1794.
SIX BROTHERS (Brig): July 21-Dec. 7, 1794.
NEPTUNE (Brig): Aug. 26-Dec. 13, 1798.
DANIEL WEBSTER (Bark), Nov. 12, 1859-July 24, 1861.
MR 119 Ship's Journals: WILLIAM (Brigantine): 1792-1794.
NANCY (Schooner): 1795-1796.
NETTIE MERRYMAN (Bark): 1875-1876; 1876-1877.
SARA (Bark): 1876-1877.
P.C. MERRIMAN (Bark): 1877-1881.
CHARLES W. MORGAN (Bark): 1874.
COMMERCE (Ship): 1811.
MR 120 Log of Oyster Seeding.
ST. JOHN (Ship), Journal: 1875-1878.
ST. LUCIE (Ship), Journal: 1870-1873.
ST. JOHN (Ship), Journal: 1873-1875.
JOHN ADAMS (U.S.S. Frigate), Journal: 1820-1821; May 10-July 20, 1822.
SPARK. (U.S.S. Brig), Journal: July 8-Dec. 21, 1823; Jan. 13-July 25, 1824.
SELMA (Brig), Journal: 1875-1876.
GOLDEN FLEECE (Clipper), Abstract Log: 1853-1854.
MR 121 Charles W. Morgan Papers: 10/8/1848-2/23/1850; 2/24/1850-6/7/1851; 6/8/1851-11/27/1852.
MR 122 Charles W. Morgan Papers: 11/28/1852-1/21/1854; 1/22/1854-8/4/1855; 3/5/1855-3/31/1857.
MR 123 Charles W. Morgan Papers: 7/11/1858-11/13/1859; 11/14/1859-4/7/1861; 1/1/1841-12/31/1841; 11/1/1818-1/24/1819.
MR 124 GUARDIAN (Ship), Journal: Nov. 19-Dec. 11, 1872.
Giles Mumford, Ledger: 1780-1781.
TYBEE, Journal by C. H. Norris, master.
ZEBRA (Brig), Log: Nov. 11, 1842-Nov. 30, 1843; June 6, 1844-June 20, 1844.
U.S.S. TUSCARORA, Journal: June 22, 1872-March 2, 1873.
MR 125 John S. Emery & Co., Boston, Mass., Shipowners and brokers, Account Books and records.
MR 126 John S. Emery & Co., Boston, Mass., Shipowners and brokers, Accounts, Ship List, and Scrapbook.
Light Keeper's Log or Record (Whitehead, Maine): Nov. 1, 1876-Oct. 19, 1877.
MR 127 Whitehead Light Keeper's Record: Nov. 1, 1877-Aug. 23, 1878.
MR 128 Insurance Company of the State of Pennsylvania Records.
Directors' minute book of the Union Insurance Co.: July 26, 1803-Dec. 19, 1826.
MR 129 Insurance Company of the State of Pennsylvania Records:
Directors' minute book: Aug. 5, 1867-Dec. 1, 1879.
MR 130 Insurance Company of the State of Pennsylvania Records:
Stockholders' minute book: Jan. 31, 1865-Jan. 9, 1911.
MR 131 Captain John Sterling Papers: 1818-1832.
MR 132 Captain John Sterling Papers: 1832-1837.
MR 133 Benjamin D. Cleveland (Coll. 93).
Larkin Turner Papers (Coll. 95).
GANGES (Brig), Journal: July 2-Sept. 24, 1831.
UNIDENTIFIED VESSEL, Journal May 31-Aug. 4, 1830.
MR 134 HAZE (Ship), Journal: 1878-1879.
HAZE (Bark) Journals: 1883, March 7-July 8; 1880-1882.
HAZE (Ship/Bark), Account book: 1878-1883.
SACRAMENTO (Ship), Journal: 1834-1835 Account book: 1884.
HENRY WITHINGTON (Schooner), Account book: 1885-1886.
ELIZABETH SWIFT (Brig), Journal: 1868-1871.
ROMULUS (Ship), Journal: 1851-1854.
MINERVA (Ship), Journal: 1844-1847. PLANTAGENET (H.M.S.), Log: 1809, Apr. 28-Oct. 17.
MR 135 Waterman Family Papers (cont. on Roll 136)
MR 136 Waterman Family Papers: Box #3 (cont. on Roll 137)
MR 137 Waterman Family Papers: Vols 1-4 (cont. on Roll 138)
MR 138 Waterman Family Papers: Vol. 5, Account book: 1844-1851; Vol. 6, Account book: 1846-1851. Vol. 7, Account book: 1850-1851.
MARATHON (Ship), Journal. March 16-Aug. 23, 1850.
WESTERN STAR (Ship), Journal fragment: Apr. 1-?
HMS MINOTAUR: Jan. 10-Nov. 23, 1887; HMS NORTHUMBERLAND: 1887-1888; HMS HIMALAYA: Apr. 1-June 14, 1888; HMS RALEIGH: June 18-Dec. 31, 1888. [Log 27]
THOMAS WILLIAMS (Ship): May 23-June 11, 1845; CALEDONIA (Ship): 1846-1848; PRUDENT (Bark): June 19, 1848. [Log 39]
MR 139 GLASGOW (Ship): Apr. 3-Dec. 2, 1777.
SALLY (Brig): June 23, 1769-June 12, 1773.
SARAH (Bark): 1876-1877.
P.C. MERRYMAN (Bark): 1877-1881.
HMS PLANTAGENET: 1811-1812.
HMS RALEIGH: 1890-1891.
WILLIAM SUTTON (Schooner): 1873.
GOLDEN WEST (Schooner): 1875.
SEA BREEZE (Bark): 1856-1857.
MERRIMACK (Ship): 1845-1847.
RADIANT (Ship).
MR 140 ST. THOMAS (Ship), Journal: 1851- 1852.
OREGON (Str), Journal: 1851.
DELIA MARIA (Ship), Journal: 1850-1851.
HELEN MORRIS (Ship), Journal: 1872-1875.
CONDOR (Brig), Log: 1831.
MR 141 Hezekiah Barstow, Account book: 1818-1849.
N. & L. S. Hayden, Shipbuilder's Manual: 1849-1855.
PEGGY (Brig), Log: 1793.
Scrapbook of clippings: Mystic history, Life Saving Service. Whaling Days in New London, by Richard B. Wall.
Capt. Fred K. Klebingat, letters to Ernest K. Gann: 1954-1957.
CITY OF AUSTIN, Account book and Passenger list: 1879-1881; Logs: 1878-1879, 1879-1880, 1880-1881.
MR 142 CITY OF AUSTIN (SS), Log: 1881, April 6-25, Edgar C. Stevens, master.
MAVERICK (SS), Log: 1892, March 25-May 23.
RICHARD MOTT (Schooner), Log: 1857, March 20-Nov. 20. [Log 503]
PERSEVERANCE (Schooner), Log: 1859, April 5-Oct. 8. [Log 145]
CHARLES W. MORGAN (Bark), Memoirs of Nelson Cole Haley: ca. 1849-1853.
MINERVA (Ship), Log: 1844-1847, kept by Cephas L. Thomas. [Log 1]
MATAMORAS (Brig), Log, 1850-1851, kept by John Y. Norton. [Log 486]
MR 143 CORNELIA (Schooner Yacht), Log: 1851-1853.
A. R. & William T. Lawrence Co. (N.Y.), Ledgers: 1813-1819. Accounts for fitting out ships for privateering. [Misc. Vol. 422]
Logs, journals, and misc. material relating to James Earle and ABRAHAM BARKER (Bark), TRITON (Bark), CHARLES W. MORGAN (Bark), and ALICE KNOWLES (Bark): 1887-1930.
List of vessels built in Kennebunk, Me.: 1800-1873.
SELMA (Brig), Log: 1875-1876, James E. Magane, master. [Log 17]
MR 144 British Naval Office Lists - Port of New York: 1713-1722.
MR 145 British Naval Office Lists - Port of New York: 1723-1748.
MR 146 British Naval Office Lists - Port of New York: 1739-1801.
Newspapers: Mercantile Advertiser, New York Gazette, General Advertiser.
MR 147 Naval Port Records of ships going in and out of New England Ports: 1686-1765.
MR 148 Naval List of vessels which cleared outward of the port of St. Augustine, Florida: 1765-1769.
MR 149 Naval Officers List of vessels which cleared at the ports of Boston, Salem, Marblehead, Massachusetts Bay, etc...: 1757-1761.
MR 150 South Carolina Naval Office Shipping List, vols. 508-509: 1716-1735.
MR 151 South Carolina Naval Office Shipping List, vols. 510-511: 1736-1767.
MR 152 Virginia Naval Office Shipping Lists: 1700-1726.
MR 153 Virginia Naval Office Shipping Lists: 1726-1752.
MR 154 Virginia Naval Office Shipping Lists: 1736-1760.
MR 155 Virginia Naval Office Shipping List: 1761-1770.
MR 156 Virginia Naval Office Shipping List: 1771-1774.
MR 157 Isaac Hinckley Material (1809-1818):
REAPER (Brig), Journal: 1809-1810, I. Hinckley, master.
REAPER (Brig), Account book: 1809.
Isaac Hinckley, Letter book: 1809.
TARTAR (Ship), Journal: 1812-1813, I. Hinckley, master.
CANTON (Ship), Accounts and letters: 1815, by I. Hinckley.
CANTON (Ship), Journal: 1816-1817, I. Hinckley, master.
CANTON (Ship), Journal: 1817-1818, I. Hinckley, master.
MR 158 Diary and accountt book: 1833-1848, by John Thomas of Ficket & Thomas, Hudson River shipbuilders.
MONTPELIER (Ship) of New Bedford, Mass., Journal: 1844-1847, Ellery T. Tabor, master. Whaling and sealing.
ALEXANDER (Ship), Journal: 1825, Mar. 19-Nov., kept by Thomas Scoresby, Thomas Fairburn, master.
PERSEVERANCE (Brig): Nov. 22-Dec. 13, 1825.
GRACIE (Sloop), Journal: 1882-1889, Joseph P. Earle, owner.
MR 159 Marine Hardware Catalogs:
Catalog of marine hardware, A. S. Morss & Co., Boston, Mass.
Catalog of marine hardware: 1897, Anthony S. Morss Co., Boston.
Catalog of marine hardware: 1891, L. W. Ferdinand & Co., Boston, Mass. (ship chandler)
Catalog of marine hardware: 1883, Ryan & Kelsey, Portland, Me. (ship chandler and stores)
MR 160 Marine Hardware Catalogs:
Catalog of Tackle Blocks, Boston & Lockport Block Co.
Catalog of Marine Supplies: 1902, Baker, Carver, & Morrell, New York, N.Y.
Catalog of Marine Hardware: 1891, Thomas Laughlin Co., Portland, Maine.
Catalog of Boat Supplies: 1935, E. J. Willis Co., New York.
Pattern Maker's Assistant, by Joshua Rose. (New York: Van Nostrand, 1878. 2nd ed. (cont. on Roll 161)
MR 161 Pattern Maker's Assistant, by Joshua Rose (cont. from Roll 160)
Newspaper articles and one photograph pertaining to Asa and Albert Church and the Life Saving Service in Point Judith, R. I.
Material relating to the Lathrop Engine Co.: Aerial map of Mystic, 1912; Lathrop Marine Engine catalogs, price list, information brochures; 6 photos of various engine models; newspaper advertisement, and clipping re. closing of Lathrop Engine Co.; volume of catalogs, price lists, etc. of various engine models:
The Story of My Life, by Alfred James (Milwaukee, 1903). Contains cruise of ship CANDACE.
MR 162 George Kirby, Jr. Paint Co. (1895-1955): Paint formulae: 1930, 1950-1955; account with various companies; notebook, 1936.
Cox & Stevens, Inc. catalog of diesel yachts: 1930.
MR 163 Lovering Papers (1777-1783): Primarily privateering, maritime trade. Correspondence with Samuel Rogers and others.
MR 164 Naval Office Shipping Lists - East Florida: 1764-1769.
MR 165 Naval Office Shipping Lists - Georgia: 1752-1757.
MR 166 Naval Office Shipping Lists - New Hampshire: 1723-1769.
MR 167 Naval Office Shipping Lists - Maryland: 1689-1754.
MR 168 Naval Office Shipping Lists - New Jersey: 1722-1764.
MR 169 Concordia Co. Yacht Plans: 19th century sail plans.
MR 170 Papers related to Isaac and Solomon Tyler, and the sloop LYON, ca. 1780-1800; schooner UNITY, 1807; sloop SUCCESS, 1759; sloop PROSPERITY, 1757; schooner DOLPHIN, 1755; and sloop DOLPHIN, 1762. HAVE NEGATIVE ONLY.
MR 171 James Barron Papers: 1833-1843 (Coll. 12).
ISABELLA (Bark), Journal: 1838-1841. Davis, Master.
WEBFOOT (Clipper Ship), Logbook: 1856-1858. Milton P. Hedge, master, kept by Jonathan Howes.
ORPHEUS (Ship), Logbook: 1854-1860, kept by Jonathan Howes.
ELLEN SEARS (Ship), Abstract logbook: 1863-1865.
BOBOLINK (Schooner), Logbook: 1870. G. T. Morse, master.
Genealogy of the Howes family, compiled by Lydia Crowell Howes Drew.
MR 172 WEBFOOT, Journal: 1856-1858, Milton P. Hedge, master.
ORPHEUS (Clipper Ship), Logbook: 1860-1861, Laban Howes, master.
ELLEN SEARS (Ship), Abstract log: 1863-1864.
BOBOLINK (Schooner), Log: 1870, G.T. Morse, master.
WILLIAM LEE (Ship). Log: 1848-1851, kept by Charles Smith.
Notebook: 1878-1880, kept by Frederick Schwatka in search of the Franklin Expedition.
LORD LOWTHER (Ship), Log: 1830-1831, kept by Robert Jaques, Robert Fowler, master.
JAMES DAVIS (Brig), Log: 1862-1863: Richard Dow, master.
MR 173 HATTIE (Brig), Logbook: 1874-1877.
LYRA (Ship), Journal: 1828-1830.
RUFUS K. PAGE (Ship), Log: 1856. Reuben Eldridge, master, kept by W.H. Davis.
PICTOU (Schooner), Logbook: 1857-1858, kept by W.H. Davis, master.
NAPOLEON (Ship), Logbook: 1858, kept by W.H. Davis, William Cushing, master.
POLLY (Ship), Logbook: 1786, William Weir, master.
The Boston Herald, Sunday, June 14, 1891: "The Vanishing Whalebone." Joseph J. Fuller Papers (Coll. 104).
MR 174 ARAB (Bark), Journal: 1837-1839, Charles L. Morton, master.
BOSTON (Ship), Journal: 1839-1840, Christopher Pendleton, master.
CLEMENT (Bark), Journal: 1841-1843, Christopher Pendleton, master.
BENJAMIN MORGAN (Ship), Journal: 1845-1846, Christopher Pendleton, master.
EDITH MAY (Schooner), Journal: 1866-1869, J.A. Gross, master.
WALTER IRVIN (Schooner), Journal: 1862-1865.
SPARTAN (Bark), Journal: 1858-1861, Josiah Cook, master.
R. E. COOK (Schooner), Journal: 1857, Josiah Coan (?), master.
SEA FOX (Bark), Journal: 1871-1874, kept by William Eldridge, master.
MR 175 Canoe and Boatbuilding for Amateurs, by W. P. Stephens (1885).
INTREPID (Ship), Journal: 1858-1859.
MINERVA (Ship), Journal: 1800.
OSBORN HOWES (Ship), Logbook: 1856.
SABINA (Ship), Journal: 1849-1850.
NIMROD (Ship), Logbook: 1842-1843.
NOBLE (Bark), Logbook: 1844-1846.
CAMILLUS (Ship), Logbook: 1838-1839.
ANN ELIZA (Brig), Logbook: 1843.
ANN B. HOLMES (Sloop), Logbook: 1843-1844.
MR 176 E. CORNING (Bark), Journal: 1860--1865, kept by master's wife, Mrs. Charles Stetson.
ROSA BAKER (Brig), Journal: 1867-1869, Charles Stetson, master.
FORRESTER (Brig), Log: 1844-1845. William Thoms, master.
MR 177 George W. Gates Collection, 1825-1898. Business papers: 1847-1883; family letters of Julia and Capt. George W. Gates: 1859-1898. (Includes folders 1-139.) Loaned by Mystic River Historical Society, Mystic, Connecticut.
MR 178 George W. Gates Collection, 1825-1898. Family letters: 1859-1898. (Includes folders 140-187.) Loaned by Mystic River Historical Society, Mystic, Connecticut.
MR 179 NORTHERN LIGHTS (Bark), Logbook: 1882.
E.F. HERRIMAN (Bark), 1889.
MR 180 Account book: 1850-1856, of O. R. Ingersoll, boat builder of New York, New York, loaned by John Gardner.
MR 181 MALTA (Bark), Logbook: 1847-1850, Samuel H. Cromwell, master.
NIGER (Ship), Logbook: 1844-1847, kept by James Robinson.
NIGER (Ship), Logbook: 1848-1852, kept by James Robinson.
PALMETTO (Bark), Logbook: 1856-1860, kept by James B. Robinson, master.
PALMETTO (Bark), Logbook: 1868-1872, kept by James B. Robinson, master.
MR 182, 183, 185 Three rolls in a series of microreproduction of 24 scrapbooks, chiefly of newspaper clippings relating to the U.S. Navy, including wartime operations, battleships, and officers. Reels are also numbered Sc 1, 2, and 3, and are shelved with the Sc series.
MR 184 Whaling Journal: 1838-1850, kept by Ellery Nash for voyages on the Brig AMES, Bark BOLTON, Ship AMERICA, and Ship PRUDENT.
FRIENDS (Ship), Logbook: 1845-1847, James Howard, master.
MERCURY (Ship), Logbook: 1846-1848, kept by Benjamin F. Pendleton.
HORNET (Clipper Ship), Journal: 1866, kept by Samuel Fergusen.
MR 186 Whaling Journal: 1830-1847, kept by Parker Smith for voyages on the Ship CONNECTICUT, Ship CALEDONIA, and Ship NANTASKET.
MR 187 JOHN HOWLAND (Ship), Journal: 1843-47.
GOLDEN CITY (Clipper Ship), Abstract: Aug.-Nov. 1858.
HIGHLANDER (Bark), Journal: 1845-49, kept by Thomas N. Davis.
ATLANTIC (Ship), Journal: 1835-37, kept by Dr. Theodore Lewis.
ATLANTIC (Ship), Journal: 1837-39, kept by Dr. Theodore Lewis.
MR 188 Liverpool Plantation Registers, 1743-1773.
MR 189 Liverpool Plantation Registers, 1779-1784.
MR 190 ROBERT PALMER (Schooner), Log: 1869-1873.
MARTHA (Bark), Log: 1858-1860.
COSSACK (Bark), Log: 1860-1861.
CHARLES SHEARER (Schooner), Journal: 1874-1875.
MR 191 CHARLES P. WILLIAMS (Bark), Journal: Oct. 9, 1835-June 21, 1837. Henry Ashbey, Master.
MR 192 ELEANOR (Ship), Journal: Sept. 1845-Apr. 1849, kept by Ephraim A. Chapman.
NEW ENGLAND (Ship), Journal: Aug. 1851-Mar. 1854, kept by Ephraim A. Chapman.
DARTMOUTH (Ship), Journal: 1854-1858, kept by Ephraim A. Chapman.
MR 193 Rushton, J. Henry, Print of J. Henry Rushton Books of Knowledge, 1894-1903. RESTRICTED - NO COPYING WITHOUT PERMISSION.
MR 194 Williams & Haven, Ship Agents, New London, Ct., Accounts, bills, etc. (ORIGINALS OWNED BY THE KENDALL WHALING MUSEUM, SHARON, MA.)
MR 195 Report on the cotton market, 1848-1863. Reproduced from the original in the City of Liverpool Public Libraries.
MR 196 Whaling journal kept during voyage of Ship MERRIMAC, July 17, 1844 through May 29, 1847.
MR 197 Payroll Records: Jan. 1948-Mar. 1960, Mystic Shipyard. (See also Manuscripts Coll. 188: Mystic Shipyard Records)
MR 198 Payroll Records: Jan. 1960-Dec. 1969, Mystic Shipyard. (See also Manuscripts Coll. 188: Mystic Shipyard Records)
MR 199 UXOR (Brig), Journal: 1838-39, Benjamin Ash, Master.
UXOR (Brig), Journal: 1839-1840, Joseph B. Mitchell, Master.
ROB ROY (Brig), Log: 1828-1830, Isaac Percival, Master.
ATHENIAN (Brig), Log: 1836-1839, Rowland S. Halley, master from May 24, 1836-Oct. 17, 1836; James Nash, master, Oct. 17, 1836-Feb. 13, 1839.
MR 200 North American Yacht Racing Union Archives. Annual Meetings: 1930, 1971, 1972, 1973 (scattered pages), 1974, 1975. Property of: United States Yacht Racing Union, Newport, Rhode Island. MAY NOT BE COPIED WITHOUT PERMISSION OF U.S.Y.R.U.
MR 201 North American Yacht Racing Union Archives. Minute Books: 1925-1927, 1928-1940, 1941-1950 (scattered). Property of: United States Yacht Racing Union, Newport, Rhode Island. MAY NOT BE COPIED WITHOUT PERMISSION OF U.S.Y.R.U.
MR 202 United States Yacht Racing Union Archives: (Copied in original order)
NAYRU Executive Committee 1954-1976 (Jan:); USYRU Board of Directors 1976 (Jan.)-1978. Property of: United States Yacht Racing Union, Newport, Rhode Island. MAY NOT BE COPIED WITHOUT PERMISSION OF U.S.Y.R.U.
MR 203 United States Yacht Racing Union Archives (Copied in original order)
U.S.Y.R.U. Board of Directors, 1976-1985; U.S.Y.R.U. Annual Meeting Minute Book 1968-1981: Property of: United States Yacht Racing Union, Newport, Rhode Island. MAY NOT BE COPIED WITHOUT PERMISSION OF U.S.Y.R.U.
MR 203a SPLENDID (Ship), Journal: 1842-1843, kept by John Land, master. [Log 608]
FRANKLIN (Ship), Journal: 1833-1837, kept by David Young. [Log 898]
FRANKLIN (Ship), Log 1837-1839, kept by David Young. [Log 898]
U.S.S. MARION Journal: Jan. 1858-Sept. 1860, kept by Henry Eason, a seaman.
MR 204 DAVID CROCKETT (Clipper Ship), Diary/Journal: April 1, 1878-January 31, 1879, kept by a crew member aboard the Clipper DAVID CROCKETT of N.Y., during a voyage from New York to San Francisco to New York.
MR 205 Whaling Journal: Feb. 27, 1821-July 15, 1823, kept by Ebenezer Coit aboard Ship CARRIER of New London for voyage to the Pacific Ocean. [OLog 39]
MR 206 Navigation Log containing data for voyages by:
A) U.S.M.S. PARIS, 1897-1898
B) U.S.M.S. ST. LOUIS, 1897-1899
C) U.S.M.S. ST: PAUL, 1899
D) Steam Yacht MOHICAN, 1902-1903
E) Steam Yacht VENETIA, 1905-1907
F) Steam Yacht IOLANDA, 1908-1912
Log Book, Steam Yacht IOLANDA, Feb. 20, 1914-Apr. 13, 1915.
Expense Book, Charles A.K. Bertun, 1903, Steam Yacht VENETIA, 1904-1907.
Cashbook, Steam Yacht IOLANDA, Jan. 1908-0ct. 1911.
Accounts, "Charles A. K. Bertun with Steam Yacht IOLANDA", June 2, 1911-June 12, 1915.
Daily Log of work performed aboard Steam Yacht IOLANDA, Sept. 20, 1912-July 30, 1915.
Pay Ledger for crew members aboard Steam Yacht IOLANDA, 1912-1915.
(See Coll. 216, Capt. C. A. K. Bertun Collection)
MR 207 Elco Archives: Volume 1: Production Records (by hull number): #1-#540.
Volume 2: Production Records (by hull number): #541-#2480.
Volume 3: Production Records (by hull number): #2481-#3683. Note: Vol. 3 also contains hull numbers of all P.T. Boats built by Elco for U.S. Navy.
Elco Archives Production Records: Folder 1, Launch numbers: #1-714, ca: 1892-1915.
Elco Archives Production Records: Folder 2, Life Boat List #328-#838, ca.1905-1915.
Elco Archives Production Records: Folder 3, List of Prominent "Elco Express" owners, ca.1905-1919. (Coll. 213)
MR 208 Pemberton, Israel, Letter copy book: 1727-1735, kept by Israel Pemberton, merchant of Philadelphia, Pa., of his letters concerning the sales and shipping of cargos for London based merchants. [Misc. Vol. 5]


NA 362, Roll 1 New London Customs Records - Marine Abstracts, 1789-1908, Certificates of Vessel Registers, Oct. 1789-1807
NA 362, Roll 2 New London Customs Records - Certificates of Vessel Registers, June 1808-October 1842
NA 362, Roll 3 New London Customs Records - Certificates of Vessel Registers, October 1842-June 1914
NA 362, Roll 4 New London Customs Records - Vessel Documentation Records, Abstracts, Records, and Indexes to Enrollments
NA 362, Roll 5 New London Customs Records - Certificates of Enrollments, 1793-1806
NA 362, Roll6 New London Customs Records - Certificates of Enrollments, 1807-1826
NA 362, Roll 7 New London Customs Records - Certificates of Enrollments, 1829-1840
NA 362, Roll 8 New London Customs Records - Certificates of Enrollments, 1840-1852
NA 362, Roll 9 New London Customs Records - Certificates of Enrollments, 1853-1867
NA 362, Roll 10 New London Customs Records - Certificates of Enrollments, 1868-1894
NA 362, Roll 11 New London Customs Records - Certificates of Enrollments, 1894-1930
NA 362, Roll 12 New London Customs Records - Abstracts of Licenses of Enrolled Vessels (Prior to July 1, 1888, the licenses were called Licenses Above Twenty Tons), 1804-1910
NA 362, Roll 13 New London Customs Records - Licenses of Enrolled Vessels, 1793-1809 (Coasting Trade)
NA 362, Roll 14 New London Customs Records - Licenses of Enrolled Vessels, 1809-1818 (Coasting Trade)
NA 362, Roll 15 New London Customs Records - Licenses of Enrolled Vessels, 1819-1832 (Coasting Trade)
NA 362, Roll 16 New London Customs Records - Licenses of Enrolled Vessels, 1833-1844 (Coasting Trade)
NA 362, Roll 17 New London Customs Records - Licenses of Enrolled Vessels, 1844-1859 (Coasting Trade)
NA 362, Roll 18 New London Customs Records - Licenses of Enrolled Vessels, 1859-1875 (Coasting Trade)
NA 362, Roll 19 New London Customs Records - Licenses of Enrolled Vessels, 1793-1830 (Fishing Trade)
NA 362, Roll 20 New London Customs Records - Licenses of Enrolled Vessels, 1831-1844 (Fishing Trade)
NA 362, Roll 21 New London Customs Records - Licenses of Enrolled Vessels, 1844-1859 (Fishing Trade)
NA 362, Roll 22 New London Customs Records - Licenses of Enrolled Vessels, 1859-1878 (Cod, Mackeral and Whale Fisheries)
NA 362, Roll 23 New London Customs Records - Licenses of Enrolled Vessels, 1878-1888
NA 362, Roll 24 New London Customs Records - Licenses of Enrolled Vessels, 1888-1898
NA 362, Roll 25 New London Customs Records - Licenses of Enrolled Vessels, 1898-1911
NA 362, Roll 26 New London Customs Records - Vessel Documentation Records, Licenses of yachts above twenty tons, Licenses, Indexes, and Abstracts to Vessels under twenty tons
NA 362, Roll 27 New London Customs Records - Vessel Documentation Records, Licenses of Vessels under twenty tons, 1793-1813, 1827-1829, 1831-1847
NA 362, Roll 28 New London Customs Records - Licenses of Vessels Under Twenty Tons, 1840-1875
NA 362, Roll 29 New London Customs Records - Licenses of Vessels Under Twenty Tons, 1873-1894
NA 362, Roll 30 New London Customs Records - Licenses of Vessels Under Twenty Tons, 1894-1930
NA 362, Roll 31 New London Customs Records - Licenses of Yachts Under Twenty Tons, 1883-1888, 1894-1915, 1918-1929, Description of Vessels Measured, 1832-1864, Tonnage Admeasurements, 1865-1871, 1888-1897, 1918-1922, Annual Recapitulation and Alphabetical List of Vessels Documented in the Port of New London, 1919-1937
NA 362, Roll 32 New London Customs Records - Wreck reports, Abstract of Duties Arising on the Tonnage of Vessels
NA 362, Roll 33 New London Customs Records - Registry of Entries and Clearances of Vessels Engaged in the Foreign Trade, Abstract of Vessels Engaged in the Foreign Trade and the Whale Fisheries Entered and Cleared, Record of Entrances and Clearances of Vessels, Record of Duties on Merchandise Imported, Abstract of Drawbacks of Duties
NA 362, Roll 34 New London Customs Records - Impost Books, Report and Manifests of Cargo on Board Incoming Vessels from Foreign Ports
NA 362, Roll 35 New London Customs Records - Report and Manifest of Cargo on Board Incoming Vessels from Foreign Ports
NA 362, Roll 36 New London Customs Records - Report and Manifest of Cargo on Board Incoming Vessels, 1793-1808, 1810-1825, 1828-1832
NA 362, Roll 37 New London Customs Records - Report and Manifest of Cargo on Board Incoming Vessels from Foreign Ports, 1833-1850
NA 362, Roll 38 New London Customs Records - Report of Manifests of the Cargo on Board Vessels from Foreign Ports, 1850-1860
NA 362, Roll 39 New London Customs Records - Report and Manifests of Cargo on Board Incoming and Outgoing Vessels from Foreign Ports, Inward Foreign Manifests for the Port of Norwich, 1791-1864, Abstracts and Return of Goods and Wares Exported, 1790-1824, Report and Manifests of the Cargo on Board Foreign Bound Vessels, 1794, 1797-1805
NA 362, Roll 40 New London Customs Records - Report and Manifest of the Cargo on Board Foreign Bound Vessels, 1805-1809
NA 362, Roll 41 New London Customs Records - Report and Manifest of the Cargo on Board Foreign Bound Vessels, 1810-1813, 1815-1824
NA 362, Roll 42 New London Customs Records - Report and Manifest of the Cargo on Board Foreign Bound Vessels, 1826, 1828-1836
NA 362, Roll 43 New London Customs Records - Report and Manifest of the Cargo on Board Foreign Bound Vessels, 1837-1845, 1847
NA 362, Roll 44 New London Customs Records - Report and Manifest of the Cargo on Board Foreign Bound Vessels, 1848-1857
NA 362, Roll 45 New London Customs Records- Report and Manifests of Cargo on Board Incoming and Outgoing Vessels from Foreign Ports, 1858, 1860-1863, Quarterly Statements of Vessels Engaged in the Whale Fisheries, 1821-1851
NA 362, Roll 46 New London Customs Records - Registers of Seamen, 1796-1829, 1833-1878, Crew Lists of Outgoing Vessels, 1815-1817, 1822-1829
NA 362, Roll 47 New London Customs Records - Crew Lists Surrendered, 1792-1818, 1821-1834
NA 362, Roll 48 New London Customs Records - Crew Lists Surrendered, 1835-1847
NA 362, Roll 49 New London Customs Records - Crew Lists Surrendered, 1847-1850
NA 362, Roll 50 New London Customs Records - Crew Lists Surrendered, 1851-1857
NA 362, Roll 51 New London Customs Records - Crew Lists Surrendered, 1858-1869
NA 362, Roll 52 New London Customs Records - Crew Lists Surrendered, 1870-1885, 1887, 1888
NA 362, Roll 53 New London Customs Records - Crew Lists of Outgoing Vessels, 1803-1807, 1809-1813, 1815
NA 362, Roll 54 New London Customs Records - Crew Lists of Outgoing Vessels, 1830-1837
NA 362, Roll 55 New London Customs Records - Crew Lists of Outgoing Vessels, 1838-1847
NA 362, Roll 56 New London Customs Records - Crew Lists of Outgoing Vessels, 1848-1863
NA 362, Roll 57 New London Customs Records - Crew Lists of Outgoing Vessels, 1864-1878